Performance Management Lead

cordobacorp· Management
Apply Now ↗
📍 Fresno, CA, USFULL TIME💰 USD 130K–190K/yr

About this role

Overview

Cordoba Corporation is a leading engineering and design firm based in California. We are seeking a Performance Management Lead to join our Transportation Sector. Under the general direction of the Chief of Project Controls, the Performance Management Lead oversees our client's Capital Baseline, encompassing both funded and unfunded components of the program. Serving as a senior manager within the Program Management Oversight (PMO) Branch, the incumbent collaborates closely with the Cost, Schedule, and Risk Unit leads to consolidate, monitor, and report performance against the established baseline. This role ensures overall program performance remains on track and provides the Project Controls Office with forward‑looking assessments and trend analyses. Responsibilities include developing, maintaining, and reviewing project controls data—such as budgets, cost forecasts, schedules, and risk information—and delivering accurate, timely performance reporting and variance analysis. Additionally, the position manages the technical documentation required for Business Plans, Project Update Reports, and other stakeholder‑mandated reporting.

Responsibilities

  • Key PMO resource in charge of our client's Capital Baseline, including the technical supporting documents, systems, and data underling the baseline.
  • Responsible for integration of the baseline across functions and branches via coordination with PMO Cost Control team
  • Supports definition of how progress is measured against the Capital Baseline
  • Controls against changes to the Capital Baseline per the the client's Governance processes
  • Assess estimates, costs, risks, and schedule updates across the program for adherence to the Capital Baseline
  • Support with the development of annual budgets for specialist sections of the program, taking ownership of articulating and tabulating year on year movements and the multi-year forecasts.
  • Compare and analyze trends and risks against the original cost estimates and budgets within the Capital Baseline. Identify opportunities to bring costs trends to prompt mitigations to bring cost trend in line with estimates and budgets.
  • Drive process, procedure and systems related improvement across the Risk Management Office working with the wider business to fully integrate these requirements
  • Work with the wider Controls team, to build out a scalable Work Break-Down Structure, Asset Break-Down Structure, and other necessary project specific data structures required to better enable rolled up reporting across the organization
  • Work in partnership with the Reporting function to provide strategic direction to, the monthly and-annual reporting requirements so that information is appropriately prioritized for its audience, is accurate, appropriately detailed, submitted timely to enable key decision making and is aligned to the requirements of key stakeholders
  • Operate as the big picture expert on the Capital Baseline to ensure consistency and robustness of data, and reporting
  • Continually review the existing baseline processes, structures, and data to provide any recommendations for improvements

Qualifications

  • Bachelor's degree in Construction Management, Engineering, Business Management, Project Management, or related technical field and 10 years experience in related fields of transit and or program controls.
  • Have expertise in the principles and practices of project management, data management and cost control; project cost planning and reporting techniques; construction project phases and disciplines
  • Use analytical techniques to provide cost analysis and provide solutions; research and compile data and maintain accurate and complete project records; meet deadlines; work and communicate effectively with others using courtesy, respect, and sensitivity; and follow and adhere to company policies
  • Experience of managing and motivating controls teams on major programs.
  • Have significant experience with the liaison, coordination, and negotiation with departmental and external stakeholders to elicit timely and consistent responses to program controls requirements
  • Have experience in leading and developing reporting, controls and baseline management methodology, procedures and presentation

Preferred Qualifications:

  • Proficient with Microsoft Office applications (Excel, Word, PowerPoint)
  • Proficient in desktop publishing software, Visio and professional graphics software
  • Proficient with Data Analytics tools such as PowerBI, and a working knowledge of Primavera P6
  • Ability to communicate effectively with various personnel, including dealing with people effectively and tactfully in difficult and stressful situations
  • Excellent time management and organizational skills, attention to detail and ability to work under time pressure, good understanding of project controls functions, data structures and baseline management
  • Project Management, data analytics, technical writing and presentational skills

Salary Range: $130,000 to $190,000 per year

Location: Fresno, CA

Work Environment: Onsite

Our Company

Cordoba Corporation, Making a Difference

Cordoba Corporation is a leading civil engineering, construction management, program management, and planning firm. Our expertise spans diverse sectors, including education and facilities, transportation, water, and energy. Collaborating closely with our clients, we have successfully delivered complex and high-impact infrastructure projects across California.

 

National Recognition - Cordoba’s efforts have garnered national acclaim. Engineering News-Record (ENR) has consistently ranked us as a “top 100 construction management firm” and a “top 50 program management firm.” Additionally, ENR recognized Cordoba as a “top 100 design firm” in California in 2018. Our business model emphasizes efficiency, fostering a dynamic work environment. We approach projects with multifaceted strategies, ensuring successful outcomes.

 

Statewide Presence - With headquarters in Los Angeles, Cordoba maintains a strong statewide presence. Our offices extend to San Francisco, Sacramento, San Ramon, Chatsworth, Santa Ana, Ontario, and San Diego.

 

Enhancing Employee Well-Being

Benefits and PerksWe offer multiple medical and dental insurance plans, as well as vision insurance. Plans are subsidized for both employees and dependents with coverage effective the first month after hire.  Additionally, Cordoba provides employees with paid AD&D and life insurance, a 401k with an industry leading employer match, generous vacation and sick leave accruals, 9 paid holidays, and other forms of paid time off.  We also offer flexible spending accounts (FSA’s) including medical care reimbursement, dependent care reimbursement, and commuter benefit plans. Employees are also eligible for our  employee assistance program and well-being benefits that include stress management, nutrition, and financial well-being.

 

Cordoba Corporation provides equal employment opportunities, promoting diversity and inclusion. We welcome applicants regardless of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetics.

Harassment-Free Workplace: We strictly prohibit workplace harassment based on any factor, including race, gender, sexual orientation, or disability. Cordoba is committed to fostering a healthy and happy lifestyle for our employees, both within and beyond the workplace.

 

For inquiries or accommodations, please contact our HR Department at: (213) 895-0224.

 

Join Cordoba Corporation and be part of shaping California’s future!

 

#LI-Onsite

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Performance Management Lead role at cordobacorp?
The listed salary for this Performance Management Lead position at cordobacorp is USD 130K–190K/yr. This is an FULL TIME role.
Where is the Performance Management Lead position at cordobacorp located?
This Performance Management Lead role at cordobacorp is based in Fresno, CA, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Performance Management Lead role at cordobacorp full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Performance Management Lead role in the Management department at cordobacorp.
Which team or department does the Performance Management Lead at cordobacorp belong to?
This Performance Management Lead position is part of the Management department at cordobacorp. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Performance Management Lead position at cordobacorp?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to cordobacorp's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Performance Management Lead job at cordobacorp posted?
This Performance Management Lead position at cordobacorp was posted on Mar 18, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Performance Management Lead
cordobacorp · 💰 USD 130K–190K/yr
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to cordobacorp's official application page on icims.