BIM Architect

Apply Now ↗
📍 Bangalore, KA, INCONTRACTOR

About this role

It has been more than 60 years since SYSTRA has garnered expertise that spans the entire spectrum of Mass Rapid Transit System. SYSTRA India’s valuable presence in India roots back to 1957, where SYSTRA worked on the electrification of Indian Railways. Our technical excellence, holistic approach and the tremendous talent provides a career that puts people who join us at the heart of improving transportation and urban infrastructure efficiency.

Understand better who we are by visiting www.systra.in

Context

In India, SYSTRA is an international consulting and engineering company operating in the fields of Metros, High Speed Rail, Railways, Roads, Buildings, Urban planning, and Water Infrastructure for public and private organizations.

 

CTR – Regional Technical Centre of Systra India takes care of the international production of major projects at Systra Group level. CTR team has expertise in design of High-Speed Rail, Metro, Conventional Rail, Bridges, Highways, Depots, Stations and Transport Planning. Starting from Feasibility/Concept stage to Detailed Design to IFC/Shop drawings, the disciplines involved have experience of designing in accordance with various international codes and delivered projects across the world.

 

CTR team has successfully delivered some major projects in UK, UAE, Tanzania, KSA, Australia, Canada and Denmark. One of the major achievements of India CTR team has been the design of HS2 project in UK. We played an instrumental role in delivering 3 major Sublots on HS2 with our teams proactively engaging with Front Office in UK and delivering beyond client expectations. This resulted in India team receiving many accolades from the contractor BBV and client HS2. 

 

CTR team in India is proficient in working on multi-disciplinary projects integrating Design, BIM and Drawing production in a seamless workflow incorporating different software. The technical and management teams within CTR get an opportunity to work and interact with other CTR teams within Systra Group from Paris, Poland, Dubai, Philippines and Brazil

Missions/Main Duties

  • Capable of handling daily activities smoothly with the team.
  • Report to the Discipline Lead/Principal Architect/Lead Architect/ Senior Architect
  • Knowledge of Indian and international codes and standards.
  • Knowledge of architectural design, detailing, and calculations related to platform sizing, egress, LOS, toilets, etc.
  • Production of conceptual to detailed design as per technical standards, codes, and specifications.
  • Perform federation activities in models with disciplines, including clash detection.
  • Track comments, ensure they are addressed, and update designs accordingly.
  • Ensure timely delivery to meet delivery schedule.
  • Highlight mismatch any flaws in the design drawings.
  • Knowledge of finishes, BOQ and Specification preparation.

Profile/Skills

  • Minimum 05 -year experience in infrastructure design. Experience in International Projects will be preferrable.
  • Bachelor’s/ Master’s in Architecture
  • Proficient in AutoCAD and Revit is must.
  • Proficient in Revit Modelling and Sheet production.
  • Highly proficient in advanced Revit workflows, including expertise in Dynamo scripting and integration of various Revit plugins to enhance design and automation capabilities.
  • Excellent communication skills.
  • Google Sketch up, Lumion, MS Office, Power Point, Photoshop etc.
  • Familiar with international project delivery and practices.

We commit to put people who join us at the heart of improving transportation and urban infrastructure efficiency. As we are growing, this is time to be a part of this challenging adventure. It’s not a job - it’s a career!

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the BIM Architect position at systra?
The salary for this BIM Architect role at systra is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the BIM Architect position at systra located?
This BIM Architect role at systra is based in Bangalore, KA, IN. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the BIM Architect role at systra full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a CONTRACTOR position. It is posted as a BIM Architect role at systra.
How do I apply for the BIM Architect position at systra?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to systra's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the BIM Architect job at systra posted?
This BIM Architect position at systra was posted on Mar 30, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
BIM Architect
systra
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to systra's official application page on icims.