Pediatric Patient Coordinator

H2 Health· Therapeds (Non-Clinical)
Apply Now ↗
📍 Harker Heights, Texas, United StatesFull time

About this role

Pediatric Patient Coordinator | Full-Time | 716 Indian Trail Suite 140 Harker Heights, TX 76548

At Therapeds Works, an H2 Health company, we know that excellent patient care starts at the front desk. As a Patient Coordinator, you are the first point of contact and the welcoming face of our outpatient clinics. Your role is critical to creating a positive, efficient, and supportive experience for patients and their families. 

Patient Coordinators are responsible for ensuring smooth day-to-day operations, including scheduling, check-ins, insurance verification, and communication with clinical teams. If you're detail-oriented, personable, and passionate about healthcare, this is a great opportunity to grow in a fast-paced, patient-focused setting. 

Your Role: 

  • Greet patients and families with warmth and professionalism 
  • Manage patient check-in and check-out procedures 
  • Schedule appointments and maintain accurate records 
  • Verify insurance benefits and collect co-pays as needed 
  • Support communication between therapists and patients 
  • Assist with general administrative tasks to keep the clinic running smoothly 
  • High school diploma or equivalent 
  • Previous experience in a healthcare or customer service setting preferred 
  • Excellent organizational and communication skills 
  • Friendly, reliable, and detail-oriented 
  • Comfortable using scheduling and EMR systems (training provided) 
  • Compensation: $15.00- $16.00 per hour
  • Medical, dental, and vision insurance
  • Generous PTO and paid holidays
  • 401(k) with company match
  • Tuition loan reimbursement
  • Health Savings Account (HSA) and Flexible Spending Account (FSA)
  • Employee Assistance Program (EAP)
  • Company-paid life insurance
  • Additional voluntary benefit options

Workplace Experience & Perks

  • Monday-Friday schedule with flexible scheduling opportunities
  • Access to Scribe AI-powered documentation technology
  • Manageable caseload expectations
  • Live CEUs and professional development through H2U
  • Leadership development and career advancement opportunities
  • Collaborative, clinician-led culture
  • Strong administrative support
  • Employee recognition programs

Advance Your Career. Let’s build a career that works for you. Apply now. H2 Health is proud to be an Equal Opportunity Employer. We celebrate diversity and inclusion in all aspects of employment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Pediatric Patient Coordinator position at H2 Health?
The salary for this Pediatric Patient Coordinator role at H2 Health is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Pediatric Patient Coordinator position at H2 Health located?
This Pediatric Patient Coordinator role at H2 Health is based in Harker Heights, Texas, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Pediatric Patient Coordinator role at H2 Health full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Pediatric Patient Coordinator role in the Therapeds (Non-Clinical) department at H2 Health.
Which team or department does the Pediatric Patient Coordinator at H2 Health belong to?
This Pediatric Patient Coordinator position is part of the Therapeds (Non-Clinical) department at H2 Health. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Pediatric Patient Coordinator position at H2 Health?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to H2 Health's official application portal hosted on workable where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Pediatric Patient Coordinator job at H2 Health posted?
This Pediatric Patient Coordinator position at H2 Health was posted on Jul 17, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Pediatric Patient Coordinator
H2 Health
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to H2 Health's official application page on workable.