CPA, Senior Tax Manager - On-Site or Hybrid (PER957987)

Apply Now โ†—
๐Ÿ“ NJ๐Ÿ“ Newark๐Ÿ“ Newark, NJ, United States๐Ÿ“ usFull time๐Ÿ’ฐ USD 150Kโ€“175K

About this role

Company Description

An established CPA firm, offering a blend of expertise and personalized service to business owners, executives and independent professionals is in need of a Senior Tax Manager to join their team.

Job Description

Essential Functions:

  • Assume responsibility for planning, supervising, and completing engagements.
  • Review tax returns prepared by other staff.
  • Plan the timing and assigning of staff to engagements.
  • Review engagement documentation, resolve any technical problems, and keep the partner informed of all developments in the engagement.
  • Prepare client billings, as requested by partners.
  • Evaluate the performance of staff & senior accountants.
  • Develop new client contacts and relationships beneficial to the firm
  • Market the firm as much as possible, by volunteering, public speaking, etc.
  • Assist in administrative functions, as assigned by the partners.
  • Recognize opportunities to provide additional services to existing clients.
  • Senior Mangers/Managers usually will be head of departments as assigned by the partners and will be responsible for their department.
  • Ensure that the firmโ€™s policies & procedures are followed.
  • Understand the economics of an engagement, including going over budget and making a profit on engagements.

Qualifications

  • 10+ years experience working in public accounting / CPA firm (REQUIRED)
  • Active CPA license REQUIRED
  • 5-10 year of tax management experience
  • Lead Tax Team. Supervisory or management of staff to include performance reviews
  • 100% review of tax returns prepared by other staff. Must be comfortable reviewing as the last sign off.
  • Ability to plan, supervise, budget, bill and complete tax engagements
  • Ability to market the firm through business development efforts and cross-selling of firm services
  • Exceptional client service along with the ability to develop excellent client relationships
  • Strong leadership and interpersonal skills
  • Analytical skills with detail orientation
  • BA in Accounting or MA in Taxation

Additional Information

If you believe you have what it takes to assume this new role, you must submit a resume and state your salary requirements.

Job Type: Full-time

Pay: $150,000.00 - $175,000.00 per year

Benefits:

  • 401(k)
  • 401(k) 3% Match
  • Health insurance
  • Paid sick time
  • Paid time off
  • Profit sharing

ย 

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the CPA, Senior Tax Manager - On-Site or Hybrid (PER957987) role at resconsultantgroup?
The listed salary for this CPA, Senior Tax Manager - On-Site or Hybrid (PER957987) position at resconsultantgroup is USD 150Kโ€“175K. This is an Full time role.
Where is the CPA, Senior Tax Manager - On-Site or Hybrid (PER957987) position at resconsultantgroup located?
This CPA, Senior Tax Manager - On-Site or Hybrid (PER957987) role at resconsultantgroup is based in NJ, Newark, Newark, NJ, United States, us. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the CPA, Senior Tax Manager - On-Site or Hybrid (PER957987) role at resconsultantgroup full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a CPA, Senior Tax Manager - On-Site or Hybrid (PER957987) role at resconsultantgroup.
How do I apply for the CPA, Senior Tax Manager - On-Site or Hybrid (PER957987) position at resconsultantgroup?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to resconsultantgroup's official application portal hosted on smartrecruiters where you can submit your application directly.
When was the CPA, Senior Tax Manager - On-Site or Hybrid (PER957987) job at resconsultantgroup posted?
This CPA, Senior Tax Manager - On-Site or Hybrid (PER957987) position at resconsultantgroup was posted on May 20, 2026. Apply as soon as possible โ€” early applications are often reviewed first.
CPA, Senior Tax Manager - On-Site or Hybrid (PER957987)
resconsultantgroup ยท ๐Ÿ’ฐ USD 150Kโ€“175K
Apply for this role โ†—

You'll be redirected to resconsultantgroup's official application page on SmartRecruiters.