Manager, Community and Stakeholder Relations

ribc· Management
Apply Now ↗
📍 Providence, RI, USFULL TIME

About this role

Responsibilities

This position is responsible for managing the activities of select Rhode Island Blood Center’s (RIBC) stakeholders to enhance their engagement in support of NYBCe’s mission and vision. In partnership with senior leadership within NYBCe, Corporate Communications, RIBC divisional leadership, and all major departments, the role will require significant project management related to select RIBC stakeholders to build relationships and maximize partnerships. The ultimate goal is ensuring long-term engagement from key stakeholders. 

 

Supervision Exercised:

This position does not supervise staff.

 

Supervision Received:

Under general direction of Director, Community and Stakeholder Relations.

 

Essential Functions:

 

Partnership Building: Identify and establish partnerships with key stakeholders throughout multiple market segments, including Fortune 500 top management, key public figures (religious leaders, government, sports, and entertainment organizations), and elected officials to promote NYBC’s mission and vision. Maintaining and building new relationships with a select portfolio of target accounts.

 

Senior-Level Presentations: Collaborate with key internal stakeholders to draft compelling senior-level presentations, communications, and other materials for select accounts, providing insights into community engagement initiatives, blood donation impact, and the importance of supporting the blood center's mission.

 

Business Development Strategy: Identify, develop, and execute strategic growth opportunities that drive increased blood donations across priority markets. Analyze market trends, donor demographics, and partnership performance to uncover new avenues for expansion, including corporate sponsorships, community-based initiatives, and high-impact donor campaigns. Collaborate cross-functionally to align business development efforts with donor recruitment goals, ensuring sustainable growth in donor volume and long-term engagement.

 

Community Outreach: Develop and implement outreach strategies and programming to engage stakeholders towards increased blood donations, fund development, and public relations visibility. Manage strategy to keep select leaders engaged, set meeting plans and schedules, with support from NYBCe senior leadership.

 

Event Coordination: Where appropriate, support NYBCe events that further our partnerships and engagement of stakeholders; working closely with appropriate NYBCe departments (Donor Recruitment, Donor Engagement, Corporate Communication and Public Affairs, Marketing, etc) to plan and coordinate select initiatives

 

Data Management: Maintain highly organized and accurate records of community engagement activities, stakeholder interactions, and event outcomes within Salesforce and SharePoint systems.

 

Reporting: Provide regular reporting on strategies and performance of community initiatives. Utilize ongoing reporting to influence appropriate strategy in initiative planning.

Qualifications

Education:

 

Bachelor’s degree in Communications, Marketing, Public Relations, Business Administration, Public Administration, Nonprofit Management, Health Administration, Political Science, or a related field.

 

Experience:

 

Five years of progressive experience in stakeholder relations, community engagement, business development, external affairs, public affairs, sales, marketing, fundraising, partnership development, or a related field. Any combination of education, training, and experience equivalent to the requirements listed above that has supplied the necessary knowledge, skills, and experience to perform the essential functions of the job.

 

Skills, Knowledge, Abilities & Travel:

 

Knowledge:

 

Knowledge of the best practices in relationship management, community engagement and outreach.

 

Knowledge of group dynamics, customer maintenance techniques and negotiation skills.

 

Knowledge of computerized software applications such as MS Office and Salesforce.

 

Skills & Abilities:

 

Strong attention to detail in all work processes.

 

Ability to manage projects of varying complexity and meet deadlines.

 

Ability to work independently with minimal supervision.

 

Excellent communication and interpersonal skills.

 

Strong organizational and project management abilities.

 

Outstanding writing and public speaking skills.

 

Ability to interact with individuals at all levels of the organization and customers in a helpful, courteous and friendly manner while demonstrating sensitivity to and respect for diverse populations.

 

Ability to work in a strong team environment and develop effective relationships with senior leaders, senior management, business and community leaders.

Ability to work in a fast-paced environment with demonstrated ability to juggle multiple competing tasks and demands.

 

Travel & Flexibility:

  Requires ongoing regional travel across CT, RI, and MA, with occasional national travel. Must be able to maintain a flexible schedule, including non-standard business hours as needed.

 

 

Schedule: Full-time 

 

Proposed hiring range: $100,000. - 110,000.00

Overview

Founded in 1979, Rhode Island Blood Center (RIBC) has served Rhode Island and the New England area for more than 45 years, delivering more than 90,000 lifesaving blood products annually to 50+ hospitals, EMS and healthcare partners. RIBC is part of New York Blood Center Enterprises (NYBCe), which spans 17+ states and delivers one million blood products to 400+ U.S. hospitals annually. NYBCe additionally delivers cellular therapies, specialty pharmacy, and medical services to 200+ research, academic and biopharmaceutical organizations. NYBCe’s Lindsley F. Kimball Research Institute is a leader in hematology and transfusion medicine research, dedicated to the study, prevention, treatment and cure of bloodborne and blood-related diseases. RIBC serves as a vital community lifeline dedicated to helping patients and advancing global public health. To learn more, visit ribc.org. Connect with us on Facebook, X, Instagram, and LinkedIn.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Manager, Community and Stakeholder Relations position at ribc?
The salary for this Manager, Community and Stakeholder Relations role at ribc is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Manager, Community and Stakeholder Relations position at ribc located?
This Manager, Community and Stakeholder Relations role at ribc is based in Providence, RI, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Manager, Community and Stakeholder Relations role at ribc full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Manager, Community and Stakeholder Relations role in the Management department at ribc.
Which team or department does the Manager, Community and Stakeholder Relations at ribc belong to?
This Manager, Community and Stakeholder Relations position is part of the Management department at ribc. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Manager, Community and Stakeholder Relations position at ribc?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to ribc's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Manager, Community and Stakeholder Relations job at ribc posted?
This Manager, Community and Stakeholder Relations position at ribc was posted on May 20, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Manager, Community and Stakeholder Relations
ribc
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to ribc's official application page on icims.