Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Sept-Îles)

canadianhelicopters· Maintenance
Apply Now ↗

About this role

Company Description

Canadian Helicopters is a helicopter transportation service, maintenance support and flight training company. In business since 1947, Canadian Helicopters is Canada's largest helicopter operator with over 20 locations across the country and a fleet of nearly 100 single and multi-engine aircrafts.

Job Description

The AME will be reporting to the Maintenance Manager and his duties include:

  • Planning and performing aircraft maintenance;
  • Ensuring that all replacement parts are inspected and properly certified prior to installation;
  • Organizing and housekeeping of the hangar facility;
  • Assuring compliance with all company policies and procedures;
  • Travelling to various work locations and environments as required;
  • Performing related duties as assigned by supervisor.

Qualifications

  • Must hold a valid Transport Canada M1 and/or M2 AME licence;
  • Must have the legal right to work in Canada, this position is not available for sponsorship;
  • Hold or have held Aircraft Certification Authority (ACA) on the AS350B2 and/or AS355N and/or B206;
  • Holding ACA on other types of CHL aircrafts would be a definite asset;
  • Organized and self-starter;
  • Customer focus, good communication skills and positive attitude;
  • Must live in Sept-Îles or be willing to relocate to the area;
  • Ability to accept away-from-base assignments, at the customer request.

Additional Information

Remuneration: Competitive salary according to experience.

Working for Canadian Helicopters is:

  • A unique occasion to grow professionally in a dynamic environment full of opportunities.
  • Working with passionate, committed people who enjoy surpassing themselves.
  • Being part of an organizational culture based on fundamental principles.
  • Having an employer of choice offering competitive working conditions.

We offer a flexible benefits program that include a complete dental and medical protection, life insurance, short and long-term disability insurance and a pension plan, depending on employment status.

Canadian Helicopters Limited is committed to employment equity and diversity and encourages applications from women, Indigenous people, persons with disabilities and visible minorities.

For more information we invite you to visit our website: www.canadianhelicopters.com

Follow us on LinkedIn: https://ca.linkedin.com/company/canadian-helicopters-limited

Videos To Watch

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Sept-Îles) position at canadianhelicopters?
The salary for this Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Sept-Îles) role at canadianhelicopters is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Sept-Îles) position at canadianhelicopters located?
This Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Sept-Îles) role at canadianhelicopters is based in QC, Sept-Iles, Sept-Iles, QC, Canada, ca. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Sept-Îles) role at canadianhelicopters full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Sept-Îles) role in the Maintenance department at canadianhelicopters.
Which team or department does the Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Sept-Îles) at canadianhelicopters belong to?
This Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Sept-Îles) position is part of the Maintenance department at canadianhelicopters. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Sept-Îles) position at canadianhelicopters?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to canadianhelicopters's official application portal hosted on smartrecruiters where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Sept-Îles) job at canadianhelicopters posted?
This Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Sept-Îles) position at canadianhelicopters was posted on Jun 8, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Sept-Îles)
canadianhelicopters
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to canadianhelicopters's official application page on SmartRecruiters.