Hygienist RDH

dentalhorizons· Hygienists
Apply Now ↗
📍 Longmont, Colorado, United StatesFull Time💰 USD 53–70

About this role

We are seeking hygienists to join our total health-focused, progressive, and private two-doctor dental office. Our core values (gratitude, harmony, excellence, stewardship) drive decision-making and allow for your increased autonomy. Laser certification (or willingness to obtain), an understanding of (or desire to learn) airway and tongue space, and a sound understanding of periodontal connections with systemic health will propel your success! Our patients are fantastic and understand the value of dentistry.


We need you because

  • You play a crucial role in delivering comprehensive oral care.
  • You have strong communication skills and the ability to establish rapport with patients.
  • You are comfortable with technology.
  • You enjoy Continuing Education and implement what you learn. (We learn together)
  • You are committed to make your work environment the best place to work.
  • You understand basic business principles that allow the patients, the team, and the practice to win.

You need us because

  • We focus on oral/systemic health connection and airway which supports your role as more than just a “tooth cleaner”.
  • We are committed to your personal and professional development.
  • We work collaboratively between doctors and hygienists. 
  • We enjoy sharing knowledge and skills with others to make everyone around us better.

What to expect…

  • Morning huddle – begins at 7:45am with a positive thought, joke.
  • Hygiene appointments for one hour to maximize patient care and education. (not “accelerated hygiene”)
  • Performance objectives used to mentor and grow your career.
  • Long-term mindset for patient relationships and treatment planning.
  • Conversation with a patient about their sleep, breathing, and tongue – we welcome Oral Myofunctional Therapists (OMT)

Important Details

  • Time: We have full-time and part-time shifts available.  We can discuss what is best for your schedule. 
  • Compensation Structure: Production-based compensation PLUS a guaranteed hourly base wage. Generous benefits package and bonuses. Hourly typical fluctuates between $53-$70/hour. 

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Hygienist RDH role at dentalhorizons?
The listed salary for this Hygienist RDH position at dentalhorizons is USD 53–70. This is an Full Time role.
Where is the Hygienist RDH position at dentalhorizons located?
This Hygienist RDH role at dentalhorizons is based in Longmont, Colorado, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Hygienist RDH role at dentalhorizons full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full Time position. It is posted as a Hygienist RDH role in the Hygienists department at dentalhorizons.
Which team or department does the Hygienist RDH at dentalhorizons belong to?
This Hygienist RDH position is part of the Hygienists department at dentalhorizons. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Hygienist RDH position at dentalhorizons?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to dentalhorizons's official application portal hosted on bamboohr where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Hygienist RDH job at dentalhorizons posted?
This Hygienist RDH position at dentalhorizons was posted on Jan 20, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Hygienist RDH
dentalhorizons · 💰 USD 53–70
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to dentalhorizons's official application page on bamboohr.