Administrative Assistant

opus3artists· Artist Management
Apply Now ↗
📍 Hybrid📍 New York, New York, United StatesFull Time💰 USD 45K–50K

About this role

This is a full-time position that provides administrative to a number of artists. Our office is located in midtown Manhattan and we are currently working on a hybrid remote and in-office 2 days a week schedule.   


Essential Duties and Responsibilities include the following in the artist administration role:

  • Creates and maintains artist season calendars
  • Prepares, processes and tracks performance contracts and invoices
  • Tracks artists’ payments and/or commissions
  • Assists artists with all logistical details associated with concert touring, including creating itineraries and coordinating rehearsals, travel, hotels, and visas
  • Regularly updates our client management system with all financial and travel details including personal details and preferences
  • Communicating travel arrangements and building relationships with presenters, local agents and travel partners
  • Fields routine and non-routine questions via phone and email including communication with artists, presenters, orchestra managers, and record labels worldwide
  • Updates and maintains publicity materials, and field publicity inquiries as necessary
  • Creates and designs general correspondences, memos, and financial reports; tracks ticket sales with presenting organizations; updates company database (Overture)
  • Works independently and within a team on special projects at the request of the Manager
  • Collaborates across the company to ensure our Artists receive a seamless service.
  • The role will require a level of flexibility and availability to work outside standard office hours as well as occasional travel within and outside the US.
  • Other duties may be assigned to meet business needs


Qualification/Requirements 

  • Excellent interpersonal skills.
  • Demonstrated to be proactive and forward thinking, juggling and prioritizing multiple competing tasks and demands.
  • Strong ability to confidently and professionally interact and communicate with individuals at all levels of the organization.
  • Demonstrated knowledge of and competency with a variety of computer software applications in word processing, spreadsheets, database and presentation software (Overture, Microsoft Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and Zoom).
  • Strong attention to detail in composing and proofing materials, establishing priorities and meeting deadlines.
  • Flexibility to be available for emergency travel queries/incidents out of hours.


Education/Training/Experience 

  • BA Degree or equivalent experience
  • At least 2 years’ experience as an Assistant
  • Knowledge and passion for classical music This position is non-exempt.       


Salary: $45,000 - 50,000, commensurate with experience 

This position is non-exempt.


We take seriously our responsibility to consider qualified candidates on the basis of merit, without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, mental or physical disability, and genetic information, marital status, citizenship status, military status, protected veteran status or any other category protected by law.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Administrative Assistant role at opus3artists?
The listed salary for this Administrative Assistant position at opus3artists is USD 45K–50K. This is an Full Time role.
Where is the Administrative Assistant position at opus3artists located?
This Administrative Assistant role at opus3artists is based in Hybrid, New York, New York, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Administrative Assistant role at opus3artists full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full Time position. It is posted as a Administrative Assistant role in the Artist Management department at opus3artists.
Which team or department does the Administrative Assistant at opus3artists belong to?
This Administrative Assistant position is part of the Artist Management department at opus3artists. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Administrative Assistant position at opus3artists?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to opus3artists's official application portal hosted on bamboohr where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Administrative Assistant job at opus3artists posted?
This Administrative Assistant position at opus3artists was posted on May 20, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Administrative Assistant
opus3artists · 💰 USD 45K–50K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to opus3artists's official application page on bamboohr.