Gynecological Oncology Nurse Practitioner (NP) or Physician Assistant (PA)

Apply Now ↗

About this role

Company Description

Job Description

Join Munson Healthcare Gynecologic Oncology Team!

Part-time | 2 days per week | Call – 1 in 4 (Friday 5PM – Monday 8AM)

Summary: Munson Healthcare is seeking a part-time surgical gynecologic oncology Advanced Practice Provider to join our team! This position will entail seeing patients in the clinic/hospital two days per week, as well as enter the call rotation (every fourth weekend) and providing vacation coverage for the other GYN-ONC APP.

Join a not-for-profit healthcare system and find the right balance between a rewarding career and living in a region that offers a rich blend of adventure, relaxation, and breathtaking natural attractions.

Ready to make a difference? Position Duties/Highlights Include:

  • Inpatient (acute care):
    • Admit patients to the hospital, perform daily rounds, including the care and discharge of post-operative patients.
    • Call every 4th weekend within rotation as outlined in collaborative agreement.
    • Coordinate care provided by multiples specialists including hospitalist, providers and nurses.
  • Outpatient:
    • Sees patients for surveillance exams.
    • Manages chemotherapy in collaboration with Gynecologic Oncologist, primary gynecologic oncology RN and gynecologic oncology pharmacist.
    • Performs office procedures.
    • Provides symptom management.
    • Conducts survivorship visits.

Standard Qualifications:

  • Education/Training:
    • Master’s Degree in Nursing OR a Masters in Physician Assistant studies
  • Work Experience:
    • Experience in Oncology is preferred but not required
  • Certification, Licensure, Registration:
    • State of Michigan Nurse Practitioner/Physician Assistant license required
    • Required to achieve certification as an Advanced Oncology Certified Nurse Practitioner (AOCNP) within two years from hire date

 

EHR

  • Oracle Health

The Benefits of Working at Munson: 

  • Competitive market-based compensation
  • Full benefits, paid holidays, and generous paid time off
  • CME Allowance
  • Professional Liability
  • Sign On Bonus
  • Retirement savings plan with employer match and personal consulting 
  • Wellness plans, an employee assistance program and employee discounts 

 

Find more than your next job. Find your community.  

  • We’re northern Michigan’s largest healthcare system and we are deeply rooted in the communities we serve. That means that our patients are often our family, friends and neighbors – and it’s special to be able to care for them. And as one of the top healthcare systems to work for in Michigan by Forbes (American’s Best Employers by State 2022), we’re committed to your ongoing growth and development. 
  • After work, you’ll find things to do in every season – beaches, outdoor recreation, unique restaurants, world-class wineries, arts and entertainment.  
  • As a non-profit healthcare system, Munson Healthcare provides $65 million in health care programs and education, as well as free discounted and unreimbursed services.  

Munson Healthcare by the Numbers:

  • 8 hospitals
  • 694 licensed acute care beds
  • 212 licensed long-term care beds
  • 7,500 employees
  • 1,000 physicians
  • 63 specialties
  • 540,000 residents
  • We cover 14,667 square miles – about the size of Vermont and Delaware combined.
  • Munson Healthcare Home Health and Munson Healthcare Hospice serve 29 counties.  

 

  Why Choose Munson Healthcare: 

  • Balance – Get out on the water, in the woods, on the trails or around town  
  • Opportunity – Be a part of northern Michigan’s leading healthcare team with opportunities for personal and professional growth throughout the healthcare system 
  • Flexibility – A career that can change as your life changes  
  • Teamwork – Our people make Munson Healthcare a great place to work!    

About Traverse City, Michigan   

Nestled on the shores of Lake Michigan’s Grand Traverse Bay, Traverse City is a vibrant, four-season resort community renowned for its stunning natural beauty, cultural attractions, and exceptional quality of life. Highlights include:   

  • Outdoor Recreation: Endless opportunities for skiing, hiking, biking, boating, and golfing in a region surrounded by pristine lakes, forests, and trails.   
  • Cultural Hub: Home to the National Cherry Festival, vibrant arts scenes, award-winning wineries, and a burgeoning culinary landscape.   
  • Top-Rated Schools: Excellent public and private schools, making it an ideal place for families.   
  • Accessibility: Convenient regional airport with direct flights to major cities, ensuring easy travel for professional and personal needs.  

Traverse City, Michigan

 

We are an Equal Opportunity Employer  

 Munson Healthcare grants equal employment opportunity to all qualified persons without regard to race, color, national origin, sex, disability, age, religion, genetic information, marital status, height, weight, gender, pregnancy, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, veteran status, or any other legally protected category. 

 

Qualifications

Additional Information

All your information will be kept confidential according to EEO guidelines.

Munson Healthcare requires all employees be vaccinated or have lab confirmed immunity for Measles, Mumps, Rubella and Varicella. MHC also requires all employees to receive a flu vaccine during the flu season in the year that they are hired and annually thereafter, or receive an approved medical or religious exemption.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Gynecological Oncology Nurse Practitioner (NP) or Physician Assistant (PA) position at MunsonHealthcare1?
The salary for this Gynecological Oncology Nurse Practitioner (NP) or Physician Assistant (PA) role at MunsonHealthcare1 is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Gynecological Oncology Nurse Practitioner (NP) or Physician Assistant (PA) position at MunsonHealthcare1 located?
This Gynecological Oncology Nurse Practitioner (NP) or Physician Assistant (PA) role at MunsonHealthcare1 is based in Michigan, Traverse City, Traverse City, Michigan, United States, us. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Gynecological Oncology Nurse Practitioner (NP) or Physician Assistant (PA) role at MunsonHealthcare1 full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Part time position. It is posted as a Gynecological Oncology Nurse Practitioner (NP) or Physician Assistant (PA) role at MunsonHealthcare1.
How do I apply for the Gynecological Oncology Nurse Practitioner (NP) or Physician Assistant (PA) position at MunsonHealthcare1?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to MunsonHealthcare1's official application portal hosted on smartrecruiters where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Gynecological Oncology Nurse Practitioner (NP) or Physician Assistant (PA) job at MunsonHealthcare1 posted?
This Gynecological Oncology Nurse Practitioner (NP) or Physician Assistant (PA) position at MunsonHealthcare1 was posted on Jun 12, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Gynecological Oncology Nurse Practitioner (NP) or Physician Assistant (PA)
MunsonHealthcare1
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to MunsonHealthcare1's official application page on SmartRecruiters.