Maintenance Worker I

usesalvationarmyΒ· Maintenance
Apply Now β†—
πŸ“ Penn Yan, NY, USFULL TIMEπŸ’° USD 20–23/yr

About this role

Overview

Seeking a Full Time Maintenance Worker to join our Long Point Camp Team

Β 

Our Full Time opportunities offer:

  • Generous time off every year including 14 paid holidays, up to 3 personal days, vacation time, and sick time
  • Employer funded Pension Plan (company contributions begin after 1 year of continuous employment)
  • Comprehensive Health Care Coverage with low cost employee premiums, co-pays, and deductibles
  • Company Paid Basic Term Life Insurance for Employee
  • Long Term Disability Insurance
  • Eligibility for supplemental insurance plans including Short Term Disability, AFLAC, and Voluntary Term Life
  • Flexible Spending Account
  • Eligibility for Federal Student Loan Forgiveness Program
  • Tax Deferred Annuity (403B)
  • Christmas Bonus

Β 

SCOPE AND PURPOSE OF POSITION:

Maintenance/Janitorial 1 Worker is responsible assisting in the security and upkeep of all facilities, equipment, and supplies of the camp.

Responsibilities

ESSENTIAL DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES:

Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions.

  • Assist the Maintenance Supervisor with all aspects of Facility Maintenance as requested.
  • Set-up for User Groups as per specific requests, including summer camp.
  • Secure and maintain appropriate licensing and certification to serve as secondary facilitator of the Water Treatment & Sewage Facilities.
  • Maintain all equipment in good working order.
  • Complete and maintain and up-to-date inventory of all related equipment and supplies.
  • Perform any other duties as requested by the Maintenance Supervisor or Camp Administrator.
  • Assist in routine housekeeping tasks as necessary.
  • Assist with any maintenance projects as requested.
  • Provide leadership of Maintenance Staff in absence of Maintenance Supervisor
  • To be available to assist as needed according to a pre-determined schedule (based on user groups).
  • Be onsite and visible, as part of a rotation with the Maintenance Supervisor, for all weekend rentals and events, including Salvation Army groups.

Other Duties:Β  Please note this job description is not designed to cover or contain a comprehensive listing of activities, duties or responsibilities that are required of the employee for this job.Β  Duties, responsibilities and activities may change at any time with or without notice due to business needs.

Qualifications

SPECIAL SKILLS, CERTIFICATES, LICENSES, REGISTRATIONS:

List any special skills, licenses, certificates, or registrations that are required to perform the essential duties of this job

  • Valid Driver License that meets The Salvation Army’s insurance requirements
  • Water Treatment Plant Operator Class IIA
  • Certified Pool Operator
  • Electric, plumbing, heating/cooling, painting and dry-wall experience preferred

Β 

We are an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability or veteran status.

Β 

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Maintenance Worker I role at usesalvationarmy?
The listed salary for this Maintenance Worker I position at usesalvationarmy is USD 20–23/yr. This is an FULL TIME role.
Where is the Maintenance Worker I position at usesalvationarmy located?
This Maintenance Worker I role at usesalvationarmy is based in Penn Yan, NY, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Maintenance Worker I role at usesalvationarmy full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Maintenance Worker I role in the Maintenance department at usesalvationarmy.
Which team or department does the Maintenance Worker I at usesalvationarmy belong to?
This Maintenance Worker I position is part of the Maintenance department at usesalvationarmy. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Maintenance Worker I position at usesalvationarmy?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to usesalvationarmy's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Maintenance Worker I job at usesalvationarmy posted?
This Maintenance Worker I position at usesalvationarmy was posted on Mar 10, 2026. Apply as soon as possible β€” early applications are often reviewed first.
Maintenance Worker I
usesalvationarmy Β· πŸ’° USD 20–23/yr
Apply for this role β†—

You'll be redirected to usesalvationarmy's official application page on icims.