Residential Electrical Install Technician

tntservicegroup· Electrical
Apply Now ↗
📍 Savannah, GA, USFULL TIME💰 USD 600K–90K/yr

About this role

Overview

At Thompson & Thompson, we’re looking for a skilled Electrical - Install Technician who takes pride in solving problems and delivering top-notch service.

 

Step into an environment built on transparency and collaboration, with a hands-on management team that supports and challenges you to grow. You’ll have access to the tools, regular training, and resources you need to excel. We offer clear paths for advancement, a collaborative culture, and a team that recognizes and rewards hard work.

 

Join Thompson & Thompson and be part of a company that supports your growth while helping you make a difference for our customers every day. Your skills are essential to our success, and we’re here to help you achieve your career goals.

 

What You'll Do:

  • Perform electrical installations for residential customers, including wiring, panels, and fixtures.
  • Diagnose, repair, and replace electrical components as needed.
  • Ensure installations meet all code and safety requirements.
  • Collaborate with other technicians and team members to complete projects efficiently.
  • Provide excellent customer service and explain work performed to homeowners.
  • Maintain company tools, equipment, and vehicles in good condition.
  • Follow all safety procedures and protocols on every job site.

What You Need:

  • 4+ years of residential or new construction electrical installation experience.
  • Strong troubleshooting and diagnostic skills.
  • Current Electrical License preferred.
  • Ability to lift up to 50 lbs. and work in various residential environments.
  • Strong communication and customer service skills.
  • Ability to pass a background check and drug screen.
  • Valid driver’s license and clean driving record.

What We Offer:

  • Weekly pay | UNCAPPED earning potential!
  • Year-round work
  • Fully stocked company vehicle, gas card, tablet, and uniform
  • Robust benefits package – health, dental, vision insurance, 401k match, IRA, and more
  • Get your birthday off + get paid for that day!
  • Paid Holidays + PTO accrual from day one!
  • Parental Leave
  • Paid Training
  • Employee Referral Bonus
  • Career growth opportunities

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Residential Electrical Install Technician role at tntservicegroup?
The listed salary for this Residential Electrical Install Technician position at tntservicegroup is USD 600K–90K/yr. This is an FULL TIME role.
Where is the Residential Electrical Install Technician position at tntservicegroup located?
This Residential Electrical Install Technician role at tntservicegroup is based in Savannah, GA, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Residential Electrical Install Technician role at tntservicegroup full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Residential Electrical Install Technician role in the Electrical department at tntservicegroup.
Which team or department does the Residential Electrical Install Technician at tntservicegroup belong to?
This Residential Electrical Install Technician position is part of the Electrical department at tntservicegroup. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Residential Electrical Install Technician position at tntservicegroup?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to tntservicegroup's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Residential Electrical Install Technician job at tntservicegroup posted?
This Residential Electrical Install Technician position at tntservicegroup was posted on Jan 22, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Residential Electrical Install Technician
tntservicegroup · 💰 USD 600K–90K/yr
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to tntservicegroup's official application page on icims.