Service Manager
About this role
The Service Manager plays a critical role in the organization by ensuring that services are delivered efficiently, consistently, and in alignment with customer expectations and business goals. This position acts as a bridge between customers, employees, and management, overseeing daily operations, resolving service-related issues, and maintaining high standards of quality and performance.
Key Responsibilities
- Must be able to audits on internalĀ and externalĀ compliance standards (example:Ā 100% accuracy on field reports, service call outs, Job Safety Analysis, Incident reports,Ā safety audits, PPE, truck audits,Ā trouble shootingĀ logs,Ā DOT travel log,Ā etc.).Ā
- Must be able to strategically scheduleĀ routes, on-call rotation and schedule equipment installations and pickups.Ā
- Dispatch troubleshooting tickets and manage the open ticketing system.
- MustĀ seek and obtain continuing education training for department safety regulations and requirements.Ā
- IndependentlyĀ Service existing accounts by analyzing work orders, investigating complaints, conductingĀ testsĀ and resolving problems.Ā
- MaintainsĀ greatĀ rapport withĀ team andĀ customers whenĀ independentlyĀ serving units, following operational instructions, troubleshooting breakdowns,Ā maintainingĀ suppliesĀ and performing preventative maintenance.Ā
- Provide oversight and support to keep vehicles and equipment cleanĀ and inĀ safe operation with recorded maintenance logs.Ā Ā Must schedule and conduct weekly company service vehicle washes.Ā Ā
Qualifications
- Be able to operate teams remotely in multiple locations
- Five (5) years of Service Technician experience, specializing in Natural Processing Equipment.Ā Ā Years of experience can be substituted depending on individual(s); knowledge, skill, and ability.Ā
- Must have knowledge inĀ FederalĀ MotorĀ Carrier Safety Regulations and DOT compliance to perform proper audits on company vehicle transportation.Ā
- Ability and background experience to schedule strategic routes for staff.Ā
- Must have experience inĀ organizingĀ routesĀ for optimization and troubleshooting dispatch.Ā
Role in Organization
A Service Manager is responsible for improving customer satisfaction, enhancing team productivity, and implementing strategies that support organizational growth and operational excellence. Through effective leadership, communication, and problem-solving skills, the Service Manager helps build strong client relationships, promotes a positive work environment, and contributes significantly to the overall success and reputation of the organization.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the salary disclosed for the Service Manager position at croftsystems?
Where is the Service Manager position at croftsystems located?
Is the Service Manager role at croftsystems full-time or part-time?
Which team or department does the Service Manager at croftsystems belong to?
How do I apply for the Service Manager position at croftsystems?
When was the Service Manager job at croftsystems posted?
You'll be redirected to croftsystems's official application page on bamboohr.