Commercial General Trades Carpenter

danis· Craft/Skilled Trades
Apply Now ↗
📍 Columbus, OH, USFULL TIME

About this role

Overview

Are you a skilled, detail-oriented Commercial General Trades Carpenter seeking a new opportunity? Join our team, where you'll tackle tasks such as building/installing scaffolds, temporary frame shelters, doors, frames, hardware, millwork, cabinetry, etc. according to sketches, contract documents or verbal instructions.    

 

 This position reports to the foreman or superintendent. Contribute your expertise and be a key player on our team,  APPLY TODAY!

Responsibilities

Duties:• Examines Contract documents to determine details of item to be performed.• Scaffolding• Framing• Temporary shelters• Doors, frames, hardware• Millwork• Trim• Cabinetry• Erects scaffolding for buildings, installs ladders, handrails, walkways, platforms and gangways.• Employ hand signals to communicate to operators of construction equipment to facilitate alignment, movement and adjustments of  construction materials supplies and equipment.• Perform maintenance or cleaning activities• Perform any other construction related duties as requested or assigned  Additional Responsibilities:• Conform to all company policies, procedures etc. (Ex. New hire sign off – safety manual, etc.)• Promote teamwork and positive communication among employees.• Attend and participate in miscellaneous site meetings, sharing knowledge, information and ideas as needed or requested by Project Superintendent.   Skills and Abilities:• Work within precise limits or standards of accuracy.• Apply shop mathematics to solve problems• Plan work and select proper tools• Effectively manage one’s time and deal with problems that arise• Able to attend to job duties on a consistent & timely basis.

Qualifications

Education and Experience:• High School Diploma, or GED preferred.• Minimum 3 years carpentry experience.• Carpenter apprenticeship training preferred.  Additional Requirements:• Pass a pre-employment drug test• Have reliable transportation Working Conditions:Work is often performed outside under any type of weather conditions. Exposure to varying degrees/amounts of heat, cold, dust, dampness, ice, precipitation and mud.  Physical Demands:Must be able to: Climb and maintain balance on scaffolds and ladders; use arms and hands to reach for, handle and manipulate objects and materials; lift and carry objects up to 50 pounds repetitively to meet the physical demands of our industry. Stand or walk, stoop kneel crouch and crawl for long periods of time must have acceptable vision (either naturally or with correction.  Benefits:Danis offers a competitive salary, merit increases, bonus, medical, dental and vision insurances, life insurance, short-term disability, long-term disability, 401(k), profit sharing, boot vouchers, prescription safety glasses and more. 

EEO Statement

Danis is an Equal Opportunity Employer. Danis does not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, age, non-disqualifying physical or mental disability, national origin, veteran status, or any other basis covered by appropriate law.  All employment is decided on the basis of qualifications, merit, and business need.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Commercial General Trades Carpenter position at danis?
The salary for this Commercial General Trades Carpenter role at danis is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Commercial General Trades Carpenter position at danis located?
This Commercial General Trades Carpenter role at danis is based in Columbus, OH, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Commercial General Trades Carpenter role at danis full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Commercial General Trades Carpenter role in the Craft/Skilled Trades department at danis.
Which team or department does the Commercial General Trades Carpenter at danis belong to?
This Commercial General Trades Carpenter position is part of the Craft/Skilled Trades department at danis. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Commercial General Trades Carpenter position at danis?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to danis's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Commercial General Trades Carpenter job at danis posted?
This Commercial General Trades Carpenter position at danis was posted on Mar 27, 2025. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Commercial General Trades Carpenter
danis
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to danis's official application page on icims.