Software Engineer

Apply Now ↗
📍 Franklin, MA, USOTHER💰 up to USD 130K/yr

About this role

Company Overview

Hamilton Storage provides automation solutions to customers in life science and clinical research. The company develops modular, scalable systems that automate sample storage, management, and processing. Hamilton provides all the benefits of advanced automation without the complexity associated with installing, operating, and maintaining large-scale custom systems. Acquired in 2007, Hamilton Storage is headquartered in Franklin, Massachusetts, USA with R&D facilities co-existing in both Franklin, MA and Bonaduz, Switzerland. The decentralized R&D organization benefits both production and marketing and allows Hamilton to stay close to the local markets and respond quickly to market needs.

Responsibilities

This is an exciting opportunity for a skilled software developer who likes to make things do things. The ideal candidate is a software developer with experience working with automated electro-mechanical equipment and seeks to be a stakeholder in the team with influence on best practices and design. This role provides the opportunity to maintain your skills as an individual contributor and develop professional skills.

Qualifications

  • 5+ years of product development using multi-threading and multi-processor application development.
  • Good understanding of OOD/ OOP and design patterns.
  • Knowledge of motion controllers and system control theory.
  • Knowledge of SQL and Database design is a plus.
  • OCR/ Vision experience is a plus.
  • Must possess excellent verbal and written communication skills as required to interface with our departments and company personnel in a service function.
  • Responsible to learn, know andadhere to department and company standards and procedures.
  • Must be able to work independently with minimum supervision and direction.
  • Ability to communicate effectiely in English is essential.

Education/Experience

  • Experience working in an Agile environment.
  • Experience designing and building OEM software solutions that runs in a Windows environment.
  • Experience developing customer use software.
  • Experience working on platforms utilizing, C/ C++/ C# and Python.

About Hamilton

  • Diverse portfolio of exciting and innovative design projects    
  • Tremendous opportunities for professional growth and advancement    
  • Commitment to sustainable design    
  • Competitive Compensation    
  • Excellent Benefit Package (medical, dental, vision insurance, paid vacation time, paid sick time, disability insurance, 401k, tuition reimbursement and much more)
  • Drug free workplace. 

It is the policy of this organization to provide equal employment opportunities to all qualified applicants without regard to race, creed, color, national origin, sex, age 40 and over, disability, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, genetic information, citizenship status, religious preference, or veteran status in all phases of the employment process and in compliance with applicable federal, state, and local laws and regulations.

Mid Salary

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Software Engineer role at hamiltonstorage?
The listed salary for this Software Engineer position at hamiltonstorage is up to USD 130K/yr. This is an OTHER role.
Where is the Software Engineer position at hamiltonstorage located?
This Software Engineer role at hamiltonstorage is based in Franklin, MA, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Software Engineer role at hamiltonstorage full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a OTHER position. It is posted as a Software Engineer role at hamiltonstorage.
How do I apply for the Software Engineer position at hamiltonstorage?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to hamiltonstorage's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Software Engineer job at hamiltonstorage posted?
This Software Engineer position at hamiltonstorage was posted on May 4, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Software Engineer
hamiltonstorage · 💰 up to USD 130K/yr
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to hamiltonstorage's official application page on icims.