Data Engineer -Senior Manager

statestreet· 1685 SS CORP SVCS MUMBAI PVT LTD
📍 Hyderabad, IndiaFull time
Full time1685 SS CORP SVCS MUMBAI PVT LTD

About this role

Job Title 

Application Developer, Manager/Senior Manager 400/420 

  

Role Summary  

 

& 

 

Role Description 

The role involves working on Statestreet core data platform. Migrate clients on legacy platform to the new core data platform, work on enhancements requested by existing clients and support the existing clients. The resource will have to work with support/infra/testing teams to keep the prod environments healthy. Resource has to be very strong in PL/SQL, Oracle Database, Snowflake and Microsoft Azure. The candidate experience should be 12-16 years. The candidate as a manager will be leading agile rooms and should take complete ownership of those rooms development tasks. He/She should be able to support weekend deployments. 

 

 

Core/Must have skills 

Strong in Snowflake, Working experience on Microsoft Azure 

Strong in PL/SQL, Oracle Database, Performance tuning. 

Well versed with Agile methodology, GitHUB 

 

 

 

 

Good to have skills 

Shell scripting 

Certification in Snowflake 

Knowledge in Financial domain. 

 

 Work Schedule 

Hybrid, 3 Days a Week 

 

 

Keywords (If any) 

Snowflake, Azure, PL/SQL, Performance Tuning 

 

About State Street

Across the globe, institutional investors rely on us to help them manage risk, respond to challenges, and drive performance and profitability. We keep our clients at the heart of everything we do, and smart, engaged employees are essential to our continued success.

We are committed to fostering an environment where every employee feels valued and empowered to reach their full potential. As an essential partner in our shared success, you’ll benefit from inclusive development opportunities, flexible work-life support, paid volunteer days, and vibrant employee networks that keep you connected to what matters most. Join us in shaping the future.

As an Equal Opportunity Employer, we consider all qualified applicants for all positions without regard to race, creed, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, ethnicity, age, disability, genetic information, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, citizenship, marital status, domestic partnership or civil union status, familial status, military and veteran status, and other characteristics protected by applicable law.

Discover more information on jobs at StateStreet.com/careers

Read our CEO Statement

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Data Engineer -Senior Manager position at statestreet?
The salary for this Data Engineer -Senior Manager role at statestreet is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Data Engineer -Senior Manager position at statestreet located?
This Data Engineer -Senior Manager role at statestreet is based in Hyderabad, India. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Data Engineer -Senior Manager role at statestreet full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Data Engineer -Senior Manager role in the 1685 SS CORP SVCS MUMBAI PVT LTD department at statestreet.
Which team or department does the Data Engineer -Senior Manager at statestreet belong to?
This Data Engineer -Senior Manager position is part of the 1685 SS CORP SVCS MUMBAI PVT LTD department at statestreet. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Data Engineer -Senior Manager position at statestreet?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to statestreet's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Data Engineer -Senior Manager job at statestreet posted?
This Data Engineer -Senior Manager position at statestreet was posted on Sep 9, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.