Account Executive, Mid Market

atlassian· Sales
Apply Now ↗
📍 Bengaluru, INFULL TIME

About this role

Overview

Working at Atlassian

Atlassians can choose where they work – whether in an office, from home, or a combination of the two. That way, Atlassians have more control over supporting their family, personal goals, and other priorities. We can hire people in any country where we have a legal entity. Interviews and onboarding are conducted virtually, a part of being a distributed-first company.

Atlassian unleashes the potential of every team. Our agile & DevOps, IT service management and work management software helps teams organize, discuss, and complete shared work. The majority of the Fortune 500 and over 300,000 companies of all sizes worldwide - including NASA, Audi, Kiva, Deutsche Bank and Dropbox - rely on our solutions to help their teams work better together and deliver quality results on time. Our products include Jira Software, Confluence and Jira Service Management.

Our Mid-Market sales team is responsible for managing a portfolio of mid-sized customers. This includes identifying cloud first sales opportunities and cross-sell and user expansion opportunities, nurturing customer relationships, and achieving revenue targets. We expect you to serve as a strong advocate for our customers by providing valuable feedback to our product and engineering teams, contributing to the enhancement of our customer experience. All of these responsibilities will be carried out in close collaboration with our Channel Partners, Product Specialists, Account Managers, and Solution Engineers. We share a commitment, as a TEAM, in guiding and aiding our customer’s deployment and utilisation of Atlassian at scale. However, above all we believe in the Atlassian values and use them as our compass as we continue to evolve our revolutionary sales model.

Responsibilities

  • Develop and implement named Account or Territory (India) plans geared at both maximising expansion opportunities across a wide portfolio of products and ensuring high bar of customer success.

  • Developing and execute strategies to drive growth and engagement within the mid-market segment.

  • Identify and qualify opportunities within the defined mid-market customer segment.

  • Building and maintaining strong relationships with mid-market clients, understanding their business needs, and proposing suitable solutions.

  • Conducting product demonstrations and presentations to showcase the value proposition to potential clients.

  • Collaborating with internal teams, Channel Partners, Product Specialists, Account Managers, and Solution Engineers to streamline processes and enhance overall customer satisfaction.

  • Providing regular updates and reports to management on progress and outcomes.

  • Staying updated on industry trends, market dynamics, and competitor activities within the mid-market segment.

  • Traveling occasionally to meet clients, attend industry events, conferences, and intentional togetherness gatherings as required.

Qualifications

  • 8+ years of Enterprise Software Sales Experience

  • Experience growing mid-market accounts with India-based customers

  • Experience creating alignment and orchestrating internal account teams

  • Experience managing key customer relationships.

  • Extensive experience utilising a CRM to achieve and correlate key performance metrics

  • Building and leading territory account plans

  • Experience leading or coordinating Account teams to drive successful customer outcomes

  • Proactively engages customers with a consultative, solution-oriented approach in discovering new opportunities

  • Proven track record of meeting or exceeding performance targets

  • Contributes to the overall team culture in a positive, impactful way

Our perks & benefitsAtlassian offers a wide range of perks and benefits designed to support you, your family and to help you engage with your local community. Our offerings include health and wellbeing resources, paid volunteer days, and so much more. To learn more, visit go.atlassian.com/perksandbenefits.

About AtlassianAt Atlassian, we're motivated by a common goal: to unleash the potential of every team. Our software products help teams all over the planet and our solutions are designed for all types of work. Team collaboration through our tools makes what may be impossible alone, possible together.We believe that the unique contributions of all Atlassians create our success. To ensure that our products and culture continue to incorporate everyone's perspectives and experience, we never discriminate based on race, religion, national origin, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, age, or marital, veteran, or disability status. All your information will be kept confidential according to EEO guidelines.To provide you the best experience, we can support with accommodations or adjustments at any stage of the recruitment process. Simply inform our Recruitment team during your conversation with them.To learn more about our culture and hiring process, visit go.atlassian.com/crh.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Account Executive, Mid Market position at atlassian?
The salary for this Account Executive, Mid Market role at atlassian is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Account Executive, Mid Market position at atlassian located?
This Account Executive, Mid Market role at atlassian is based in Bengaluru, IN. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Account Executive, Mid Market role at atlassian full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Account Executive, Mid Market role in the Sales department at atlassian.
Which team or department does the Account Executive, Mid Market at atlassian belong to?
This Account Executive, Mid Market position is part of the Sales department at atlassian. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Account Executive, Mid Market position at atlassian?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to atlassian's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Account Executive, Mid Market job at atlassian posted?
This Account Executive, Mid Market position at atlassian was posted on Jul 1, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Account Executive, Mid Market
atlassian
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to atlassian's official application page on icims.