Electrical Engineer

Apply Now ↗
📍 Montréal, QC, CAFULL TIME

About this role

SYSTRA Canada is part of the SYSTRA group, an international consulting and engineering group, a world leader in the design of transport infrastructures. SYSTRA Canada is an engineering and consulting firm whose primary focus is to offer transportation solutions, whether for passengers or goods: feasibility studies of building a new railway line, increasing the capacity of the existing infrastructure, privatization of a railway.

 

Context

As part of the Rolling Stock Division, the Electrical Engineer will be involved in a variety of projects on passenger railcars and locomotives. He/she will work on the creation and presentation of electrical schematics. He or she will provide design instructions, wiring diagrams and equipment selection. It will also define installation and testing procedures. The position requires the development of electrical sub-assemblies such as distribution and control panels, transformers, etc. The electrical engineer will lead or work with the design team to generate conceptual studies and shop drawings.

Missions/Main Duties

  • Develop electrical schematics for rail vehicles;
  • Provide design instructions for schematics, design, wire specification, routing and load table;
  • Perform design analysis and calculations, and generate technical reports;
  • Select hardware and other components;
  • Develop installation and testing procedures;
  • Occasionally follow up on site or in manufacturing and installation shops for electrical components and systems;
  • Participate in the formal problem-solving process;
  • Monitor the activities of designers, engineers and trainees, and report to the team and/or project manager.

Profile/Skills

Education: Bachelor of Electrical Engineering and member of the Ordre des ingénieurs du Québec (OIQ).

Years of experience: Between 5 and 10 years in a similar role. 

Technical competencies:

  • Experience in the rail and transport sector is an asset;
  • Good knowledge of electrical diagramming software: SEE Electrical, ePLAN;
  • Good knowledge of electrical and transportation standards: CSA, IEEE, SAE, APTA, FMVSS and FRA;
  • Clear verbal and written communication skills, both in French and in English*

*Reasons for requiring bilingualism: You will have the opportunity to work with a varied clientele, including both French- and English-speaking companies. Bilingualism is therefore fundamental to building strong relationships with our customers, understanding their specific needs, and communicating effectively in their preferred language.

 

Personal & soft skills:   

  • Ability to work in and mobilize a team;
  • Interest in acquiring and applying new knowledge.

Other information:

  • Possess a valid driver's license;
  • Willingness to travel 15 to 25% of the time, mainly within Canada.

SYSTRA Canada is committed to having a diverse and inclusive workforce.

We are an Equal Opportunity Employer that values applications from all and offers employment equity based on the merits and abilities of candidates and personnel.

 

Note: In this description, the masculine gender is used for easy reading purposes and includes the feminine.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Electrical Engineer position at systra?
The salary for this Electrical Engineer role at systra is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Electrical Engineer position at systra located?
This Electrical Engineer role at systra is based in Montréal, QC, CA. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Electrical Engineer role at systra full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Electrical Engineer role at systra.
How do I apply for the Electrical Engineer position at systra?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to systra's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Electrical Engineer job at systra posted?
This Electrical Engineer position at systra was posted on Mar 18, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Electrical Engineer
systra
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to systra's official application page on icims.