Healthcare MedTech Compliance Liaison

jj· 7260-Johnson & Johnson Medical B.V. Legal Entity
Apply Now ↗
Full timeHybrid Work7260-Johnson & Johnson Medical B.V. Legal Entity

About this role

At Johnson & Johnson, we believe health is everything. Our strength in healthcare innovation empowers us to build a world where complex diseases are prevented, treated, and cured, where treatments are smarter and less invasive, and solutions are personal. Through our expertise in Innovative Medicine and MedTech, we are uniquely positioned to innovate across the full spectrum of healthcare solutions today to deliver the breakthroughs of tomorrow, and profoundly impact health for humanity. Learn more at jnj.com.

As guided by Our Credo, Johnson & Johnson is responsible to our employees who work with us throughout the world. We provide an inclusive work environment where each person is considered as an individual. At Johnson & Johnson, we respect the diversity and dignity of our employees and recognize their merit.

Job Function:

Legal & Compliance

Job Sub Function:

Health Care Compliance

Job Category:

Professional

All Job Posting Locations:

Amersfoort, Utrecht, Netherlands

Job Description:

DePuy Synthes is recruiting for a Healthcare MedTech Compliance Liaison, located in Amersfoort, Netherlands or Diegem, Belgium

Johnson & Johnson announced plans to separate our Orthopaedics business to establish a standalone orthopaedics company, operating as DePuy Synthes. The process of the planned separation is anticipated to be completed within 18 to 24 months, subject to legal requirements, including consultation with works councils and other employee representative bodies, as may be required, regulatory approvals and other customary conditions and approvals. Should you accept this position, it is anticipated that, following conclusion of the transaction, you would be an employee of DePuy Synthes and your employment would be governed by DePuy Synthes employment processes, programs, policies, and benefit plans. In that case, details of any planned changes would be provided to you by DePuy Synthes at an appropriate time and subject to any necessary consultation processes.

In the Health Care Compliance (HCC) domain, the role acts as a prealignment and advisory function, ensuring that Professional Education initiatives are compliant by design. 

Scope and responsibilities: 

  • Acts as the link between Health Care Compliance and Professional Education during the initial planning phase of professional education events and activities. 

  • Provides early compliance prealignment to ensure activities are structured correctly before execution. 

  • Serves in an advisory role to the Professional Education team on compliance requirements related to events, engagements, and interactions. 

  • Prepares, reviews, and adjusts contracts in line with Health Care Compliance policies and standards. 

  • Ensures clarity on scope, roles, and boundaries between compliant governance and operational execution. 

 

 Main leadership commitments involved in the role:

Connect 

  • Acts as a formal interface between Professional Education and Health Care Compliance, ensuring aligned interpretation of requirements during planning and execution of educational activities.  

  • Bridges clinical, educational, economic, and governance perspectives, ensuring that initiatives are both valuedriven and compliant by design.  

  • Gathers structured insights from customers and internal stakeholders to continuously improve professional education models, while ensuring traceability and audit readiness.  

  • Collaborates closely with internal experts (Compliance, Medical, Professional Education, Legal, Operations) to ensure consistent governance and role clarity. 

Shape 

  • Ensures that education initiatives avoid product, price, or inducementdriven approaches, reinforcing outcomefocused and ethically sound engagement models.  

  • Shapes compliant engagement and partnership models, including servicebased and valuebased education approaches, within regulatory and policy constraints.  

  • Provides early challenge and guidance during planning phases to ensure contracts, structures, and execution models are compliant before implementation

  • Influences internal stakeholders to embed compliancebydesign as a standard element of professional education and value initiatives. 

Growth 

  • Acts as a trusted advisor and thought partner to Professional Education teams, with a distinct advisory—not execution—role for Compliance matters.  

  • Supports continuous improvement through lessons learned, bestpractice sharing, and standardized governance approaches across markets.  

  • Reinforces a culture of ethical engagement, accountability, transparency, and longterm sustainability in all external interactions.  

  • Helps the organization mature from transactional execution toward trusted, compliant, and outcomeoriented partnerships. 

 

Business Environment and Context

  • Increasing pressure on healthcare systems to deliver better outcomes at lower cost. 

  • Shift toward value-based healthcare, bundled payments, and integrated care models. 

  • Growing need for differentiated, evidence-driven value propositions. 

  • Multiple stakeholders involved in purchasing and decision-making processes. 

  • High expectations for measurable impact and transparency of value delivered. 

Qualifications Required: 

  • Must have relevant experience in Health Care Compliance within a regulated MedTech environment. 

  • Experience operating effectively in crossfunctional, matrixed organizations, working with Compliance, Medical, Professional Education, Sales, Legal, and Operations.  

  • Strong capability to provide early guidance and governance during planning phases, including stakeholder alignment, contract preparation, and compliance prealignment.  

  • Solid projectmanagement skills, with the ability to manage parallel initiatives while maintaining clear role boundaries and documentation.  

  • Strategic mindset combined with pragmatic, handson execution, particularly in advisory and coordination roles.  

  • Excellent communication, influencing, and advisory skills, with the ability to challenge constructively and ensure clarity across functions.  

  • Fluency in Dutch and English (written and spoken).  

  • High level of integrity, professionalism, and ethical awareness, with a strong personal commitment to compliant and transparent ways of working. 

Preferred: 

  • Bachelor’s degree or equivalent experience in business, health economics, life sciences, or healthcare management. 

#LI-Hybrid

#DePuySynthesCareers

 

 

Required Skills:

 

 

Preferred Skills:

Communication, Complaints Investigation, Compliance Management, Corporate Governance, Critical Thinking, Data Reporting, Detail-Oriented, Governance Risk and Compliance (GRC) Platforms, Healthcare Industry, Health Care Regulation, Internal Auditing, Legal Services, Medical Compliance, Organizing, Problem Solving, Process Improvements

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Healthcare MedTech Compliance Liaison position at jj?
The salary for this Healthcare MedTech Compliance Liaison role at jj is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Healthcare MedTech Compliance Liaison position at jj located?
This Healthcare MedTech Compliance Liaison role at jj is based in Amersfoort, Utrecht, Netherlands. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Healthcare MedTech Compliance Liaison role at jj full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Healthcare MedTech Compliance Liaison role in the 7260-Johnson & Johnson Medical B.V. Legal Entity department at jj.
Which team or department does the Healthcare MedTech Compliance Liaison at jj belong to?
This Healthcare MedTech Compliance Liaison position is part of the 7260-Johnson & Johnson Medical B.V. Legal Entity department at jj. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Healthcare MedTech Compliance Liaison position at jj?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to jj's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
Healthcare MedTech Compliance Liaison
jj
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to jj's official application page on Workday.