CT Tech

primehealthcare· Clinical Tech
Apply Now ↗
📍 Lynwood, CA, USFULL TIME

About this role

Overview

St. Francis Medical Center is one of the leading comprehensive healthcare institutions in Los Angeles. St. Francis provides vital healthcare services for the 700,000 adults and 300,000 children in our community who count on the hospital for high quality and compassionate medical care. St. Francis is recognized for its full range of diagnostic and treatment services in specialties including Cardiovascular, Surgical, Orthopedics, Obstetrics, Pediatrics, Behavioral Health, and Emergency and Trauma Care. In addition, the hospital offers a broad array of education and outreach programs that advance community health. St. Francis Medical Center is a Comprehensive Stroke Center, STEMI Receiving Center, ED Approved for Pediatrics, Geriatric ED, Level III Neonatal ICU, and Level II Trauma Center. Please visit www.stfrancismedicalcenter.com for more information. Join an award-winning team of dedicated professionals committed to compassion, quality, and service!

 

Responsibilities

The CT Technologist works collaboratively within a multi-disciplinary team and is responsible for providing quality images. The CT Technologist works in support of the Radiologist, providing assistance in the performance of diagnostic and therapeutic procedures. Responsible for processing and transmission of images to PACS.

Qualifications

EDUCATION, EXPERIENCE, TRAINING

 

  • One year of acute, clinical radiology experience is preferred.
  • Knowledge of mobile and stationary Radiographic / Fluoroscopic equipment is required.
  • Extensive knowledge of anatomy and medical terminology is required.
  • Radiology/ CT license and fluoroscopy permit as required by State. 
  • ARRT-CT Certification is required
  • Must possess and maintain BCLS (AHA) upon hire.
  • Proficient computer skills.
  • Pay Transparency

    St. Francis Medical Center offers competitive compensation and a comprehensive benefits package that provides employees the flexibility to tailor benefits according to their individual needs. Our Total Rewards package includes, but is not limited to, paid time off, a 401K retirement plan, medical, dental, and vision coverage, tuition reimbursement, and many more voluntary benefit options. Benefits may vary based on collective bargaining agreement requirements and/or the employment status, i.e. full-time or part-time. The current compensation range for this role is $38.89 to $50.75. The exact starting compensation to be offered will be determined at the time of selecting an applicant for hire, in which a wide range of factors will be considered, including but not limited to, skillset, years of applicable experience, education, credentials and licensure.

    Employment Status

    Full Time

    Shift

    Variable

    Equal Employment Opportunity

    Company is an equal employment opportunity employer. Company prohibits discrimination against any applicant or employee based on race, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, religion, national origin, age (subject to applicable law), disability, military status, genetic information or any other basis protected by applicable federal, state, or local laws. The Company also prohibits harassment of applicants or employees based on any of these protected categories. Know Your Rights: https://www.eeoc.gov/sites/default/files/2022-10/EEOC_KnowYourRights_screen_reader_10_20.pdf

     

    Privacy Notice

    Privacy Notice for California Applicants: https://www.primehealthcare.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/04/Notice-at-Collection-and-Privacy-Policy-for-California-Job-Applicants.pdf

     

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is the salary disclosed for the CT Tech position at primehealthcare?
    The salary for this CT Tech role at primehealthcare is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
    Where is the CT Tech position at primehealthcare located?
    This CT Tech role at primehealthcare is based in Lynwood, CA, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
    Is the CT Tech role at primehealthcare full-time or part-time?
    This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a CT Tech role in the Clinical Tech department at primehealthcare.
    Which team or department does the CT Tech at primehealthcare belong to?
    This CT Tech position is part of the Clinical Tech department at primehealthcare. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
    How do I apply for the CT Tech position at primehealthcare?
    Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to primehealthcare's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
    When was the CT Tech job at primehealthcare posted?
    This CT Tech position at primehealthcare was posted on Jun 9, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
    CT Tech
    primehealthcare
    Apply for this role ↗

    You'll be redirected to primehealthcare's official application page on icims.