Senior Software Engineer

odysseyconsult· Engineering
Apply Now ↗
📍 Fort Belvoir, VA, US📍 Tampa, FL, USFULL TIME

About this role

Position Summary

Odyssey Systems is seeking a Senior Software Engineer to support advanced situational awareness and multi-domain operations (MDO) programs. This role focuses on the design, analysis, and integration of RF and signal processing systems that enable next-generation battlefield awareness, electronic warfare, and spectrum management capabilities.

 

You will work closely with a multidisciplinary team of engineers, analysts, and operators to design and deliver systems that integrate data from diverse sensors, communications, and radar systems to provide actionable intelligence and operational advantage. The ideal candidate brings deep technical expertise in RF, signal processing, and spectrum management, along with experience contributing to mission-critical DoD programs in multi-domain environments.

 

This is a full time position located at MacDill AFB, FL or Ft. Belvoir, VA. 

 

***Contingent upon contract award***

Responsibilities

Duties include, but not limited to: 

 

  • Lead the design and development of real-time and embedded software components for mission-critical systems.

  • Architect, implement, and optimize software to meet deterministic timing, performance, and reliability requirements.

  • Conduct advanced debugging, profiling, and root-cause analysis on embedded targets and real-time operating systems (RTOS).

  • Collaborate with systems, hardware, and test engineering teams to ensure seamless integration across the full system lifecycle.

  • Develop and maintain detailed technical documentation, including design specifications, interface definitions, and verification artifacts.

  • Participate in and lead technical reviews, providing guidance on best practices and design improvements.

  • Ensure compliance with relevant industry standards, safety requirements, and certification processes.

  • Mentor junior and mid-level engineers, providing technical leadership and code review oversight.

  • Support system bring-up, hardware/software integration, and fielded system troubleshooting.

  • Drive continuous improvement in development processes, tooling, and system performance.

  • Prepare and maintain detailed engineering documentation, including specifications, test reports, and design artifacts.

 

***Contingent upon contract award***

Qualifications

Citizenship: Must be a US citizen

 

Minimum Required Qualifications

Clearance: Active Secret (ability to obtain TS/SCI with CI Poly required)

Education: Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science, Software Engineering, Electrical Engineering, or related technical field

Experience: 7+ years of professional software engineering experience, with significant work in real-time or embedded systems

 

  • Strong proficiency in C and C++ for embedded or low-level development

  • Experience with real-time operating systems (e.g., VxWorks, QNX, RTEMS, FreeRTOS)

  • Deep understanding of real-time constraints, scheduling, concurrency, and deterministic system behavior

  • Experience with hardware/software interfaces, device drivers, or board-level bring-up

  • Proficiency with debugging tools such as JTAG, logic analyzers, oscilloscopes, or embedded trace tools

  • Strong analytical, problem-solving, and communication skills

  • Ability to lead technical efforts and collaborate across multidisciplinary teams

Preferred Qualifications

Education:Master’s degree in a related engineering discipline

Experience: 

Technical Skills

  • Experience with safety-critical or regulated environments (DO-178C, ISO 26262, IEC 61508, MIL-STD)

  • Knowledge of networking protocols, communication buses, or distributed real-time systems

  • Experience with modeling tools (MATLAB/Simulink), static analysis, or formal methods

  • Familiarity with cybersecurity principles for embedded systems

Additional Information

 

Location: Tampa, FL or Fort Belvoir, VA

Travel: As needed

 

#LI-SB1

 

***Contingent upon contract award***

Company Overview

Odyssey is a world-class technical, engineering, and integration company serving the warfighting ecosystem with airborne integration, ISR, C2, and warfighter readiness capabilities. Odyssey meets the military’s operational needs by integrating layered defense systems from equipment, technology, and services to data, information, and business operations. We streamline defense acquisition and sustainment, engineering the technical battlefield with domain-specific proficiency to ensure lethality. Odyssey is dedicated to excellent contract execution, peak organizational performance, and fostering a workplace built on employee care.

 

Odyssey is proud to live out our core values of commitment, ambition, and respect in our work and communities through OdysseyCares, a philanthropic group focused on giving back through direct donations, an employer match program, and volunteering events.

 

Equal Opportunity Employer/Protected Veterans/Individuals with Disabilities

Responsibilities

Duties include, but not limited to: 
 
-
Lead the design and development of real-time and embedded software components for mission-critical systems.

-
Architect, implement, and optimize software to meet deterministic timing, performance, and reliability requirements.

-
Conduct advanced debugging, profiling, and root-cause analysis on embedded targets and real-time operating systems (RTOS).

-
Collaborate with systems, hardware, and test engineering teams to ensure seamless integration across the full system lifecycle.

-
Develop and maintain detailed technical documentation, including design specifications, interface definitions, and verification artifacts.

-
Participate in and lead technical reviews, providing guidance on best practices and design improvements.

-
Ensure compliance with relevant industry standards, safety requirements, and certification processes.

-
Mentor junior and mid-level engineers, providing technical leadership and code review oversight.

-
Support system bring-up, hardware/software integration, and fielded system troubleshooting.

-
Drive continuous improvement in development processes, tooling, and system performance.

-
Prepare and maintain detailed engineering documentation, including specifications, test reports, and design artifacts.

 
***Contingent upon contract award***

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Senior Software Engineer position at odysseyconsult?
The salary for this Senior Software Engineer role at odysseyconsult is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Senior Software Engineer position at odysseyconsult located?
This Senior Software Engineer role at odysseyconsult is based in Fort Belvoir, VA, US, Tampa, FL, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Senior Software Engineer role at odysseyconsult full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Senior Software Engineer role in the Engineering department at odysseyconsult.
Which team or department does the Senior Software Engineer at odysseyconsult belong to?
This Senior Software Engineer position is part of the Engineering department at odysseyconsult. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Senior Software Engineer position at odysseyconsult?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to odysseyconsult's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Senior Software Engineer job at odysseyconsult posted?
This Senior Software Engineer position at odysseyconsult was posted on Jun 12, 2024. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Senior Software Engineer
odysseyconsult
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to odysseyconsult's official application page on icims.