Division 9 Construction Estimator

agent· Recruiting
Apply Now ↗
🌍 Remote📍 MexicoFullTime💰 USD 2K–3K

About this role

Commercial Construction Estimator (PlanSwift | U.S. Projects)

Location: Remote (LATAM)
Schedule: Full-time | Monday-Friday | U.S. Central Time (CST)
Salary: $1,500-$2,500 USD per month (Depending on Experience)

About the Company

Our client is a Chicago-based commercial general contractor and Division 9 subcontractor specializing in commercial construction projects across the United States. They are a lean, collaborative team that values accuracy, accountability, and efficiency. Working closely with company leadership and the Head Estimator, you'll play a key role in preparing competitive, high-quality estimates for commercial projects.

About the Role

We are looking for a detail-oriented Commercial Construction Estimator with strong experience estimating U.S. commercial construction projects. This role is ideal for someone who is highly proficient in PlanSwift and has experience preparing accurate material takeoffs and cost estimates for Division 9 scopes, including drywall, metal stud framing, acoustic ceilings, painting, and related commercial interior work.

You'll collaborate closely with the Head Estimator to deliver accurate, timely estimates that support successful project bids.

Key Responsibilities

  • Perform accurate material and quantity takeoffs using PlanSwift.

  • Prepare detailed estimates for Division 9 commercial construction projects.

  • Estimate scopes including drywall, metal stud framing, wood framing, acoustic ceilings, painting, and related finishes.

  • Review construction drawings, specifications, and bid documents.

  • Apply company labor rates, pricing, and estimating standards to prepare competitive bids.

  • Collaborate with the Head Estimator to clarify project scope and pricing.

  • Maintain organized estimating documentation and bid records.

  • Meet project deadlines while maintaining a high level of accuracy.

Qualifications

  • 3-8+ years of experience estimating U.S. commercial construction projects.

  • Degree in Civil Engineering, Construction Management, or a related field preferred.

  • Strong understanding of commercial construction estimating and takeoff methodologies.

  • Advanced proficiency with PlanSwift.

  • Experience estimating Division 9 scopes is highly preferred.

  • Excellent analytical skills and attention to detail.

  • Strong written and verbal English communication skills.

  • Able to work independently in a remote environment.

Preferred Experience

  • Commercial drywall estimating

  • Metal stud framing

  • Wood framing

  • Acoustic ceiling systems

  • Painting estimates

  • Experience with Bluebeam or On-Screen Takeoff (OST) is a plus.

What We're Looking For

  • Highly accurate and detail-oriented estimator.

  • Self-starter who thrives in a fast-paced environment.

  • Comfortable collaborating with a lean U.S.-based team.

  • Able to quickly learn and follow established estimating workflows and labor rates.

  • Confident completing practical estimating assessments using real project plans.

Why Join?

  • Fully remote opportunity with a stable U.S. commercial construction company.

  • Work directly with experienced construction professionals.

  • Long-term opportunity with consistent commercial projects.

  • Competitive monthly compensation based on experience.

#LI-NC1

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Division 9 Construction Estimator role at agent?
The listed salary for this Division 9 Construction Estimator position at agent is USD 2K–3K. This is a remote FullTime role.
Is the Division 9 Construction Estimator job at agent remote?
Yes, this Division 9 Construction Estimator position at agent is remote, with team members based in Mexico. You can work from home or anywhere in the supported regions.
Is the Division 9 Construction Estimator role at agent full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FullTime position. It is posted as a Division 9 Construction Estimator role in the Recruiting department at agent.
Which team or department does the Division 9 Construction Estimator at agent belong to?
This Division 9 Construction Estimator position is part of the Recruiting department at agent. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Division 9 Construction Estimator position at agent?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to agent's official application portal hosted on ashby where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Division 9 Construction Estimator job at agent posted?
This Division 9 Construction Estimator position at agent was posted on Jul 13, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Division 9 Construction Estimator
agent · 💰 USD 2K–3K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to agent's official application page on Ashby ATS.