Senior Legal Counsel, Market Regulation

asc· Professional
Apply Now ↗
📍 Calgary, AB, CAFULL TIME

About this role

Our organization

The Alberta Securities Commission (ASC) is the industry-funded regulator responsible for administering the province's securities laws. It is entrusted with fostering a fair and efficient capital market in Alberta and with protecting investors. As a member of the Canadian Securities Administrators (CSA), the ASC works to improve, coordinate and harmonize the regulation of Canada's capital markets.

 

The Market Regulation (MR) division oversees equities and derivatives marketplaces, registrants (dealers, advisers, and investment fund managers), and industry self-regulatory organizations. With a dynamic team of investment and financial professionals, we are involved in leading-edge projects aimed at balancing effective regulation with our stakeholders’ need for innovation and efficient capital markets.

The opportunity

Reporting to the Manager, Legal, Market Regulation the successful candidate will assist with the development of securities regulatory policy, engage with market participants to understand the securities-related challenges they face, and consider securities regulatory solutions to those challenges. They will conduct legal research and analysis for market regulation issues including initiatives being developed and implemented in other jurisdictions.

This position offers an excellent opportunity for the successful candidate to apply their skills to the application of securities law requirements on initiatives involving rapidly evolving technologies while balancing innovation and investor protection.

The successful candidate will have a strong understanding of, and interest in, capital markets and the registration and oversight of its participants, in both traditional and emerging market categories. This role will require knowledge of technology driven innovations such as crypto-asset trading platforms, digital assets, and fintech.

Key responsibilities include

  • Conducting legal analysis and providing advice and recommendations with respect to matters involving registration, compliance matters, and policy development with a variety of entities including crypto-asset trading platforms, fintech firms, and marketplaces.
  • Participating on national working groups to ensure consistent application of securities laws across Canada, as well as identifying emerging issues and analyzing and developing related policy.
  • Working on committees that consider and address the regulation of crypto-asset trading platforms and digital asset-related developments.
  • Providing legal input and direction to the Registration and Registrant Oversight, Derivatives Oversight, and Market Oversight teams.
  • Drafting concise legal memos to Market Regulation leaders, summarizing relevant areas of law and new developments.
  • Presenting policy recommendations to Market Regulation leaders, ASC executives and Commission members.
  • Interacting directly with industry participants in one-on-one meetings, public education sessions and advisory committees.

The ideal candidate will possess

  • A law degree and membership in good standing (or eligible for membership) with the Law Society of Alberta.
  • 10 plus years of experience in one or more areas of securities, corporate/commercial, regulatory, or administrative law.
  • Strong written advocacy skills and the ability to succinctly explain complex legal and businessmatters.
  • Relevant experience in dealing with digital assets or fintech is highly preferred.
  • Industry experience in securities law including dealing with registrants, marketplaces and related securities law requirements.
  • A practical and responsive approach to problem solving and priority management.
  • Experience with regulatory requirements and interpreting complex legislation.
  • Exceptional research and analytical skills, incorporating attention to detail and the ability to think critically and creatively.
  • The proven ability to think critically, evaluate alternative positions and make decisions.
  • Strong maturity and superior communication skills, with the ability to tailor messages to their audiences both verbally and in writing.
  • The ability to meet tight deadlines, work well in a team environment, and manage multiple priorities in a busy environment.
  • Excellent tact and diplomacy, and the ability to work productively with staff at all levels of the ASC and with other Canadian jurisdictions.

To apply

This is the opportunity to use your exceptional research and analytic skills to balance investor protection with an acceptable regulatory burden for the benefit of all participants. To be considered, please forward your resume in complete confidence to careers@altopartners.ca

 

We would like to thank all applicants for their interest.  Only those candidates selected for an interview will be contacted.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Senior Legal Counsel, Market Regulation position at asc?
The salary for this Senior Legal Counsel, Market Regulation role at asc is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Senior Legal Counsel, Market Regulation position at asc located?
This Senior Legal Counsel, Market Regulation role at asc is based in Calgary, AB, CA. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Senior Legal Counsel, Market Regulation role at asc full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Senior Legal Counsel, Market Regulation role in the Professional department at asc.
Which team or department does the Senior Legal Counsel, Market Regulation at asc belong to?
This Senior Legal Counsel, Market Regulation position is part of the Professional department at asc. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Senior Legal Counsel, Market Regulation position at asc?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to asc's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Senior Legal Counsel, Market Regulation job at asc posted?
This Senior Legal Counsel, Market Regulation position at asc was posted on Jun 2, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Senior Legal Counsel, Market Regulation
asc
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to asc's official application page on icims.