AEM Website Developer

cmtservicesinc· CMT Services, Inc.
Apply Now ↗
📍 Adelphi, Maryland, United States📍 HybridContract

About this role

ABOUT US:

 

CMT Services Inc. is a dynamic and small business supporting Federal, State, and Local government agencies. As an SBA-certified HUBZone, Woman Owned Small Business (WOSB), we deliver quality, professional services to support the missions and strategic business goals of our clients.

 

Position Title: AEM Website Developer

 

Location:

University of Maryland Global Campus

3501 University Blvd. East

Adelphi, MD 20783



Period of Performance:

1 year

40 hours per week (no overtime). 



Position Summary: The AEM Website Developer will support the development and implementation of digital consumer experiences leveraging Adobe Experience Manager (AEM). This includes building and integrating AEM components, ensuring smooth deployments, and providing documentation and knowledge transfer to client personnel. The resource will report to the AEM Technical Architect. UMGC shall manage workforce planning and provide direction to the AEM developer. The resource will follow an eight (8) hour work schedule which will align with UMGC’s normal business operating hours of 8:00 am to 6:00 pm ET.



Responsibilities

  • Design scalable AEM solutions aligned with UMGC's digital goals (e.g., personalized student portals).
  • Translate stakeholder requirements into technical specs using AEM Sites, Assets, and Forms.
  • Ensure feasibility with Cloud Manager pipelines and integrations
  • Build custom components, templates, and workflows with HTL, Java, OSGi, and frontend tech (e.g., React).
  • Conduct code reviews, testing, and deployments via Cloud Manager.
  • Optimize performance (e.g., caching, dispatcher) for high-traffic periods like enrollments.
  • Handle upgrades, migrations, and Adobe updates; provide production support and documentation.
  • Implement secure solutions and monitoring systems.
  • Work in Agile teams with Univ IT/content authors; mentor juniors if needed.
  • Adhere to contracts, NDAs, and deliver knowledge transfer at project end.
  • Work with integrations –MuleSoft to connect between data sources and applications.



Requirements

  • Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science, Information Technology, or related field (or equivalent professional experience accepted for contractors).
  • 3–5+ years of hands-on AEM development and implementation, including at least 1 year with AEM as a Cloud Service (e.g., managing sites, assets, and forms for educational portals; 5+ years preferred for senior roles).
  • Strong skills in Java, HTL, HTML, CSS, JavaScript, and front-end frameworks.
  • Proven experience designing and developing reusable AEM components, templates, and workflows; knowledge of CRX/DE repository, Sling models, and OSGi framework.
  • Familiarity with AEM Cloud Manager for CI/CD pipelines, Git for version control, immutable environments, and integrating with REST APIs/third-party systems
  • Experience with Agile methodologies, including participation in Scrum ceremonies, and strong documentation/communication skills for knowledge transfer to UMGC teams.
  • Understanding of performance optimization (e.g., dispatcher, caching), security best practices and DevOps tools.



Join Our Team:

 

At CMT Services, we believe that extraordinary results come from empowering exceptional people. If you're ready to lead innovative projects, solve complex challenges, and contribute to meaningful infrastructure development while advancing your career in a supportive, collaborative environment, we want to hear from you.

 

Disclaimer: 

By submitting your resume for this job posting, you authorize CMT Services, Inc. to forward your resume to all applicable internal and external managers, agencies, and recruitment personnel for review and consideration to hire.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the AEM Website Developer position at cmtservicesinc?
The salary for this AEM Website Developer role at cmtservicesinc is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the AEM Website Developer position at cmtservicesinc located?
This AEM Website Developer role at cmtservicesinc is based in Adelphi, Maryland, United States, Hybrid. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the AEM Website Developer role at cmtservicesinc full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Contract position. It is posted as a AEM Website Developer role in the CMT Services, Inc. department at cmtservicesinc.
Which team or department does the AEM Website Developer at cmtservicesinc belong to?
This AEM Website Developer position is part of the CMT Services, Inc. department at cmtservicesinc. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the AEM Website Developer position at cmtservicesinc?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to cmtservicesinc's official application portal hosted on bamboohr where you can submit your application directly.
When was the AEM Website Developer job at cmtservicesinc posted?
This AEM Website Developer position at cmtservicesinc was posted on May 13, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
AEM Website Developer
cmtservicesinc
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to cmtservicesinc's official application page on bamboohr.