Residential Electrical Installer

reimerhvac· Electrical
Apply Now ↗
📍 Rochester, NY, USFULL TIME💰 USD 50K–80K/yr

About this role

Overview

About Us: Reimer Home Services is more than just a company—it’s a legacy. For over 100 years, we’ve been the trusted name in HVAC, plumbing, and electrical services across Western New York. Our culture is built on teamwork, respect, and growth. We foster a positive, supportive environment where employees feel valued, motivated, and empowered to succeed.

 

We are currently seeking an Electrical Installer with strong residential experience to join our growing team. If you have at least 2 years of hands‑on residential electrical work and want to make an impact while building your career, this is the opportunity for you.

 

Responsibilities:

  • Diagnose and repair electrical problems in residential homes

  • Install, maintain, and repair electrical systems and components

  • Ensure compliance with local and national electrical codes

  • Work with residential wiring, circuits, and systems

  • Troubleshoot and provide effective solutions for homeowners

Qualifications:

  • Minimum 2 years of residential electrical experience

  • Proven ability to diagnose and resolve electrical issues in home settings

  • Mechanically inclined with strong problem‑solving skills

  • Strong attention to detail and ability to multitask

  • Excellent communication skills with customers

  • Confident decision‑making in a fast‑paced environment

Benefits:

  • Company truck, gas card, phone, tablet, and uniform

  • Medical, Dental, Vision, Prescription, Group Life, HSA, and Matching 401k

  • Paid holidays, vacation, and training

  • Ongoing training & development with growth opportunities

  • Competitive salary, bonus potential, and employee discounts

Compensation: $50,000 – $80,000 annually (based on experience)

 

 

Apply Today: Ready to take the next step in your electrical career? Join Reimer Home Services and be part of our tradition of excellence

 

 

 

 

 

Reimer Home Services may conduct a pre‑employment background check and drug test, subject to applicable law.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Residential Electrical Installer role at reimerhvac?
The listed salary for this Residential Electrical Installer position at reimerhvac is USD 50K–80K/yr. This is an FULL TIME role.
Where is the Residential Electrical Installer position at reimerhvac located?
This Residential Electrical Installer role at reimerhvac is based in Rochester, NY, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Residential Electrical Installer role at reimerhvac full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Residential Electrical Installer role in the Electrical department at reimerhvac.
Which team or department does the Residential Electrical Installer at reimerhvac belong to?
This Residential Electrical Installer position is part of the Electrical department at reimerhvac. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Residential Electrical Installer position at reimerhvac?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to reimerhvac's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Residential Electrical Installer job at reimerhvac posted?
This Residential Electrical Installer position at reimerhvac was posted on Nov 17, 2025. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Residential Electrical Installer
reimerhvac · 💰 USD 50K–80K/yr
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to reimerhvac's official application page on icims.