Office Facilities Associate

RRDonnelley· Legal & Document Processing
Apply Now ↗

About this role

Company Description

RRD provides marketing, packaging, print, and business services to the world’s most respected brands. The company’s proprietary technology, advanced data analytics, and expertise fuel organizational decision-making from strategy through execution, delivering sustainable solutions with the lowest possible environmental impact. Global organizations and regulated industries trust RRD to reduce complexity and drive audience connections across the entire customer journey.

Job Description

Schedule: Monday - Friday 10:30am-7:30pm

This Facilities Associate position is responsible for handling all day-to-day facilities issues including direct liaison with clients, vendors, security and building management as well as maintaining the overall integrity and operational functionality of the office, including aesthetics.

Job duties

(* denotes an “essential function”)

  • *Perform regular inspections of the client space (doors, furniture and fixtures) and escalate to relevant vendors for resolution
  •  *Respond to employee facility related requests – temperature, parking, etc.
  • *Coordinate with Building Management on any issues relating to janitorial services, security, parking, etc.
  •  Support emergency evacuation plans/fire drills
  •  Interact with vendors for vending machines, coffee service, Life Safety Equipment, day porter, and other facility related services
  •  Obtain working knowledge on thermostats, HVAC controls, Fire Controls, Security alarm system
  •  *Coordinate minor moves
  •  *Coordinate furniture orders/minor furniture changes
  •  *Manage building access/badges and internal keys
  • *Coordinate onboarding and offboarding of client staff
  •  *Assist Account Manager/Facilities Manager with overall maintenance of offices and ad hoc/special administrative projects in support of client initiatives
  • *Work with manager to update Site Procedures Manual
  • *Set tone for the environment by maintaining a positive personality, sense of urgency, independent thinking, self starting and high-spirited “can-do” disposition

Qualifications

  • Minimum of 1 year of work experience in the area field of facilities, property management or building operations
  • High School diploma or GED required
  • Strong written and verbal skills
  • Proven customer service skillset
  •  Experience with Microsoft Office (Word, PowerPoint and Excel), including Outlook email and calendar
  • Experience in navigating a high-profile, high-paced environment
  • Ability to problem solve, rationalize and mitigate/manage obstacles presented
  • Self starter, task-oriented leader
  • Ability to work overtime as needed
  • Ability to handle sensitive and/or confidential information
  • Proven ability to multi-task, meet deadlines and complete projects in a timely manner
  • Demonstrate initiative and proactive thinking
  • Ability to work well with others in a team atmosphere
  • Maintain a professional appearance and high level customer service mindset at all times
  • Ability to commit and adhere to all client values, principles and procedures

Additional Information

The salary range for this role at the noted RRD location is $20.53 - $28.70 / hour. Starting pay decisions are determined based on multiple factors including but not limited to relevant education, qualifications, skills, experience, certifications, proficiency, performance, shift, location, and other business needs. Typically, roles follow step progressions to a target rate or set increments over time. Depending on the role, in addition to the hourly rate of pay, the total compensation package may also include overtime, shift differential, call-in, and/or stand-by pay. RRD’s benefit offerings include medical, dental, and vision coverage, paid time off, disability insurance, 401(k) with company match, life insurance and other voluntary supplemental insurance coverages, plus parental leave, adoption assistance, tuition assistance and employer/partner discounts.

#LI-MY1

#Li-onsite

#WLNAT

All employment offers are contingent upon the successful completion of both a pre-employment background and drug screen.

RRD is an Equal Opportunity Employer, including disability/veterans

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Office Facilities Associate position at RRDonnelley?
The salary for this Office Facilities Associate role at RRDonnelley is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Office Facilities Associate position at RRDonnelley located?
This Office Facilities Associate role at RRDonnelley is based in Chicago, Chicago, IL, United States, IL, us. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Office Facilities Associate role at RRDonnelley full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Office Facilities Associate role in the Legal & Document Processing department at RRDonnelley.
Which team or department does the Office Facilities Associate at RRDonnelley belong to?
This Office Facilities Associate position is part of the Legal & Document Processing department at RRDonnelley. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Office Facilities Associate position at RRDonnelley?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to RRDonnelley's official application portal hosted on smartrecruiters where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Office Facilities Associate job at RRDonnelley posted?
This Office Facilities Associate position at RRDonnelley was posted on Jun 17, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Office Facilities Associate
RRDonnelley
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to RRDonnelley's official application page on SmartRecruiters.