AI Research Scientist - United States

Flexion Robotics· AI Engineering
Apply Now ↗
📍 San Francisco, California, United StatesFull time

About this role

About Flexion:

At Flexion, we’re building the intelligence layer powering the next generation of humanoid robots. Our mission is to accelerate the transition from fragile prototypes to real-world humanoid deployment. We are founded by leading scientists in robot reinforcement learning (ex-Nvidia, ex-ETH Zürich), and backed by leading international VC firms. In just months, we’ve gone from our first line of code to deploying real humanoid capabilities.

Fifty of the world's best robotics researchers are already building the future at Flexion's headquarters in Zurich. Among them are Nikita Rudin, David Hoeller, Julian Nubert, and Korrawe Karunratanakul -  scientists who have redefined what humanoid robots can do. Now we are building their counterpart team in the United States, in San Francisco.

The Role:

If you are among the most capable, and ambitious robotics researchers in the country, someone who has stared at the limits of what robots can do today and decided that simply wasn't good enough, we want to hear from you.

You will join the first wave of US research scientists at Flexion, set the agenda together, own the problems that matter most, and deploy real solutions on real hardware. You will work directly with a world class team across two continents on challenges that have no published answers yet.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Drive original research in learning-based robotics -  from concept to hardware deployment
  • Own your research direction: define problems, design experiments, and iterate fast
  • Collaborate directly with Flexion’s Zurich research team across Manipulation, Motion Generation, and Perception
  • Contribute to a shared culture of scientific rigour, velocity, and impact
  1. PhD in Robotics, Machine Learning, or a closely related field -  completed or near completion
  2. Proven track record of deploying learning-based controllers on real robotic hardware
  3. Expert-level knowledge in:
    • Reinforcement learning
    • Physics-based simulation (Isaac Gym/Lab, MuJoCo, or equivalent)
    • Python and PyTorch, including training large-scale neural networks
  4. Deep expertise in at least two areas of the following: 
    • Diffusion models
    • Flow matching
    • Dexterous manipulation
    • Sim-to-real transfer and real-to-sim calibration
    • Whole-body control and loco-manipulation
    • Synthetic data generation for robot learning
    • Vision Language Model Fine-Tuning (SFT and RL-based)
    • Transformer-based 3D Scene Understanding
  • Competitive compensation package
  • Comprehensive health and retirement plan benefits
  • A front-row seat at one of the world’s most ambitious robotics companies
  • An energetic, collaborative team with a relentless bias for action
  • The opportunity to build something no one has ever done in this field -  alongside the world’s leading researchers

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the AI Research Scientist - United States position at Flexion Robotics?
The salary for this AI Research Scientist - United States role at Flexion Robotics is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the AI Research Scientist - United States position at Flexion Robotics located?
This AI Research Scientist - United States role at Flexion Robotics is based in San Francisco, California, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the AI Research Scientist - United States role at Flexion Robotics full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a AI Research Scientist - United States role in the AI Engineering department at Flexion Robotics.
Which team or department does the AI Research Scientist - United States at Flexion Robotics belong to?
This AI Research Scientist - United States position is part of the AI Engineering department at Flexion Robotics. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the AI Research Scientist - United States position at Flexion Robotics?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to Flexion Robotics's official application portal hosted on workable where you can submit your application directly.
When was the AI Research Scientist - United States job at Flexion Robotics posted?
This AI Research Scientist - United States position at Flexion Robotics was posted on Mar 23, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
AI Research Scientist - United States
Flexion Robotics
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to Flexion Robotics's official application page on workable.