Medical Assistant

commonspirit· Family Practice Clinic
Apply Now ↗
OTHER

About this role

Where You’ll Work

Founded in 1951, Dignity Health - Mark Twain Medical Center is a 25-bed, acute care, nonprofit hospital located in San Andreas, California. Serving over 90,000 patients annually, the hospital offers a full complement of services including cancer care, emergency care, and orthopedics. Mark Twain Medical Center also includes four Family Medical Clinics offering exams, immunizations, and care for minor injuries. Additionally, Mark Twain Medical Center has been recognized as an LGBTQ+ Healthcare Equality High Performer by the Human Rights Campaign Foundation.It is the only medical facility in Calavaras County.

One Community. One Mission. One California 

Job Summary and Responsibilities

As our Medical Assistant, you will help physicians and the healthcare team prepare patients for examinations, assist directly with patient care procedures, and manage essential clinical support functions so they can ensure efficient clinic operations and deliver high-quality, compassionate care consistent with our organization's mission.

Every day you will perform a variety of clinical tasks, including limited diagnostic lab tests, administering injections and immunizations, and performing laboratory draws. You will be expected to assist with quality improvement studies, facilitate patient and medical record flow, and perform other assigned clinic duties while upholding professional standards and effective communication.

To be successful in this role you will need a Medical Assistant certification, at least one year of experience in a physician/clinic setting, proficiency in taking vital signs, sterile technique, and handling infectious waste, and strong abilities in teamwork, communication, and maintaining focus amidst frequent interruptions.

  • Performs limited diagnostic lab tests, EKG's and stress tests
  • Administers injections and immunizations
  • Assist with quality improvement studies
  • Facilitates and documents the flow of patient/medical records
  • Performs other clinic duties as assigned
  • Perform laboratory draws

Job Requirements

Required

  • High School Diploma of GED
  • Graduation of an accredited Medical Assistant program
  • American Heart Association Basic Life Support

Preferred

  • One-year experience in physician/clinic setting or equivalent combination of experience, certification, training.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Medical Assistant position at commonspirit?
The salary for this Medical Assistant role at commonspirit is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Is the Medical Assistant role at commonspirit full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a OTHER position. It is posted as a Medical Assistant role in the Family Practice Clinic department at commonspirit.
Which team or department does the Medical Assistant at commonspirit belong to?
This Medical Assistant position is part of the Family Practice Clinic department at commonspirit. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Medical Assistant position at commonspirit?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to commonspirit's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Medical Assistant job at commonspirit posted?
This Medical Assistant position at commonspirit was posted on Jun 19, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Medical Assistant
commonspirit
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to commonspirit's official application page on icims.