Parent Counselor II

Apply Now ↗
📍 Worcester, MA, USFULL TIME💰 USD 23–24

About this role

Overview

Parent Counselor II

Children's Aid & Family Services, an Affiliate of Seven Hills Foundation

 

To act as part of a team to maximize access to childcare programs. To be responsible for intake, eligibility determination, and referrals to childcare. Maintain accurate records.

 

Pay: $23.00-$24.00/hr

Benefits for Full-time employees: 

  • Health Insurance: Offered through Blue Cross Blue Shield, with generous company contribution.
  • Enhanced Retirement Plan: 25% - 33% Employer match based on tenure. 
  • Student Loan Assistance: Consolidation, counseling, & limited employer contribution!
  • Discounted Tuition with College & University Partnerships!
  • Tuition Assistance: Reimbursed or prepaid college coursework!
  • Home Mortgage Initiative: Favorable down payment (3-5%), reduced closing costs co-paid by Seven Hills!

Work-Life Balance:

  • Generous Accrued Paid Vacation: 3 weeks in your first year!
  • Vacation Cash-Out Option
  • Paid Personal Days
  • 11 Paid Holidays 
  • Accrued Paid Sick Time

Why Join Us?At Children's Aid and Family Services you’ll make a meaningful impact on the lives of individuals served while working in a supportive and collaborative team environment.

 

Apply Today!Take the next step in your career and join us as a Parent Counselor II

Responsibilities

  • Inform and refer parents regarding childcare options
  • Complete parent intakes, determine eligibility, and assess fees in conjunction with the Department of Early Education and Care (EEC) policy
  • Handle reassessments, terminations, and changes within caseload
  • Responsible for updating and maintaining client files
  • Inform supervisor of parent and/or provider complaints

Qualifications

Education & Experience:

  • Associate's degree preferred. 

  • Familiarity with human service programs preferred.

  • Transportation required.

  • Valid Driver’s License and ability to drive required.

Skills and Knowledge:

  • Ability to work independently and attention to detail a must.

  • Some computer knowledge, particularly data entry.

  • Ability to relate to a varied constituency.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Parent Counselor II role at sevenhills?
The listed salary for this Parent Counselor II position at sevenhills is USD 23–24. This is an FULL TIME role.
Where is the Parent Counselor II position at sevenhills located?
This Parent Counselor II role at sevenhills is based in Worcester, MA, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Parent Counselor II role at sevenhills full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Parent Counselor II role at sevenhills.
How do I apply for the Parent Counselor II position at sevenhills?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to sevenhills's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Parent Counselor II job at sevenhills posted?
This Parent Counselor II position at sevenhills was posted on Jun 27, 2024. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Parent Counselor II
sevenhills · 💰 USD 23–24
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to sevenhills's official application page on icims.