Senior Planner, Global Materials Planning

Apply Now ↗
Full time

About this role

Role & Responsibilities:

Position Definition (Key Purpose of the Position) : 

  • As an integral member of the Product Supply’s Global Planning team, you are responsible for analyzing, managing, and executing longer-term, strategic planning tasks related to long range capacity planning, pre & in-season supply planning process to optimize supply availability to global markets

  • You are responsible to assess and mitigate any potential supply risk due to demand variations, capacity constraints, fabric and materials constraints and forecast variances etc.

  • To succeed, you will have to build strong relationship with internal (Product Supply teams & Brand teams) and external stakeholders (vendors).  You will utilize your strong analytical skill sets to drive decision making that ensures processes are integrated and aligned across all regions.

Key Result Areas:

  • Support the Planning Manager on current planning processes and key areas of responsibility, and making process improvements for efficiency and in line with team and company strategy
  • Support long range planning (Multi Horizon Planning) activities with internal and external stakeholders – drawing up robust plans that are aligned with the sourcing strategy and address key planning scenarios.
  • Partner cross functionally with teams to plan for and execute “deliver faster” programs to drive Speed and agility initiatives through the supply chain.
  • Partner with other stakeholders (I.e. Product Development, Global Material Supply & Speed team) and Sourcing leadership at the annual and seasonal planning cycles – ensuring refinement of the MHP and translation into specific product allocation that is consistent with the sourcing strategy.
  • Understand demand forecasts and market information from regions, and use this to drive conversations and decisions for seasonal and long-range planning
  • Carry out analysis to discover possible risks in supply and plan
  • Execute the buy process to optimize the product availability, including analyzing and finalizing the PR allocation, projecting the planned production date and aligning the CRD with vendors  
  • Act as a change agent/ambassador throughout the Product Supply and Supply Chain organization by building trust with various levels in the organization, communicate clearly and consistently business objectives and management vision.

Competency Requirements:

Behavioral Competencies -

  • Execute Business strategy and vision
  • Enable operational results
  • Embrace change and be aware of changes in market, business, customers and proactively takes action to to prepare the team to respond to changes
  • Ensure effective internal and external communication
  • Drive internal and external collaboration
  • Support continuous learning
  • Able to work under pressure with multiple tasks simultaneously while meeting tight deadlines
  • Strong logic to provide the solution / mitigation plan in solid detail number.
  • Experience with working in a team spread out in various geographical locations
  • Value diversity - working effectively with individuals of diverse cultures, interpersonal styles, abilities, motivations, or backgrounds.
  • Highest level of integrity, ethics, and honesty
  • High learning agility
  • Drive and passion – present a positive outlook at all times and demonstrates a growth mindset  

Functional and other Competencies

  • Excellent English (writing and speaking) skills. Mandarin a plus.
  • Excellent Excel, Power Point and Presentation skill. Knowledge of Alteryx is a plus
  • Strong analytical skills and systems knowledge, experience in SAP or Cognos required
  • Experience with planning system an advantage
  • Possesses deep functional subject matter knowledge
  • Understanding of supply chain processes, with experience in forecasting and S&OP
  • Proven management experience including leading, coaching, mentoring, and building effective team within a department

R-20260527-0037

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Senior Planner, Global Materials Planning position at vfc?
The salary for this Senior Planner, Global Materials Planning role at vfc is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Senior Planner, Global Materials Planning position at vfc located?
This Senior Planner, Global Materials Planning role at vfc is based in ASIA > SGP > Singapore > GMT Product Supply Office. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Senior Planner, Global Materials Planning role at vfc full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Senior Planner, Global Materials Planning role at vfc.
How do I apply for the Senior Planner, Global Materials Planning position at vfc?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to vfc's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
Senior Planner, Global Materials Planning
vfc
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to vfc's official application page on Workday.