Senior Facilities Coordinator

vixxo· Vixxo Kansas
Apply Now ↗
📍 Colwich, Kansas, United States

About this role

Vixxo wants your ambition, your experience, your talent, and what makes you unique. We may have a place for you on one of our many teams, all dedicated to facilities management for some of your favorite retail, grocery, restaurant, and convenience store brands. We work hard at growing our corporate culture, which includes Vixxo commitment to diversity through valuing differences.

Vixxo is seeking a full-time Senior Facilities Coordinator to be based in our Colwich, KS , office.

THE ROLE :

The Senior Facilities Coordinator is responsible for the overall direction, coordination, implementation, execution, control, and completion of assigned work requests, ensuring consistency with company and customer contract terms.  

TOP RESPONSIBILITIES :

  • Receive and organize work requests from clients. This will primarily include core business trades including handyman, electrical, plumbing, and HVAC.
  • Make contractor assignments using the CWFS contractor base.  Escalate any work with costs exceeding $1500 to the manager for further direction.
  • Ensures the contractor selected meets predetermined client and manager-directed rates and SLAs.
  • Clearly communicates expectations to contractors.
  • Provide updates to clients on the schedule, progress, & completion details of assigned work orders.
  • Escalates to manager if a capital project or large scale scope request is received for review and approval.
  • Supports resolution of any issues throughout work order life cycle to include escalation items from the Facilities Administrator, Client and Management.
  • Ensures any changes to scope are documented and approved (as applicable) by client and manager.
  • Tracks and reports facility management activities using the CWFS facility management technology.
  • Assists Facilities Administrator, Business Administration & Management on the resolution of escalated noncompliant contractor invoicing to include backup documentation needed to meet client terms. 

QUALIFICATIONS :

  • A high school diploma or general education degree (GED) is required; some colleges preferred.
  • Outstanding customer service skills are required.
  • Minimum two years of previous experience as a Facilities Coordinator or equivalent.
  • Must have a basic understanding of facilities repairs, including plumbing, electrical, and HVAC.
  • Ability to operate general office equipment such as computer, copier, fax machine, scanner, and multi-line telephone system.
  • Must possess excellent time management skills and be adaptable to change.
  • Ability to apply basic math, including adding, subtracting, multiplying, and dividing in all units of measure, using whole numbers, common fractions, and decimals.
  • Ability to communicate verbally in one-on-one situations with management and co-workers; listen to others without interrupting and get clarification when needed.
  • Strong attention to detail and focus on quality and accuracy.
  • Exhibits dependability, including following instructions; responding to direction; and taking responsibility for own actions.
  • Ability to take initiative, including asking for and offering help when needed; performs work independently without being prompted.
  • Ability to prioritize and plan work activities, use time efficiently, and work within deadlines.
  • Ability to apply basic math, including adding, subtracting, multiplying, and dividing in all units of measure. 
  • Ability to communicate verbally one-on-one or in group settings and active listening.
  • Strong attention to detail with a focus on quality and accuracy.
  • Exhibits dependability, including following instructions, responding to directions, and taking responsibility for your own actions.
  • Ability to take initiative, including asking for and offering help when needed. Can work independently.
  • Ability to prioritize and plan work activities, use time efficiently, and work within deadlines. 

WHY VIXXO :

At Vixxo , we are an equal opportunity employer. We seek to create diverse and inclusive teams that reflect the variety of the clients and communities we serve, and we believe this creates a competitive advantage. We do not discriminate on race, color, gender, illness, disability, gender identity, sexual orientation, age, national origin, marital or familial status, military status, or religion.  

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Senior Facilities Coordinator position at vixxo?
The salary for this Senior Facilities Coordinator role at vixxo is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Senior Facilities Coordinator position at vixxo located?
This Senior Facilities Coordinator role at vixxo is based in Colwich, Kansas, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Which team or department does the Senior Facilities Coordinator at vixxo belong to?
This Senior Facilities Coordinator position is part of the Vixxo Kansas department at vixxo. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Senior Facilities Coordinator position at vixxo?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to vixxo's official application portal hosted on greenhouse where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Senior Facilities Coordinator job at vixxo posted?
This Senior Facilities Coordinator position at vixxo was posted on Aug 16, 2024. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Senior Facilities Coordinator
vixxo
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to vixxo's official application page on Greenhouse.