Senior HR Manager

Apply Now โ†—
๐Ÿ“ Austin, Texas, United StatesFull time

About this role

KingsIsle Entertainment, established in 2005, is a proven MMO hit-maker with 50+ million registered users across both of our MMO games with vibrant and strong communities. Our award-winning game Wizard101 is currently in its 13th year and Pirate101 is in its 9th. We attribute our success to great people, and we recognize the value of every team member. We work hard and have fun, whether with lunchtime gaming sessions or office outings to the movies. The working environment, friendly teammates, and support for growing careers contribute to the long tenures many enjoy at KingsIsle.

ย 

The Role

As the Senior HR Manager, you'll play a key role in supporting the employee lifecycle and ensuring smooth, compliant, and people-focused HR operations and engagement. You'll partner closely with US management and employees to provide guidance, improve processes, and help create an exceptional employee experience.

ย 

This role is ideal for a hands-on HR Professional, who enjoys both operational excellence and employee engagement within an international team. If you're someone who enjoys balancing day-to-day HR operations with strategic people initiatives, thrives in a fast-paced environment, and values building strong relationships across the business, we'd love to hear from you.

ย 

What You'll Do

  • Manage and support core HR processes across the employee lifecycle, including onboarding, employee changes, and offboarding.
  • Serve as a trusted resource for employees and managers on all US HR matters including HR policy, workplace concerns, and employment-related questions
  • Partner with managers to navigate difficult conversations and people situations, to support employee relations, performance management, and talent development initiatives.
  • Ensure compliance with federal, state, and local employment laws; maintain and update policies accordingly
  • Oversee payroll coordination in partnership with the Payroll & Benefits Specialist, ensuring accuracy and timely processing
  • Maintain employee records, HR documentation, and data accuracy within HR systems.
  • Responsible for benefits administration and coordinating with external vendors as needed.
  • Produce internal HR reporting (headcount, turnover, compensation) and manage government compliance reporting including EEO-1, ACA, and other required filings
  • Support recruiting coordination and ATS administration as needed
  • Identify opportunities to improve HR processes and employee experience.
  • Support the HR Director on strategic org-wide HR initiatives

What We're Looking For

  • 5 years of HR experience ideally in a generalist role
  • Specialist in US employment law as well as working knowledge of core HR disciplines: employee relations, performance management, employment law, and HR operations
  • Hands-on experience with benefits administration, leave management, and HR compliance
  • Experience supporting managers and employees across a variety of HR matters.
  • Experience with HRIS and payroll platforms
  • Ability to manage multiple priorities while maintaining a high level of professionalism and confidentiality
  • Strong interpersonal skills โ€” you build trust quickly and communicate with clarity
  • A proactive, approachable, and service-oriented mindset with a collaborative working style
  • Detail-oriented and organized, with a track record of following through

ย 

Nice to Have

  • Experience working within international teams
  • Experience in a gaming, technology or digital entertainment company.
  • Exposure to compensation, talent management, or HR project work.

ย 

  • Competitive compensation
  • Unlimited PTO
  • Company fun days and parties
  • Free game swag (such as plushies)
  • Medical, dental, and vision care benefits
  • 401(K) with employer match
  • Flexible Spending Account options
  • Lifestyle Benefits Program
  • Employee Learning Program
  • Diverse and welcoming teams from all backgrounds

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Senior HR Manager position at Kingsisle Entertainment Inc?
The salary for this Senior HR Manager role at Kingsisle Entertainment Inc is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Senior HR Manager position at Kingsisle Entertainment Inc located?
This Senior HR Manager role at Kingsisle Entertainment Inc is based in Austin, Texas, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Senior HR Manager role at Kingsisle Entertainment Inc full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Senior HR Manager role in the KingsIsle department at Kingsisle Entertainment Inc.
Which team or department does the Senior HR Manager at Kingsisle Entertainment Inc belong to?
This Senior HR Manager position is part of the KingsIsle department at Kingsisle Entertainment Inc. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Senior HR Manager position at Kingsisle Entertainment Inc?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to Kingsisle Entertainment Inc's official application portal hosted on workable where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Senior HR Manager job at Kingsisle Entertainment Inc posted?
This Senior HR Manager position at Kingsisle Entertainment Inc was posted on Jun 11, 2026. Apply as soon as possible โ€” early applications are often reviewed first.
Senior HR Manager
Kingsisle Entertainment Inc
Apply for this role โ†—

You'll be redirected to Kingsisle Entertainment Inc's official application page on workable.