Patient Relations Specialist

commonspiritยท Patient Experience
Apply Now โ†—
OTHER

About this role

Where Youโ€™ll Work

Virginia Mason Franciscan Health has a rich history of providing exceptional healthcare, dating back to 1891. Building upon a legacy of compassionate care and innovation, our organization has evolved over the years through strategic partnerships and integrations to expand our reach and services across the Puget Sound area.Today, as Virginia Mason Franciscan Health, we remain deeply committed to healing the whole person โ€“ body, mind, and spirit โ€“ in the communities we serve. This commitment is strengthened by the diverse expertise and shared values brought together through our growth.Our dedicated providers offer a full spectrum of health care services, from routine wellness to complex disease management, all grounded in rigorous research and education. Our comprehensive network of 10 hospitals and nearly 300 care sites strategically located across the greater Puget Sound region reflects our ongoing commitment to accessibility and comprehensive care.We are proud of our pioneering medical advances and numerous awards and accreditations that reflect our dedication to excellence. When you join Virginia Mason Franciscan Health, you become part of a team that delivers top-quality, professional healthcare in modern, well-equipped facilities, and contributes to a legacy of service built on collaboration and shared purpose.

Job Summary and Responsibilities

As our Patient Relations Specialist, you will be the primary liaison between patients, families, and providers, addressing concerns and ensuring a positive, compassionate experience. Your role upholds patient satisfaction and quality care.Every day you will listen to feedback, investigate issues, and facilitate communication for timely resolutions. You will also provide information, clarify policies, and advocate for patient rights, ensuring their needs are met with empathy.To be successful in this role, you need exceptional interpersonal and conflict resolution skills, plus a deep understanding of patient rights and policies. Your ability to communicate effectively, maintain composure, and champion a patient-centered approach will be essential for fostering trust and enhancing the patient experience.

  • Addresses patient concerns/complaints by interviewing patients or their representatives and the staff, investigating, analyzing, and facilitating the resolution of customer complaints and concerns. Collaborates with patient care staff to identify and resolve issues early and to the extent possible, at the point of care. Conducts follow-up to ensure customer satisfaction and to reduce risk. Reviews patient survey results to identify complaints or problems that require attention. Resolves issues before they become major sources of concern. Documents complaints, suggestions, and compliments in a timely manner.
  • Responds to patient and family grievances by listening to patient and/or family, determines the appropriate investigation and works toward a positive resolution. Acts as an intermediary between patients, staff and family to provide clear communication between all parties regarding any outstanding issues. Submits the appropriate response letters to the patient in accordance with state and federal regulations and internal policy and procedures.
  • Works with Patient Safety and others to identify and address potential liability issues as well as facilitates resolution of missing property claims.
  • Participates in the review, analysis, and evaluation of patient/family service and complaint management data (assigning tasks through electronic system, monitoring completion within guidelines, and appropriate intervention and resolution by managers(s) assigned);recommends innovative solutions to customer service issues including systems problems and gaps in customer relations skills in assigned areas. Generates reports for documented complaints and grievances.

Job Requirements

Required

  • Bachelors Other or five (5) years of related job or industry experience in lieu of degree, upon hire and
  • Minimum of three (3) years of risk management, patient safety and/or other related professional experience and
  • minimum of two (2) years of experiencemanaging/supervising employees and/or vendors

ย 

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Patient Relations Specialist position at commonspirit?
The salary for this Patient Relations Specialist role at commonspirit is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Is the Patient Relations Specialist role at commonspirit full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a OTHER position. It is posted as a Patient Relations Specialist role in the Patient Experience department at commonspirit.
Which team or department does the Patient Relations Specialist at commonspirit belong to?
This Patient Relations Specialist position is part of the Patient Experience department at commonspirit. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Patient Relations Specialist position at commonspirit?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to commonspirit's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Patient Relations Specialist job at commonspirit posted?
This Patient Relations Specialist position at commonspirit was posted on Jun 25, 2026. Apply as soon as possible โ€” early applications are often reviewed first.
Patient Relations Specialist
commonspirit
Apply for this role โ†—

You'll be redirected to commonspirit's official application page on icims.