Cancer Registrar

kansashealthsystemยท UKH University of Kansas Hospital Authority
Apply Now โ†—
๐ŸŒ Remote๐Ÿ“ RemotePart time
Part timeUKH University of Kansas Hospital Authority

About this role

Position Title

Cancer Registrar

Days - Full Time

Remote

Position Summary / Career Interest:

The Cancer Registrar is responsible for identifying applicable reportable cases for abstracting entry according to governing cancer registry bodies, including national and central registry requirements.

Responsibilities and Essential Job Functions

  • Identifies applicable reportable cases (case finding) for abstract entry according to governing cancer registry bodies, including national and central registry requirements.
  • Abstracts all analytic and non-analytic cases according to the Commission on Cancer standards.
  • Performs follow-up review annually on all active patients.
  • Interacts with patients and their designated contacts in a discrete and professional manner.
  • Handles all office interactions effectively and courteously.
  • Shares information only as appropriate with other organizations as needed to fall within treatment, payment and operations that lie within HIPAA regulations.
  • Maintains work records and policies and procedures.
  • Meets the quality, performance and production standards defined by the department.
  • Edits should be run within software to assure quality is met and all required fields have been populated.
  • Must be able to perform the professional, clinical and or technical competencies of the assigned unit or department.
  • These statements are intended to describe the essential functions of the job and are not intended to be an exhaustive list of all responsibilities. Skills and duties may vary dependent upon your department or unit. Other duties may be assigned as required.


Required Education and Experience

  • Associates Degree Health-related field


Preferred Education and Experience

  • Bachelors Degree
  • Epic and Cancer Registry software experience


Required Licensure and Certification

  • Certified Tumor Registrar - National Cancer Registrars Association (NCRA)


Knowledge Requirements

  • Extensive knowledge of medical terminology and anatomy and physiology

Time Type:

Part time

Job Requisition ID:

R-45929

Important information for you to know as you apply:

  • The health system is an equal employment opportunity employer.ย  Qualified applicants are considered for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex (including pregnancy, gender identity, and sexual orientation), national origin, ancestry, age, disability, veteran status, genetic information, or any other legally-protected status.ย  See also Diversity, Equity & Inclusion.

  • The health system provides reasonable accommodations to qualified individuals with disabilities.ย  If you need to request reasonable accommodations for your disability as you navigate the recruitment process, please let our recruiters know by requesting an Accommodation Request form using this link asktalentacquisition@kumc.edu.

  • Employment with the health system is contingent upon, among other things, agreeing to the health-system-dispute-resolution-program.pdf and signing the agreement to the DRP.

Need help finding the right job?

We can recommend jobs specifically for you! Create a custom Job Alert by selecting criteria that suit your career interests.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Cancer Registrar position at kansashealthsystem?
The salary for this Cancer Registrar role at kansashealthsystem is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Is the Cancer Registrar job at kansashealthsystem remote?
Yes, this Cancer Registrar position at kansashealthsystem is remote, with team members based in Remote. You can work from home or anywhere in the supported regions.
Is the Cancer Registrar role at kansashealthsystem full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Part time position. It is posted as a Cancer Registrar role in the UKH University of Kansas Hospital Authority department at kansashealthsystem.
Which team or department does the Cancer Registrar at kansashealthsystem belong to?
This Cancer Registrar position is part of the UKH University of Kansas Hospital Authority department at kansashealthsystem. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Cancer Registrar position at kansashealthsystem?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to kansashealthsystem's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
Cancer Registrar
kansashealthsystem
Apply for this role โ†—

You'll be redirected to kansashealthsystem's official application page on Workday.