CLINICAL TRIAL MANAGER

Apply Now ↗
📍 Shanghai, China💰 USD 150K–190K

About this role

JOIN US!

Adicet Bio, Inc. is a clinical stage biotechnology company discovering and developing allogeneic gamma delta T cell therapies for autoimmune diseases and cancer. Adicet is advancing a pipeline of “off-the-shelf” gamma delta T cells, engineered with chimeric antigen receptors (CARs), to facilitate durable activity in patients. For more information, please visit our website at https://www.adicetbio.com.

Shanghai Adicet Biotechnology Co., Ltd. is a clinical stage biotechnology company developing allogeneic gamma delta T cell therapies for autoimmune diseases and cancer. Shanghai Adicet is advancing a pipeline of “off-the-shelf” gamma delta T cells, engineered with chimeric antigen receptors (CARs), to facilitate durable activity in patients. The pipeline developed by Shanghai Adicet was discovered and is being developed outside of China by Adicet Bio, please visit https://www.adicetbio.com for additional details on the pipeline.

 Onsite in Shanghai, China

Clinical Trial Manager (CTM)

We are seeking a highly motivated and experienced Clinical Trial Manager (CTM) to join our dynamic China clinical operations team. This role is critical for the successful execution of our international Phase I/II clinical trials in China. The ideal candidate will be a hands-on professional who thrives in a fast-paced, global biotech environment. You will serve as the key person to oversee local vendors, ensuring seamless study implementation and delivery.

 

Key Responsibilities:

  • Global Study Execution:As the local CTM to collaborate with US Headquarter to implementation of global Phase I/II clinical trials in China, ensuring compliance with the global study protocol, ICH-GCP, and local regulatory requirements. May serve as an independent CTM to manage China standalone trials.
  • Vendor Management:Select, manage, and oversee local vendors, including CROs, SMOs, and Investigational Product (IP) depots, to ensure high-quality delivery within agreed timelines and budgets.
  • Cross-Functional Collaboration:Work closely with the US-based global study team, contributing to study planning and providing timely updates on China-specific progress, challenges, and risks.
  • Site Management:Collaborate with key site staff to facilitate site initiation, patient recruitment, data quality, and overall site performance.
  • Budget and Timeline Management:Manage the local country budget and ensure study milestones are met. Proactively identify and mitigate risks to the study timeline.
  • Quality and Compliance:Ensure all clinical activities adhere to standard operating procedures (SOPs), GCP, and applicable regulations. Lead or contribute to internal and vendor audits/inspections as needed.
  • Problem Solving:Quickly identify issues and implement effective, practical solutions to keep the study on track.

 

Qualifications and Experience

  • Education:Bachelor’s degree or higher in a life sciences or related field
  • Experience:1-3 years of direct, hands-on experience in clinical operations within the pharmaceutical industry, with a proven track record of managing clinical trials in China.
  • Therapeutic Area:Strong experience in Oncology and/or Autoimmune Diseases is highly preferred.
  • Trial Phase Expertise:Practical experience managing Phase I and/or Phase II clinical trials are highly preferred.
  • Biotech Background:Prior experience working in a biotech or small-to-mid-size pharmaceutical company is strongly preferred, with an appreciation for the agile and hands-on culture.
  • Vendor Management:Demonstrated success in managing and overseeing CROs and other third-party vendors.
  • Language Skills: Fluent in English and Mandarin, with excellent verbal and written communication skills.

 

 

 

Pay Range
$150,000$190,000 USD

Adicet fosters a collaborative, high-performing environment by prioritizing in-person engagement. To enhance teamwork and communication, employees are required to be onsite at least three days per week (Tuesday–Thursday mandatory), with some roles requiring full-time onsite presence.

At Adicet, our people are our greatest focus. We believe that attracting and retaining the best and brightest is the key to achieving our mission to deliver best-in-class gamma delta T cell therapies for patients fighting autoimmune diseases and cancer. 

We offer a competitive compensation package including base salary, annual cash bonus, long-term incentives (equity), Employee Stock Purchase Plan (ESPP) and a 401(k) with ROTH and a 4.5% Company match. 

To ensure the wellness of our employees and their loved ones, we offer comprehensive health plans (medical, dental, vision, etc.), Flexible Health and Commuter Spending Accounts (FSA) and a company matched Health Savings Account (HSA). We also offer a life, AD&D, short and long-term disability insurance, and legal, pet, and various other voluntary insurance programs. 

We also believe our greatest ideas come when we are refreshed and focused, and we offer generous paid time-off including 13 company holidays, paid end-of-year winter break, vacation, sick time, and paid parental leave. 

Adicet is located in a state-of-the-art facility and works to create an incredible office experience with an onsite gym and various other fitness options, onsite parking with electric vehicle charging stations and free shuttle (Caltrain), company-subsidized lunches (delivered onsite daily) and fully stocked breakrooms. 

Adicet is committed to creating a diverse environment and is proud to be an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, gender, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, national origin, genetics, disability, age, or veteran status.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the CLINICAL TRIAL MANAGER role at adicettherapeuticsinc?
The listed salary for this CLINICAL TRIAL MANAGER position at adicettherapeuticsinc is USD 150K–190K. This is an full-time role.
Where is the CLINICAL TRIAL MANAGER position at adicettherapeuticsinc located?
This CLINICAL TRIAL MANAGER role at adicettherapeuticsinc is based in Shanghai, China. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Which team or department does the CLINICAL TRIAL MANAGER at adicettherapeuticsinc belong to?
This CLINICAL TRIAL MANAGER position is part of the Clinical department at adicettherapeuticsinc. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the CLINICAL TRIAL MANAGER position at adicettherapeuticsinc?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to adicettherapeuticsinc's official application portal hosted on greenhouse where you can submit your application directly.
When was the CLINICAL TRIAL MANAGER job at adicettherapeuticsinc posted?
This CLINICAL TRIAL MANAGER position at adicettherapeuticsinc was posted on Jul 23, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
CLINICAL TRIAL MANAGER
adicettherapeuticsinc · 💰 USD 150K–190K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to adicettherapeuticsinc's official application page on Greenhouse.