Administrative Assistant

odysseyconsult· Administrative/Clerical
Apply Now ↗
📍 Hampton, VA, USFULL TIME

About this role

Position Summary

Odyssey Systems is currently seeking an Administrative Assistant to provide general administrative support to the United States Air Force, Air Combat Command (ACC), Directorate of Cyberspace and Information Dominance (A6), and Acquisition Management & Integration Center (AMIC) at Langley AFB.

 

This is a full-time onsite position located at Langley AFB.

Responsibilities

Duties include, but not limited to: 

  • Coordinate, communicate, and assist in tasking across different internal and external Air Force units, specifically across ACC
  • Monitor office inventories
  • Manage and monitor NIPR and SIPR organizational mailboxes
  • Incorporate multiple taskings, projects, and scheduling requirements while providing feedback, recommendations, scheduling, and de-confliction support as prioritized by government personnel
  • Schedule appointments and maintain event calendars
  • Arrange, schedule, and monitor staff meetings
  • Answer telephones, take messages, and transfer calls as needed
  • Process incoming and outgoing mail and faxes
  • Draft, create, edit, and prepare documents, memos, emails, invoices, and reports
  • Support the arrangement and coordination of travel, hotel, and conference reservations
  • Support staff in creating, developing, and proofreading documents, presentations, and electronic correspondence
  • Prioritize conflicting tasks and events in support of meeting preparations
  • Perform communications research and provide results in a professional format
  • Track, monitor, and assist in managing official taskings and correspondence utilizing the Task Management Tool (TMT) or future tasking software
  • Utilize TMT or future tasking software to develop, organize, create, monitor, consolidate, respond to, report on, and edit taskings in support of ACC/A6 Directorate offices and other units across the Command and Air Force

Qualifications

Citizenship: Must be a US citizen

 

Minimum Required Qualifications

 

Clearance: Active Secret Clearance

Education: High School Diploma

Years of Experience: 

  • Three years experience working in a military environment with previous DoD experience within last five years.
  • Three years experience using MS Office Suite, such as Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Visio, and SharePoint.
  • Three years experience in setup and use of office equipment such as videoconferencing, facsimiles, copiers, printers, and other office related equipment within last five years.

Technical Skills

  • Strong working knowledge of Microsoft Office Suite, specifically Excel
  • Experience using SharePoint
  • Knowledge of the Task Management Tool (TMT)
  • Experience coordinating and booking travel
  • Experience managing organizational mailboxes and administrative task tracking systems

Interpersonal Skills

  • Strong verbal and written communication skills
  • Ability to prioritize and manage multiple competing tasks and deadlines
  • Strong organizational and coordination skills
  • Ability to work effectively across multiple Air Force organizations and teams
  • Attention to detail and ability to provide professional administrative support in a fast-paced environment

Additional Information

Location: Langley AFB

Travel: None

Onsite

 

#LI-DD1

Company Overview

Odyssey is a world-class technical, engineering, and integration company serving the warfighting ecosystem with airborne integration, ISR, C2, and warfighter readiness capabilities. Odyssey meets the military’s operational needs by integrating layered defense systems from equipment, technology, and services to data, information, and business operations. We streamline defense acquisition and sustainment, engineering the technical battlefield with domain-specific proficiency to ensure lethality. Odyssey is dedicated to excellent contract execution, peak organizational performance, and fostering a workplace built on employee care.

 

Odyssey is proud to live out our core values of commitment, ambition, and respect in our work and communities through OdysseyCares, a philanthropic group focused on giving back through direct donations, an employer match program, and volunteering events.

 

Equal Opportunity Employer/Protected Veterans/Individuals with Disabilities

Responsibilities

Duties include, but not limited to: 
- Coordinate, communicate, and assist in tasking across different internal and external Air Force units, specifically across ACC
- Monitor office inventories
- Manage and monitor NIPR and SIPR organizational mailboxes
- Incorporate multiple taskings, projects, and scheduling requirements while providing feedback, recommendations, scheduling, and de-confliction support as prioritized by government personnel
- Schedule appointments and maintain event calendars
- Arrange, schedule, and monitor staff meetings
- Answer telephones, take messages, and transfer calls as needed
- Process incoming and outgoing mail and faxes
- Draft, create, edit, and prepare documents, memos, emails, invoices, and reports
- Support the arrangement and coordination of travel, hotel, and conference reservations
- Support staff in creating, developing, and proofreading documents, presentations, and electronic correspondence
- Prioritize conflicting tasks and events in support of meeting preparations
- Perform communications research and provide results in a professional format
- Track, monitor, and assist in managing official taskings and correspondence utilizing the Task Management Tool (TMT) or future tasking software
- Utilize TMT or future tasking software to develop, organize, create, monitor, consolidate, respond to, report on, and edit taskings in support of ACC/A6 Directorate offices and other units across the Command and Air Force

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Administrative Assistant position at odysseyconsult?
The salary for this Administrative Assistant role at odysseyconsult is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Administrative Assistant position at odysseyconsult located?
This Administrative Assistant role at odysseyconsult is based in Hampton, VA, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Administrative Assistant role at odysseyconsult full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Administrative Assistant role in the Administrative/Clerical department at odysseyconsult.
Which team or department does the Administrative Assistant at odysseyconsult belong to?
This Administrative Assistant position is part of the Administrative/Clerical department at odysseyconsult. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Administrative Assistant position at odysseyconsult?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to odysseyconsult's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Administrative Assistant job at odysseyconsult posted?
This Administrative Assistant position at odysseyconsult was posted on Jun 12, 2024. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Administrative Assistant
odysseyconsult
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to odysseyconsult's official application page on icims.