Directeur(trice), Production, Director (Buffalo David Bitton)

buffalojeans· Production
Apply Now ↗
📍 Montreal, QC, CAOTHER

About this role

Ă€ Propos de Nous

 

*An English job description will follow*

 

TRAVAILLEZ AVEC NOUS !

Centric Brands est un groupe de marques tendance de style de vie qui conçoit, recherche, commercialise et vend des produits de haute qualité dans les catégories de vêtements pour Enfants, Hommes et Femmes, Accessoires, Beauté et Divertissement. Le portfolio de la Compagnie comprend des licences pour plus de 100 marques emblématiques. Centric Brands a son siège social à New York et des bureaux à Montréal, Toronto, Los Angeles, Greensboro, Londres et Hong Kong. Pour plus d'informations sur Centric Brands, veuillez visiter https://www.centricbrands.com

 

COUP D’ŒIL SUR NOS AVANTAGES :

  • Salaire compĂ©titif
  • RĂ©gime d'avantages sociaux avantageux (mĂ©dical, dentaire, vision et plus)
  • REER / RPDB (Nous Ă©galons jusqu'Ă  4 %)
  • TĂ©lĂ©mĂ©decine - Dialogue
  • Vacances gĂ©nĂ©reuses
  • Jours de maladie
  • Heures flexibles
  • Horaire hybride
  • Vendredis d'Ă©tĂ© (Demi-journĂ©e)
  • Rabais transport quotidien (ex: STM)
  • ÉvĂ©nements
  • Cadeau d'anniversaire
  • Ventes d'Ă©chantillons
  • Rabais sur nos marques
  • Rabais sur la salle de sport
  • OpportunitĂ©s de formation, de dĂ©veloppement et d'avancement professionnel
  • ComitĂ© D&I qui façonne l'avenir de la diversitĂ©, de l'Ă©quitĂ© et de l'inclusion chez Centric Brands par le biais d'ateliers, de ressources et de conversations inspirantes.

 

Nous sommes à la recherche d’un(e) directeur(trice) de la production pour se joindre à notre équipe en pleine croissance à Montréal.

 

PRINCIPALES RESPONSABILITÉS :

 

Le/la directeur(trice) de la production dirige le processus de production saisonnier en plaçant/négociant les commandes de fabrication et en assurant la livraison ponctuelle de produits de qualité et rentables.

 

Opérations et résultats

  • Approuver et examiner les normes de production
  • Examiner et approuver les achats finaux; assurer le suivi de la production depuis les premiers Ă©chantillons jusqu’aux livraisons finales; rĂ©soudre les problèmes de non-conformitĂ©/rĂ©trofacturations avec les fournisseurs
  • Collaborer avec les Ă©quipes de la mise en marchĂ©, du design et des ventes pour rĂ©viser le dĂ©veloppement des produits, assurer leur bonne exĂ©cution et atteindre les objectifs de marge convenus, dans le contexte de l’assortiment global et de la structure de coĂ»ts; Ă©tablir et communiquer les attentes, et assurer la livraison dans les dĂ©lais selon le calendrier de dĂ©veloppement
  • Établir et faire respecter les normes de production ainsi que la cohĂ©rence de la marque, le cas Ă©chĂ©ant, entre les catĂ©gories et les fournisseurs; superviser les initiatives de contrĂ´le qualitĂ©, incluant l’analyse QA et les solutions proposĂ©es
  • Diriger l’équipe dans la rĂ©solution de problèmes, y compris l’identification et la rĂ©solution de problèmes de qualitĂ© et techniques; diriger les efforts en dĂ©veloppement de vĂŞtements spĂ©ciaux, amĂ©liorations et modifications des designs et matĂ©riaux, y compris les produits de ligne ou dĂ©rivĂ©s Ă  prix rĂ©duits, afin de maintenir l’esthĂ©tique et d’atteindre les objectifs financiers
  • GĂ©rer la planification de capacitĂ© et la gestion de la performance par bureau de sourcing, rĂ©gion, pays et fournisseur; dĂ©finir et superviser des modèles de coĂ»ts prĂ©cis; collaborer avec les ventes et la planification pour projeter les besoins de production, prendre des engagements sur les matières premières, le cas Ă©chĂ©ant; rĂ©partir la production entre les fournisseurs et rĂ©server les capacitĂ©s de production

 

Clients et relations

  • Collaborer avec les clients, les ventes, la mise en marchĂ© et les opĂ©rations, ainsi qu’avec les fournisseurs et les usines afin d’assurer un flux adĂ©quat de marchandises selon les commandes et la demande anticipĂ©e
  • GĂ©rer l’ensemble des exigences clients et veiller Ă  ce que tous les protocoles requis soient suivis et appliquĂ©s avec rigueur
  • Diriger les communications inter-bureaux et le suivi avec les clients internes et externes concernant la production, y compris les fournisseurs
  • ExĂ©cuter ou dĂ©lĂ©guer les projets spĂ©ciaux assignĂ©s
  • Voyager dans les usines et salons commerciaux internationaux, lorsque nĂ©cessaire

 

Leadership et équipes

  • Contribuer positivement Ă  la dynamique d’équipe et soutenir les gestionnaires lorsque nĂ©cessaire
  • Attirer, dĂ©velopper et fidĂ©liser les talents; Ă©laborer des plans de relève appropriĂ©s
  • Suivre et Ă©valuer la performance individuelle et collective de l’équipe

 

AVEZ-VOUS LE PROFIL QUE NOUS RECHERCHONS ?

  • Excellentes compĂ©tences organisationnelles et en communication; esprit d’équipe
  • ExpĂ©rience en production avec Costco ou Walmart est un atout.
  • CapacitĂ© Ă  gĂ©rer plusieurs tâches Ă  la fois et Ă  respecter les dĂ©lais; souci du dĂ©tail marquĂ©
  • CrĂ©ativitĂ©, compĂ©tences techniques et sensibilitĂ© Ă  la mise en marchĂ©/design
  • Connaissance approfondie de la fabrication de vĂŞtements, incluant la construction, les matĂ©riaux, les garnitures et les techniques d’impression
  • DiplĂ´me universitaire de premier cycle (baccalaurĂ©at)
  • 8 Ă  10 ans d’expĂ©rience en production et approvisionnement de vĂŞtements; expĂ©rience significative dans la catĂ©gorie concernĂ©e
  • MaĂ®trise de Microsoft Office, produits Adobe, logiciels de CAO et ordinateurs Mac
  • Bilingue (Français/Anglais) ; l’anglais est nĂ©cessaire dans ce poste puisque la personne servira les clients venant de l’extĂ©rieur du QuĂ©bec

 

 

Faites partie de notre communauté grandissante en vous impliquant dans des groupes, des équipes et des initiatives comme Soyez Verts, Soyez Généreux, Soyez Bien et Soyez Célébrés.

 

Centric Brands Inc. est un employeur garantissant l'égalité des chances et s'engage en faveur de la diversité et de l'inclusion.

 

 

 

 

 

           

ABOUT US

 

 

WORK WITH US!

Centric Brands is a leading lifestyle brand collective that designs, sources, markets, and sells high-quality products in the Kids, Men’s and Women’s apparel, Accessories, Beauty, and Entertainment categories. The Company’s portfolio includes licenses for more than 100 iconic brands. Centric Brands is headquartered in New York City, with offices in Montreal, Toronto, Los Angeles, Greensboro, London, and Hong Kong. For more information about Centric Brands, please visit https://www.centricbrands.com.

 

SNEAK PEAK AT OUR BENEFITS:

  • Industry-competitive salary
  • Advantageous benefits plan (medical, dental, vision and more)
  • RRSP / DPSP (match up of up to 4%)
  • Virtual Care - Dialogue
  • Generous vacation
  • Sick days
  • Flexible hours
  • Hybrid schedule
  • Summer Fridays (half day)
  • Commute Discount (i.e. STM)
  • Company Events
  • Birthday gift
  • Sample Sales
  • Brand discounts
  • Gym discount
  • Training, development & career advancement opportunities
  • D&I committee that is shaping the future of diversity, equity, and inclusion at Centric Brands though workshops, resources, and inspiring conversation.

 

 

We are looking for a Director, Production to join our growing team in Montreal.

 

MAJOR RESPONSIBILITIES:

 

The Production Director drives the seasonal production process by placing/negotiating manufacturing orders and ensuring the timely delivery of quality, profitable goods.

 

Operations and Results

  • Approve and review production standards
  • Review and approve final buys; ensure tracking of production from first samples to final deliveries; resolve non-compliance/claims chargebacks with vendors;
  • Partner with Merchandising, Design and Sales to review product development, ensure correct execution of products and attain agreed-upon margin goals, in context of larger assortment and cost structure; set and articulate expectations and ensure timely delivery according to development calendar
  • Set and ensure satisfaction of production standards and cohesiveness of brand, where appropriate, across categories and vendors; oversee quality control initiatives, including QA analysis and solutions
  • Lead team in troubleshooting, including identifying and resolving quality and technical issues; drive efforts in special garment development and enhancements and modifications to designs and materials, including line and discount/derivative products, in order to maintain aesthetic and achieve financial goals
  • Manage capacity planning and performance management by sourcing office, region, country and vendor; define and oversee accurate costing models; partner with Sales and Planning to project production needs, make commitments to raw materials, where appropriate; allocate production across vendors and reserve production space

 

Customers & Relationships

  • Partner with customers, Sales, Merchandising and Operations, as well as vendors and factories to ensure adequate flow of goods relative to orders and anticipated demand criteria
  • Manage all customer requirements and ensure that all required protocols are monitored and meticulously applie
  • Direct interoffice communication and follow-up with internal and external customers and contacts regarding production, including suppliers and vendors
  • Perform and delegate special projects as assigned
  • Travel to factories and international trade shows, where appropriate

 

Leadership & Teams

  • Contribute positively to team dynamic and manage up where necessary
  • Attract, develop and retain talent; create appropriate succession plans
  • Monitor and evaluate performance of individuals and team(s)

 

DO YOU HAVE THE PROFILE WE'RE LOOKING FOR?

  • Superior organizational skills and excellent communication skills; team oriented
  • Costco, Walmart production experience is an asset
  • Ability to multi-task and meet deadlines; highly detail oriented and meticulous
  • Creativity, technical capability and sensibility for merchandising/design
  • Extensive knowledge of garment manufacturing, including construction, fabrication, trim and print techniques
  • Bachelor’s Degree
  • 8 - 10 years experience in apparel production and sourcing; significant relevant experience in category
  • Proficient in Microsoft Office, Adobe products, CAD and Mac computers
  • Bilingual (French/English); English is necessary for this position since the person will serve clients coming from outside Quebec.

 

 

Be part of our growing community by getting involved with groups, teams, and initiatives like Be Green, Be Giving, Be Well and Be Celebrated.

 

Centric Brands Inc. is an Equal Opportunity Employer and is committed to diversity and inclusion.

 

#LI-HR1

 

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Directeur(trice), Production, Director (Buffalo David Bitton) position at buffalojeans?
The salary for this Directeur(trice), Production, Director (Buffalo David Bitton) role at buffalojeans is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Directeur(trice), Production, Director (Buffalo David Bitton) position at buffalojeans located?
This Directeur(trice), Production, Director (Buffalo David Bitton) role at buffalojeans is based in Montreal, QC, CA. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Directeur(trice), Production, Director (Buffalo David Bitton) role at buffalojeans full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a OTHER position. It is posted as a Directeur(trice), Production, Director (Buffalo David Bitton) role in the Production department at buffalojeans.
Which team or department does the Directeur(trice), Production, Director (Buffalo David Bitton) at buffalojeans belong to?
This Directeur(trice), Production, Director (Buffalo David Bitton) position is part of the Production department at buffalojeans. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Directeur(trice), Production, Director (Buffalo David Bitton) position at buffalojeans?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to buffalojeans's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Directeur(trice), Production, Director (Buffalo David Bitton) job at buffalojeans posted?
This Directeur(trice), Production, Director (Buffalo David Bitton) position at buffalojeans was posted on Jan 27, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Directeur(trice), Production, Director (Buffalo David Bitton)
buffalojeans
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to buffalojeans's official application page on icims.