Glazier/Commercial Glass & Window Installer (Summer Help)

fargoglassยท Field
Apply Now โ†—
๐Ÿ“ Bismarck, North Dakota, United StatesFull Time Temp

About this role

This is a temporary position during the summer hours. Perfect for college students looking to gain some construction knowledge and stay busy in the summer!ย 


Summary:ย Assist in the assembly or installation of storefront, curtain wall, aluminum doors, pre-glazed windows, skylights, HM Glass, glass rails, architectural metal, shower doors and mirrors at commercial/residential site

ย 

Role and Responsibilities include the following. Other duties may be assigned to meet business needs.

  • Able to lift 75 pounds on a regular basis
  • Willing to work outside in all conditions
  • Able to work off ladders, scissor lifts, boom lifts, platform lifts, scaffold, and swing stages (at any height)
  • Able to be insured to drive company vehicles.
  • Able to accurately read a tape measure
  • Basic understanding of how to use hand and power tools
  • Willing to work overtime
  • Willing to work out of town
  • Have a willingness to learn a trade
  • Able to take direction and follow through with what you have been told
  • Able to read shop drawings and apply information to your work
  • Able to read and understand manufacturer installation instructions
  • Have an understanding of how to assemble both storefront and curtain wall


Hours:ย Start and end times will vary; Monday-Friday 7:00am-5:00pm


Summer Temp positions are not benefit eligible.ย 


Fargo Glass & Paint is an equal opportunity employer and drug-free workplace. We participate in E-Verify.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Glazier/Commercial Glass & Window Installer (Summer Help) position at fargoglass?
The salary for this Glazier/Commercial Glass & Window Installer (Summer Help) role at fargoglass is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Glazier/Commercial Glass & Window Installer (Summer Help) position at fargoglass located?
This Glazier/Commercial Glass & Window Installer (Summer Help) role at fargoglass is based in Bismarck, North Dakota, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Glazier/Commercial Glass & Window Installer (Summer Help) role at fargoglass full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full Time Temp position. It is posted as a Glazier/Commercial Glass & Window Installer (Summer Help) role in the Field department at fargoglass.
Which team or department does the Glazier/Commercial Glass & Window Installer (Summer Help) at fargoglass belong to?
This Glazier/Commercial Glass & Window Installer (Summer Help) position is part of the Field department at fargoglass. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Glazier/Commercial Glass & Window Installer (Summer Help) position at fargoglass?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to fargoglass's official application portal hosted on bamboohr where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Glazier/Commercial Glass & Window Installer (Summer Help) job at fargoglass posted?
This Glazier/Commercial Glass & Window Installer (Summer Help) position at fargoglass was posted on Apr 27, 2026. Apply as soon as possible โ€” early applications are often reviewed first.
Glazier/Commercial Glass & Window Installer (Summer Help)
fargoglass
Apply for this role โ†—

You'll be redirected to fargoglass's official application page on bamboohr.