Principal Software Engineer

trintech· Trintech Solutions Private Limited (India)
Apply Now ↗
📍 India - NoidaFull time
Full timeHybridTrintech Solutions Private Limited (India)

About this role

Description

PRIMARY RESPONSIBILITIES

  • Drive the effective use and implementation of technology to deliver high-quality solutions that exceed customer expectations.

  • Design, develop, and maintain scalable multi-tier SaaS and on-premises applications using Microsoft technologies including C++, C#, MFC, ASP.NET, and Angular.

  • Design and develop scalable, secure, and high-performing RESTful APIs using ASP.NET.

  • Develop modern Single Page Applications (SPA) using Angular and responsive web technologies.

  • Lead the architecture, design, development, testing, and delivery of complex enterprise frameworks, systems, and applications.

  • Define and drive technical direction for development, maintenance, modernization, and architectural initiatives across products and engineering teams.

  • Lead engineering teams using industry best practices to deliver secure, scalable, maintainable, and high-performing software solutions on schedule.

  • Mentor and guide engineers through technical leadership, design reviews, career development, and engineering best practices.

  • Drive innovation by developing proof of concepts and proposing creative solutions to complex technical challenges.

  • Review code, technical documentation, and development estimates to ensure engineering quality, maintainability, and delivery predictability.

  • Establish and promote engineering standards, development tools, coding practices, CI/CD processes, and architectural governance across teams.

  • Collaborate closely with Product Management, Security, Operations, Support, and customer-facing teams to align technical solutions with strategic business objectives.

  • Conduct technical research and drive continuous improvements in development processes, scalability, security, code quality, performance, and operational efficiency.

  • Influence technical standards, architectural decisions, and engineering best practices across the broader engineering organization.

  • Lead cross-functional technical initiatives and architectural modernization efforts across products and platforms.

  • Operate effectively within a highly regulated, change-managed environment where quality, stability, security, and attention to detail are critical.

REQUIRED KNOWLEDGE / SKILLS / ABILITIES

  • Bachelor’s or Master’s degree in Computer Science, Software Engineering, or a related field (or equivalent practical experience).

  • 8+ years of software development experience using C++, MFC, C#, ASP.NET, and related Microsoft technologies.

  • 4+ years of experience developing modern Single Page Applications (SPA) using Angular and TypeScript.

  • Strong experience developing scalable multi-tier SaaS and on-premises enterprise applications.

  • Strong experience designing and developing scalable RESTful APIs using ASP.NET.

  • Knowledge of Java, Spring Boot framework and Spring Security a plus.

  • Demonstrated experience with modern web application development and responsive UI design.

  • Strong understanding of object-oriented design principles, SOLID principles, and software architecture patterns.

  • Strong quality-first and test-driven development mindset with experience in automated testing practices.

  • Deep technical knowledge of Continuous Integration and Continuous Deployment (CI/CD) practices and tooling.

  • Experience with database design, SQL development, stored procedures, and performance tuning using SQL Server and Oracle databases.

  • Experience leveraging AI-assisted engineering tools to improve software development productivity, troubleshooting, and code quality.

  • Experience designing and supporting distributed, scalable enterprise applications using modern DevOps and SDLC practices.

  • Demonstrated experience leading large-scale technical initiatives from architecture and implementation through deployment and operational support.

  • Proven ability to define, implement, and enforce technical standards and engineering best practices across teams.

  • Strong communication, collaboration, presentation, and stakeholder engagement skills.

  • Strong analytical, troubleshooting, and problem-solving abilities.

  • Ability to evaluate technical tradeoffs and make architecture decisions aligned with long-term business goals.

  • Strong organizational skills with high attention to detail and a continuous improvement mindset.

  • Demonstrated ability to adapt to evolving technologies, frameworks, and engineering practices.

  • Experience working effectively in collaborative, multicultural, and distributed engineering environments.

  • Creative, innovative thinker with a passion for engineering excellence and continuous learning.

  • Experience with reconciliation and/or month-end close applications is preferred.

  • Experience with cloud-native technologies, microservices architectures, containerization, or modern observability platforms is a plus.

At our core, Trintechers stand committed to fostering a culture rooted in our core values – Humble, Empowered, Reliable, and Open. Together, these values guide our actions, define our identity, and inspire us to continuously strive for excellence in everything we do.

All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin or disability.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Principal Software Engineer position at trintech?
The salary for this Principal Software Engineer role at trintech is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Principal Software Engineer position at trintech located?
This Principal Software Engineer role at trintech is based in India - Noida. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Principal Software Engineer role at trintech full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Principal Software Engineer role in the Trintech Solutions Private Limited (India) department at trintech.
Which team or department does the Principal Software Engineer at trintech belong to?
This Principal Software Engineer position is part of the Trintech Solutions Private Limited (India) department at trintech. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Principal Software Engineer position at trintech?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to trintech's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Principal Software Engineer job at trintech posted?
This Principal Software Engineer position at trintech was posted on Aug 20, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Principal Software Engineer
trintech
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to trintech's official application page on Workday.