Drafting & Design Specialist

Lidd Consultants Inc· 100-Consulting
Apply Now ↗
📍 Atlanta, Georgia, United StatesFull time

About this role

Company Overview

LIDD is a leading supply chain management consulting firm. We design complex distribution centers and logistics systems to help companies move goods more efficiently. Our clients are manufacturers, distributors and retailers, including many brand names in food & beverage and consumer goods. From our offices in Montreal, Toronto, Los Angeles, and Atlanta our staff of over 170 employees tackles challenging projects in a fun and supportive environment.

Our Diversity Statement

LIDD is an equal-opportunity employer. When you join our team, you'll feel like you belong regardless of your ethnicity, religion, race, origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, marital status or disability. Let us know if you need accommodation during the recruitment process.
What’s your role:

Our Design Specialists mix structural design elements and functional attributes to bring world-class distribution operations to life. In this role, you will collaborate with partners, directors, and project managers to create detailed layouts for our clients.

Key responsibilities:  

  • Drafting site plans, floor plans and material handling equipment (MHE) including pallet racking, mezzanines and conveyor systems;  
  • Calculate storage capacities;  
  • Determine budget estimates for material handling equipment; 
  • Communicate with vendors; 
  • Traveling to clients to measure existing facility and material handling equipment; 
  • Walking and/or standing for long periods of time to measure facilities; 

To qualify for this role, you’ll need: 

  • Advanced knowledge of AutoCAD with 1+ years of experience; 
  • Excellent written and spoken English; French considered a nice to have; 
  • Proficiency in Word, Excel and PowerPoint; 
  • Ability to learn quickly and follow company AutoCAD standards; 
  • Oriented towards client satisfaction; 
  • Creative, reliable and thorough; 
  • Strong attention to detail and ability to multitask; 
  • Willingness to learn and adapt to new tasks; 
  • Ability to travel within the United States and Canada up to 25% of the time. 

We’re looking for candidates who have:  

  • A demonstrated interest in supply chain management, logistics and distribution operations; 
  • Strong problem-solving capabilities; 
  • Superior verbal and written communication and presentation skills; 
  • Attention to detail and quality; 
  • Ability to handle multiple assignments simultaneously with guidance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Drafting & Design Specialist position at Lidd Consultants Inc?
The salary for this Drafting & Design Specialist role at Lidd Consultants Inc is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Drafting & Design Specialist position at Lidd Consultants Inc located?
This Drafting & Design Specialist role at Lidd Consultants Inc is based in Atlanta, Georgia, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Drafting & Design Specialist role at Lidd Consultants Inc full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Drafting & Design Specialist role in the 100-Consulting department at Lidd Consultants Inc.
Which team or department does the Drafting & Design Specialist at Lidd Consultants Inc belong to?
This Drafting & Design Specialist position is part of the 100-Consulting department at Lidd Consultants Inc. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Drafting & Design Specialist position at Lidd Consultants Inc?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to Lidd Consultants Inc's official application portal hosted on workable where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Drafting & Design Specialist job at Lidd Consultants Inc posted?
This Drafting & Design Specialist position at Lidd Consultants Inc was posted on May 21, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Drafting & Design Specialist
Lidd Consultants Inc
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to Lidd Consultants Inc's official application page on workable.