Manager Major Gifts

commonspirit· Philanthropy / Foundation
Apply Now ↗
OTHER

About this role

Where You’ll Work

Founded in 1950, Dignity Health - Sequoia Hospital is a 208-bed, acute care, nonprofit hospital located in Redwood City, California. Serving over 50,000 patients annually, the hospital offers a full complement of services including heart care, stroke care, and a birthing center. Additionally, Sequoia Hospital has been recognized as an LGBTQ+ Healthcare Equality Leader by the Human Rights Campaign Foundation. It is a Joint Commission-certified Primary Stroke Center, and recently was awarded the AMA/ASA’s Get the Guidelines - Stroke Gold Plus Quality Achievement, recognizing the hospital’s commitment to providing the best stroke care. It was recently named a Leapfrog 2025 Top General Hospital.

One Community. One Mission. One California 

Job Summary and Responsibilities

Position Summary:

 

Serves as a member of the Foundation development staff responsible for growing and maintaining a comprehensive major gifts program focused on attracting gifts in excess of $10,000 (or the defined major gift threshold).

The manager builds strong relationships with major giving donors and prospects and actively develops a major giving pipeline of larger gifts and increased revenue.

Job Requirements

Minimum:

  • Bachelor's degree in a related field or a combination of education and/or additional job-related experience may be substitued in lieu of the degree upon hire and 
  • Minimum three (3) years of not-for-profit fundraising and development experience required and in addition, 
  • One (1) to three (3) years' direct work experience as fundraising professional with a major gift portfolio required
  • Complete annual safety training. Complete and maintain department specific training

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Manager Major Gifts position at commonspirit?
The salary for this Manager Major Gifts role at commonspirit is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Is the Manager Major Gifts role at commonspirit full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a OTHER position. It is posted as a Manager Major Gifts role in the Philanthropy / Foundation department at commonspirit.
Which team or department does the Manager Major Gifts at commonspirit belong to?
This Manager Major Gifts position is part of the Philanthropy / Foundation department at commonspirit. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Manager Major Gifts position at commonspirit?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to commonspirit's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Manager Major Gifts job at commonspirit posted?
This Manager Major Gifts position at commonspirit was posted on Jun 10, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Manager Major Gifts
commonspirit
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to commonspirit's official application page on icims.