Research Analyst

athleticsbaseballops· Baseball Administration
Apply Now ↗

About this role

Position: Research Analyst
Department: Baseball Operations, Research and Development
Reporting Manager: Assistant General Manager
Status: Full-Time
Job Classification: Exempt
Location:
Las Vegas, NV


About the A's:

The A's are a baseball team founded in 1901. They have a rich history, having won nine World Series championships and 15 American League pennants. The A's are known for pioneering the "Moneyball" approach to team-building, which focuses on using statistical analysis to identify undervalued players.

In addition to their success on the field, the A's also have a positive and dynamic work culture. They have been recognized twice as the Front Office Sports, Best Employers in Sports.

The A’s are defined by their core pillars of being Dynamic, Innovative, and Inclusive. Working for the A's offers the opportunity to be part of an innovative organization that values its employees and strives to create a positive work environment.

Description:

The Research Analyst supports Baseball Operations through rigorous quantitative research, statistical analysis, and data-driven evaluation of players, teams, and game strategy. This role combines a strong understanding of baseball with advanced analytical techniques to uncover insights that inform player evaluation, scouting, player development, roster construction, and on-field decision-making. 

Responsibilities:

  • Analyze player performance using Statcast, traditional statistics, advanced metrics, tracking data, and proprietary organizational datasets. 
  • Develop and maintain statistical models used for player evaluation, performance forecasting, and decision support. 
  • Research hitting, pitching, fielding, baserunning, biomechanics, and other components of player performance. 
  • Collaborate with stakeholders to translate analytical findings into actionable recommendations. 
  • Monitor league-wide trends and emerging strategies to identify opportunities for organizational improvement. 
  • Communicate technical concepts effectively to both highly quantitative colleagues and non-technical baseball staff. 
  • Other duties as assigned

Qualifications/Requirements:

  • Bachelor's degree in statistics, mathematics, economics, data science, computer science, or a related quantitative field; advanced degree preferred. 
  • Strong knowledge of baseball and familiarity with modern player evaluation and sabermetric concepts. 
  • Proficiency in Python, R, SQL, or comparable analytical programming languages. 
  • Experience building models to scale on large and semi/unstructured data sets
  • Strong written and verbal communication skills; ability to present ideas clearly and concisely.
  • Strong organizational skills and attention to detail.
  • Ability to work collaboratively in a fast-paced, highly competitive environment. 
  • Willingness to travel as needed, including to conferences, conventions, Spring Training in Arizona, and Athletics game operations in West Sacramento during the 2027 season.

Preferred Qualifications

  • Experience working with baseball tracking systems.
  • Experience with baseball analytics, scouting, player development, or performance research.
  • Experience building predictive models or machine-learning applications. 

The A’s Social Impact & Belonging Statement:

Social Impact & Belonging are in our organizational DNA. Our commitment to these values is unwavering – on and off the field. Together, we continue to build an inclusive, innovative, and dynamic culture that encourages, supports, and celebrates belonging and amplifies all voices. Combining a collaborative and innovative work environment with talented team members, we've created a workforce in which every team member has the tools to reach their full potential.

Equal Opportunity Consideration:

We are an equal opportunity employer and all qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, age, disability, gender identity, marital or veteran status, or any other protected class.



Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Research Analyst position at athleticsbaseballops?
The salary for this Research Analyst role at athleticsbaseballops is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Research Analyst position at athleticsbaseballops located?
This Research Analyst role at athleticsbaseballops is based in Las Vegas, Nevada, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Which team or department does the Research Analyst at athleticsbaseballops belong to?
This Research Analyst position is part of the Baseball Administration department at athleticsbaseballops. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Research Analyst position at athleticsbaseballops?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to athleticsbaseballops's official application portal hosted on greenhouse where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Research Analyst job at athleticsbaseballops posted?
This Research Analyst position at athleticsbaseballops was posted on Sep 10, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Research Analyst
athleticsbaseballops
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to athleticsbaseballops's official application page on Greenhouse.