Assistant Dispatcher

partsauthority· Stores/Retail
Apply Now ↗
📍 Newbury Park, CA, USOTHER💰 USD 18–18/yr

About this role

Overview

Parts Authority, founded in 1973, is a leading national distributor of automotive replacement parts, tools/equipment and transmissions. Headquartered in Long Island, New York, Parts Authority is rapidly expanding, and today has more than 300 locations servicing customers in Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Iowa, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Missouri, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Washington DC and Wisconsin.

 

Parts Authority has grown through both organic initiatives and acquisitions. Over the past several years Parts Authority has acquired over a dozen companies as part of its expansion strategy. Parts Authority’s catalog of over 3 million parts covering more than 125 million applications, ensures our customer partners receive the parts they want, when they want them.

 

What makes Parts Authority different is OUR TEAM. Parts Authority has a team of professionally trained, experienced counter people to assist in finding the right parts and the right brand for each application.

 

Parts Authority carries the best brands in the business for domestic and import vehicles. AC Delco, Motorcraft, Denso, Bosch, KYB, Monroe, Gates, Dorman and Exide are just a few of the more than 400 suppliers from around the world, that Parts Authority partners with to bring our customer partners the best parts.

 

 

Each team member plays a vital role in our success. We are rapidly expanding and looking for candidates to join our family! So, if you enjoy full-time employment with the opportunity for advancement, look no further. Join our Parts Authority Team today as an Assistant Dispatcher.

Responsibilities

We are seeking an Assistant Dispatcher to join our high energy, fun, and fast paced work environment. The Asssitant Dispatcher is responsible for helping  scheduling the drivers routes and ensuring on-time, accurate deliveries. We only want dynamic, career-minded people who are willing to dedicate themselves to this job.

  • Use the dispatch program to track orders from other stores and set up/ distribute runs to drivers
  • Supports lead Dispatcher in ensuring that driver counts money collected and put delivery times on bills
  • Work with Parts Pullers to help deliveries go out correctly
  • Work with drivers to  and verifies they know the correct route
  • Work with customers over the phone to update them on the status of their orders
  • Properly assist drivers who have difficulty with routes or any other aspect of the job
  • Work well with customers
  • Perform other duties as assigned.
  • Maintain and promote workplace safety
  • Securing and transferring cash or other assets. 

Qualifications

  • Must have 1-2 years experience working as an asisistant dispatcher or dispatcher
  • Extensive knowledge of area roads
  • Experience in working with multiple drivers
  • Prior experience working in an auto parts store is preferred.

 

Some of the benefits of being a part of our growing Parts Authority family:

  • Medical Coverage
  • Pharmacy Coverage
  • Dental Coverage
  • Vision Coverage
  • Basic Life and AD&D
  • Short Term Disability Coverage
  • Voluntary Short Term Disability Coverage
  • Voluntary Long Term Disability Coverage
  • Flexible Spending Account
  • Commuter Expense Reimbursement Account
  • Health Savings Account
  • Health Reimbursement Account
  • Accident Insurance
  • Critical Illness Insurance
  • Hospital Indemnity Insurance
  • ID Theft Insurance
  • Legal Plan Insurance
  • Pet Insurance
  • Employee Assistance Program (EAP)
  • Paid Holidays, Sick and Vacation
  • Profit Sharing/401 (k) Plan
  • Employee Discounts on Merchandise

 

EEO

We are an Equal Opportunity Employer.  All persons shall have the opportunity to be considered for employment without regard to their actual or perceived race, color, creed, religion, national origin, ancestry, citizenship status, age, sex or gender (including pregnancy, childbirth, related medical conditions and lactation), gender identity, sexual orientation, marital status, military service and veteran status, disability, protected medical condition as defined by applicable state or local law, genetic information or any other characteristic protected by applicable federal, state or local laws and ordinances.  We will consider for employment all qualified applicants, including those with criminal histories, in a manner consistent with the requirements of the Los Angeles Fair Chance Initiative for Hiring Ordinance.

 

We will endeavor to make a reasonable accommodation to the known limitations of a qualified applicant with a disability unless the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of our business.

 

Parts Authority, LLC Privacy Notice for California Applicants

Min

USD $18.00/Hr.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Assistant Dispatcher role at partsauthority?
The listed salary for this Assistant Dispatcher position at partsauthority is USD 18–18/yr. This is an OTHER role.
Where is the Assistant Dispatcher position at partsauthority located?
This Assistant Dispatcher role at partsauthority is based in Newbury Park, CA, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Assistant Dispatcher role at partsauthority full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a OTHER position. It is posted as a Assistant Dispatcher role in the Stores/Retail department at partsauthority.
Which team or department does the Assistant Dispatcher at partsauthority belong to?
This Assistant Dispatcher position is part of the Stores/Retail department at partsauthority. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Assistant Dispatcher position at partsauthority?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to partsauthority's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Assistant Dispatcher job at partsauthority posted?
This Assistant Dispatcher position at partsauthority was posted on Jun 12, 2024. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Assistant Dispatcher
partsauthority · 💰 USD 18–18/yr
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to partsauthority's official application page on icims.