Senior Construction Estimator (Stone Masonry, Brick, Concrete)

agentยท Recruiting
Apply Now โ†—
๐ŸŒ Remote๐Ÿ“ MexicoFullTime

About this role

Position: Senior Construction Estimator

Level: Senior (7-10+ years)

Location: Remote

Schedule: Full-time | US Eastern Time (Charlotte, NC)

Responsibilities

The Senior Estimator will manage the complete pre-construction estimating process, including:

  • Review architectural and structural drawings for residential and commercial masonry projects.

  • Perform detailed quantity takeoffs using ZiZi Takeoff or comparable software (PlanSwift, On-Screen Takeoff, etc.).

  • Export takeoff quantities into Excel and prepare detailed cost estimates.

  • Build comprehensive pricing models covering materials, labor, equipment, and subcontractor costs.

  • Contact suppliers to obtain material pricing, availability, and lead times.

  • Coordinate with approximately five subcontracted masonry crews regarding labor pricing and scheduling.

  • Include equipment and logistical costs (such as scaffolding rentals) when preparing bids.

  • Upload, organize, and manage estimates through BuilderTrend.

  • Prepare professional proposals and submit quotations to clients.

  • Communicate confidently with homeowners, contractors, suppliers, and subcontractors regarding estimates when necessary.

Experience

  • 7-10+ years of estimating experience for US construction projects

  • Strong background in masonry, stone, concrete, brick, or other exterior finish estimating

  • Civil Engineering degree preferred, or equivalent construction estimating experience

Technical Skills

  • Expert in reading US architectural and structural blueprints

  • Advanced Excel skills

  • Experience with takeoff software (ZiZi Takeoff, PlanSwift, OST, or similar)

  • Experience using BuilderTrend or comparable construction management software

Soft Skills

  • Excellent written and verbal English communication

  • Highly organized and detail-oriented

  • Self-managed and able to work independently in a remote environment

  • Professional and comfortable communicating with luxury residential clients

  • Strong relationship-building skills with vendors and subcontractors

What Makes Someone Stand Out

The ideal candidate will have:

  • Extensive experience estimating luxury residential masonry projects

  • Proven success independently managing estimating workflows for US contractors

  • High attention to detail with consistently accurate takeoffs and pricing

  • Strong sense of ownership, accountability, and reliability

  • Experience estimating natural stone, brick, concrete, veneers, or custom exterior finishes

Client Work Style

The President values people who are:

  • Straightforward and honest

  • Reliable and accountable

  • Efficient without overcomplicating processes

  • Comfortable working independently

  • Able to integrate into a simple, practical estimating workflow

The team prefers intuitive systems and values estimators who focus on producing accurate work rather than creating unnecessary complexity.

Non-Negotiables

  • 7-10+ years of US construction estimating experience

  • Experience reading US architectural and structural plans

  • Strong experience performing quantity takeoffs

  • Advanced Excel proficiency

  • Fluent spoken and written English

  • Ability to work full-time during US Eastern Time hours

  • Highly trustworthy and able to work independently in a fully remote environment

  • Experience estimating masonry, stone, brick, concrete, or similar construction trades is strongly preferred

#LI-NC1

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Senior Construction Estimator (Stone Masonry, Brick, Concrete) position at agent?
The salary for this Senior Construction Estimator (Stone Masonry, Brick, Concrete) role at agent is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Is the Senior Construction Estimator (Stone Masonry, Brick, Concrete) job at agent remote?
Yes, this Senior Construction Estimator (Stone Masonry, Brick, Concrete) position at agent is remote, with team members based in Mexico. You can work from home or anywhere in the supported regions.
Is the Senior Construction Estimator (Stone Masonry, Brick, Concrete) role at agent full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FullTime position. It is posted as a Senior Construction Estimator (Stone Masonry, Brick, Concrete) role in the Recruiting department at agent.
Which team or department does the Senior Construction Estimator (Stone Masonry, Brick, Concrete) at agent belong to?
This Senior Construction Estimator (Stone Masonry, Brick, Concrete) position is part of the Recruiting department at agent. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Senior Construction Estimator (Stone Masonry, Brick, Concrete) position at agent?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to agent's official application portal hosted on ashby where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Senior Construction Estimator (Stone Masonry, Brick, Concrete) job at agent posted?
This Senior Construction Estimator (Stone Masonry, Brick, Concrete) position at agent was posted on Jul 21, 2026. Apply as soon as possible โ€” early applications are often reviewed first.
Senior Construction Estimator (Stone Masonry, Brick, Concrete)
agent
Apply for this role โ†—

You'll be redirected to agent's official application page on Ashby ATS.