Equipment and Yard Manager
About this role
Position Summary:
The Equipment & Yard Manager is responsible for the management, maintenance, allocation, and control of all company-owned tools, equipment, inventory, safety equipment and yard/shop facilities. This role ensures field teams have the right equipment, at the right time, in safe working condition — while controlling costs and reducing downtime. This position supports Superintendents and Project Managers but retains centralized authority over equipment, yard fleet, and yard operations.Â
Essential Duties and Responsibilities:
Equipment & Tool ManagementÂ
- Own all company equipment, tools, and temporary facilitiesÂ
- Track location, condition, and assignment of all assetsÂ
- Coordinate equipment mobilization and demobilization for projectsÂ
- Manage repairs, maintenance schedules, and inspectionsÂ
- Decide repair vs replace recommendationsÂ
- Maintain standardized equipment lists by project typeÂ
Yard / Shop OperationsÂ
- Manage yard layout, cleanliness, and securityÂ
- Maintain organized tool crib and inventory systemÂ
- Oversee small equipment storage and calibrationÂ
- Coordinate with vendors for repairs and specialty servicesÂ
- Supervise yard staff or shop technicians (if applicable)Â
Project & Field SupportÂ
- Respond to Superintendent equipment requestsÂ
- Coordinate temporary facilities (trailers, fencing)Â
- Support site logistics during mobilization phasesÂ
- Troubleshoot equipment issues impacting schedulesÂ
- Ensure timely availability of critical tools and gearÂ
Cost Control & ReportingÂ
- Track owned equipment costsÂ
- Recommend rental vs purchase decisionsÂ
- Monitor utilization rates and idle equipmentÂ
- Cost equipment to jobs monthly
Safety & ComplianceÂ
- Ensure all equipment meets safety and regulatory standardsÂ
- Coordinate inspections with Safety DirectorÂ
- Remove unsafe or non-compliant equipment from serviceÂ
- Support incident investigations involving equipmentÂ
Authority & Decision RightsÂ
- Approve equipment assignments and reallocationsÂ
- Recommend equipment purchases and disposalsÂ
- Enforce equipment usage and return policiesÂ
- Remove damaged or unsafe equipment from serviceÂ
- Escalate schedule-impacting issues to Director of OperationsÂ
Required QualificationsÂ
- 5+ years in construction operations, equipment management, or field supervisionÂ
- Strong understanding of commercial construction equipment and toolsÂ
- Experience supporting Superintendents and field crewsÂ
- Working knowledge of safety standards and inspectionsÂ
- Strong organizational and problem-solving skillsÂ
- Comfortable working in yard, shop, and jobsite environmentsÂ
Preferred QualificationsÂ
- CDL (or ability to obtain), depending on fleet needsÂ
- Experience managing yard or shop staffÂ
- Ability to perform minor repairs on tools and small equipment
- Knowledge of equipment operations and maintenance
Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)Â
- Equipment uptime and availabilityÂ
- Reduction in rental costsÂ
- Tool loss and damage ratesÂ
- Fleet maintenance complianceÂ
- Superintendent satisfactionÂ
- Safety incidents related to equipmentÂ
Working ConditionsÂ
- Combination of office, yard, and active jobsitesÂ
- Occasional early mornings or emergency responseÂ
- Physical activity including lifting and equipment inspectionÂ
Â
Â
Â
Job Type: Full-Time
Salary: Hourly based on experience
Alliance provides a full benefit package including vacation, health insurance, 401k match and company paid dental, vision, disability and life insurance.
Alliance Construction & Design is an Equal Opportunity Employer. We are committed to fostering an inclusive workplace that embraces diversity and does not discriminate against any employee or applicant on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, age, disability, veteran status, or any other legally protected status. We are dedicated to providing equal employment opportunities to all individuals and ensuring a work environment free of discrimination and harassment.
If you require reasonable accommodations during the application or interview process due to a disability, please contact us at (920) 336-3400. We are committed to providing necessary accommodations to ensure equal opportunities for all applicants.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the salary disclosed for the Equipment and Yard Manager position at alliancebuilds?
Where is the Equipment and Yard Manager position at alliancebuilds located?
Is the Equipment and Yard Manager role at alliancebuilds full-time or part-time?
Which team or department does the Equipment and Yard Manager at alliancebuilds belong to?
How do I apply for the Equipment and Yard Manager position at alliancebuilds?
When was the Equipment and Yard Manager job at alliancebuilds posted?
You'll be redirected to alliancebuilds's official application page on bamboohr.