Build Your ENT Practice

heywood· Physician/Provider
Apply Now ↗
📍 Westminster, MA, USFULL TIME

About this role

Overview

Heywood Hospital, a respected and community-focused healthcare provider in North Central Massachusetts, is seeking a Board-Certified or Board-Eligible Otolaryngologist to join our growing team. This is an excellent opportunity to build a thriving ENT practice in a supportive, collegial, and modern healthcare environment.

Position Overview

  • Provide comprehensive otolaryngology care, including in-office and surgical services

  • Serve a diverse and well-established patient population

  • Leverage a strong referral base within the Heywood Healthcare network

  • Collaborate closely with primary care and specialty providers

  • Work alongside experienced clinical staff in a team-oriented setting

Opportunity Highlights

  • Generous sign-on bonus

  • Relocation assistance

  • Tuition loan repayment assistance

  • J-1 waiver sponsorship available

  • Competitive compensation and comprehensive benefits package, including:

    • Market-leading initial base salary

    • Productivity incentive plan

    • Retirement savings plans (403(b))

    • Medical, dental, life, and disability insurance

    • Earned Time Off (ETO)

    • Malpractice insurance

    • CME allowance and CME time

About Heywood Healthcare

Heywood Healthcare is a comprehensive healthcare system serving North Central Massachusetts and includes:

Heywood Hospital (Gardner, MA)A state-of-the-art community hospital featuring modern imaging services, including a new MRI and 64-slice CT scanner. Heywood Hosptial includes:

  • 21-bed Emergency Department

  • All private inpatient adult medical/surgical/telemetry rooms

  • 6-bed ICU with 24/7 eICU services

Athol Hospital (Athol, MA)A non-profit, 25-bed acute care critical access hospital serving nine communities in the North Quabbin Region, offering:

  • 24/7 Emergency Department

  • Advanced imaging services

  • Swing bed program supporting rehabilitation and sub-acute care needs

Together with Heywood Medical Group, these facilities provide a full continuum of inpatient and outpatient services. We are proud of our exceptionally collegial medical staff, supportive leadership, and commitment to high-quality, patient-centered care.

About Heywood Medical Group

Heywood Medical Group is a non-profit physician organization affiliated with Heywood Hospital.

  • Primary Care: Pediatrics and Family Medicine

  • Specialty Care: Cardiology, Gastroenterology, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Orthopedics, Pulmonology, Urology, and General Surgery

About Gardner, Massachusetts

Gardner is a welcoming, family-oriented community offering an excellent quality of life, including:

  • Affordable cost of living

  • Highly regarded public and private schools

  • Outstanding municipal golf course

  • Access to Mount Wachusett Community College

  • Convenient shopping, dining, and family recreation

Location Highlights

  • 60 miles from Boston

  • 30 miles from Worcester, Massachusetts’ second-largest city

  • 15 minutes from Wachusett Mountain Ski Area

  • 20 minutes from apple orchards, pumpkin patches, hiking and biking trails, lakes, and other outdoor recreation

Contact Information

Amanda LaFalamDirector of Provider RecruitmentHeywood Healthcareamanda.lafalam@heywood.org

617-275-1545

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Build Your ENT Practice position at heywood?
The salary for this Build Your ENT Practice role at heywood is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Build Your ENT Practice position at heywood located?
This Build Your ENT Practice role at heywood is based in Westminster, MA, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Build Your ENT Practice role at heywood full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Build Your ENT Practice role in the Physician/Provider department at heywood.
Which team or department does the Build Your ENT Practice at heywood belong to?
This Build Your ENT Practice position is part of the Physician/Provider department at heywood. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Build Your ENT Practice position at heywood?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to heywood's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Build Your ENT Practice job at heywood posted?
This Build Your ENT Practice position at heywood was posted on Jan 12, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Build Your ENT Practice
heywood
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to heywood's official application page on icims.