Senior Computer Systems Validation Specialist

jsrglobal· KBI Biopharma, Inc.
Apply Now ↗
📍 USA - NC - Durham - National WayFull time
Full timeKBI Biopharma, Inc.

About this role

Job Summary


Responsible for supporting all aspects of the Computer Systems Validation (CSV) Lifecycle for the Validation Department to ensure all systems are in a qualified state suitable for the intended use. This will include authoring of protocols, test scripts, and data tables to facilitate collection, expert data analysis/verification, summary reporting, and conclusions regarding acceptance criteria for validation studies conducted for systems and re-qualifications.


Execute on implementation tasks, work prioritization and support escalation management activities while ensuring the highest level of compliance with regulatory agencies. Employee will track changes to the regulatory environment and implement processes and procedures enabling KBI to meet ongoing requirements such as 21CFR Part 11, EU Annex 11, and data integrity.


The role will also be generally responsible for maintaining and accessing the validation documentation archive to fulfill internal/external client and/or auditor requests. In addition, there will be tasks related to coordinating validation support for Quality Event processes related to Change Controls, Deviations, CAPAs, and Audit Observations.

     

Minimum Requirements:


  • Bachelor’s degree in Engineering or Information Technology discipline. Master’s Degree strongly preferred.
  • Seven (7) plus years of experience as a CSV Specialist or related role in the pharmaceutical/biotechnology industries.
  • Seven (7) years of experience with: GAMP and 21CFR Part 11 compliance requirements and software functional testing; Regulatory guidance documents; Generating concise procedures, protocols, and summary reports; Applying sound validation principles; and Equipment control software.
  • Technical Writing; Literacy in CSV lifecycle Documentation review/interpretation; Performing System Risk Assessment for validation testing; Protocol management in development; field execution; deviation resolution and authoring and closure of final reports.
  • Understanding of Project Management dynamics and techniques, ability to contribute to project management efforts at the Senior Level with schedule logistics, projections, and resource analysis.
  • Subject Matter Expert on KPI reporting process.
  • Ability to support internal and external audits.
  • Demonstrated ability to effectively lead and train other employees in Validation.
  • Ability to read and interpret technical documentation (e.g., P&IDs, engineering specifications, SOPs, and batch records).
  • Strong technical writing and communication skills, with the ability to present effectively to internal stakeholders.
  • Proven problem-solving and critical thinking abilities, with capability to analyze data and apply sound judgment in non-standard situations.
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Office applications (particularly Excel) and electronic document management systems.
  • Strong organizational, time management, and multitasking skills, with a focus on delivering high-quality, compliant documentation.
  • Basic mathematical and data analysis skills to support validation activities.
  • Ability to work effectively both independently and within a team environment.
  • Capable of meeting minimal physical requirements, including lifting up to 25 lbs.

KBI Biopharma, Inc. is an EEO/AA employer and actively seeks to diversify its work force. Therefore, all qualified applicants, regardless of race, color, national origin, religion, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, age, disability or veteran status, are strongly encouraged to apply.

KBI Biopharma, Inc. is an EEO/AA employer and actively seeks to diversify its work force. Therefore, all qualified applicants, regardless of race, color, national origin, religion, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, age, disability or veteran status, are strongly encouraged to apply.

I understand that neither the completion of this application nor any other part of my consideration for employment establishes any obligation for KBI Biopharma, Inc. to hire me. If I am hired, I understand that either KBI Biopharma, Inc. or I can terminate my employment at any time and for any reason, with or without cause and without prior notice. I understand that no representative of KBI Biopharma, Inc. has the authority to make any assurance to the contrary.

I attest with my signature below that I have given to KBI Biopharma, Inc. true and complete information on this application. No requested information has been concealed. I authorize KBI Biopharma, Inc. to contact references provided for employment reference checks. If any information I have provided is untrue, or if I have concealed material information, I understand that this will constitute cause for the denial of employment or immediate dismissal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Senior Computer Systems Validation Specialist position at jsrglobal?
The salary for this Senior Computer Systems Validation Specialist role at jsrglobal is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Senior Computer Systems Validation Specialist position at jsrglobal located?
This Senior Computer Systems Validation Specialist role at jsrglobal is based in USA - NC - Durham - National Way. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Senior Computer Systems Validation Specialist role at jsrglobal full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Senior Computer Systems Validation Specialist role in the KBI Biopharma, Inc. department at jsrglobal.
Which team or department does the Senior Computer Systems Validation Specialist at jsrglobal belong to?
This Senior Computer Systems Validation Specialist position is part of the KBI Biopharma, Inc. department at jsrglobal. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Senior Computer Systems Validation Specialist position at jsrglobal?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to jsrglobal's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Senior Computer Systems Validation Specialist job at jsrglobal posted?
This Senior Computer Systems Validation Specialist position at jsrglobal was posted on Sep 9, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Senior Computer Systems Validation Specialist
jsrglobal
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to jsrglobal's official application page on Workday.