Fleet Maintenance Operations Coordinator

ameritfleet· Customer Service/Support
Apply Now ↗
📍 Charlotte, NC, USFULL TIME

About this role

Position Summary

Amerit Fleet Solutions, one of the leading fleet maintenance companies in the U.S., is seeking an experienced and detail-driven Fleet Maintenance Operations Coordinator to join our growing team! At Amerit, we manage maintenance programs for some of the nation’s largest fleets — ensuring services are performed efficiently, safely, and in full compliance with customer expectations and regulatory standards.

 

Compensation: $24p/h - $29 p/h paid weekly

Schedule: Monday - Friday | Between 11am and 8pm.

Position Summary

The Fleet Maintenance Operations Coordinator is responsible for maintaining the vended fleet for Amerit’s customers by ensuring all scheduled maintenance is completed on time and in compliance with customer requirements, state regulations, and federal DOT standards.This includes managing services such as oil changes, state inspections, DOT inspections, and aerial inspections, as well as coordinating any additional maintenance required to keep customer fleets operational and compliant.The ideal candidate is highly organized, process-oriented, and excels at communication and follow-up. They will work closely with drivers, supervisors, and vendors to ensure maintenance is completed by due dates, escalate delays, and verify service accuracy and cost.

Essential Duties & Responsibilities

  • Coordinate and track all scheduled and required fleet maintenance services (PMs, oil changes, DOT inspections, state and aerial inspections, etc.).
  • Ensure all maintenance is completed in full compliance with customer standards, OEM specifications, and state/federal regulations.
  • Communicate regularly with drivers and supervisors to confirm scheduling, escalate no-shows, and resolve service delays.
  • Work directly with vendors to schedule, monitor, and confirm service completion for assigned fleets.
  • Review and verify estimates and invoices using book rates for accuracy in cost, labor hours, and parts pricing.
  • Evaluate vendor performance based on timeliness, accuracy, and quality of service.
  • Maintain thorough and organized documentation of all maintenance events in the designated fleet management system as the official system of record.
  • Track and report on maintenance due dates, overdue services, and compliance metrics.
  • Support escalation of unresolved maintenance issues to supervisors or vendor management for resolution.
  • Ensure all PM, DOT, and state inspections are completed prior to expiration and compliant with customer KPIs.
  • Partner with internal teams (e.g., billing, parts, warranty) as needed to ensure cost accuracy and repair accountability.
  • Uphold Amerit’s standard of excellence, safety, and compliance across all vendor and maintenance activities.

 

Our Ideal Candidate Will Have:

  • Minimum of 2 years in fleet maintenance coordination, service writing, or vendor management.
  • Technical Knowledge: Strong understanding of automotive and fleet maintenance practices, including PM schedules, DOT and state inspections, and vendor repair processes.
  • Organization: Must be highly organized and detail-oriented, capable of tracking large volumes of maintenance schedules and ensuring all work is completed on time.
  • Communication: Excellent written and verbal communication skills to interact effectively with drivers, vendors, and supervisors.
  • Analytical Skills: Ability to evaluate and compare estimates against book rates and average repair times to verify invoice accuracy.
  • Technology: Proficiency in fleet management systems (e.g., Hub, Dossier, FleetFocus, or similar) and Microsoft Office Suite (Excel, Outlook, Teams).
  • Problem Solving: Ability to resolve scheduling conflicts, vendor delays, and compliance issues under tight deadlines.
  • Documentation: Proven ability to maintain accurate records, service logs, and compliance documentation as a system of record.
  • Industry Knowledge: Automotive repair experience or prior technician background strongly preferred.

Education & Certifications

  • Bachelor’s degree preferred in Business, Logistics, Automotive Management, or related field.
  • Associate or Technical degree in Automotive, Diesel, or Logistics Management accepted with equivalent experience.
  • High school diploma or equivalent required.

Why Amerit?

  • Full benefits within 30 days, including:
  • Medical, Dental, and Vision coverage.
  • Paid vacation, holidays, and sick time.
  • 401(k) with company match.
  • Life and disability insurance.
  • Tuition reimbursement.
  • Career advancement opportunities in one of the fastest-growing fleet maintenance organizations in the nation.

Join Amerit Fleet Solutions — where organization, accountability, and service excellence keep our customers’ fleets moving.Apply today and make an impact by ensuring maintenance gets done right and on time!

 

#Operations #Support #FleetMaintenaince #ServiceWriter #PartsCoord

Essential Duties & Responsibilities

INDHB

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Fleet Maintenance Operations Coordinator position at ameritfleet?
The salary for this Fleet Maintenance Operations Coordinator role at ameritfleet is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Fleet Maintenance Operations Coordinator position at ameritfleet located?
This Fleet Maintenance Operations Coordinator role at ameritfleet is based in Charlotte, NC, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Fleet Maintenance Operations Coordinator role at ameritfleet full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Fleet Maintenance Operations Coordinator role in the Customer Service/Support department at ameritfleet.
Which team or department does the Fleet Maintenance Operations Coordinator at ameritfleet belong to?
This Fleet Maintenance Operations Coordinator position is part of the Customer Service/Support department at ameritfleet. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Fleet Maintenance Operations Coordinator position at ameritfleet?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to ameritfleet's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Fleet Maintenance Operations Coordinator job at ameritfleet posted?
This Fleet Maintenance Operations Coordinator position at ameritfleet was posted on Jul 26, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Fleet Maintenance Operations Coordinator
ameritfleet
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to ameritfleet's official application page on icims.