Summer Day Camp Counselor (w/Driving)

usesalvationarmy· Youth Work
Apply Now ↗
📍 Springfield, OH, USTEMPORARY

About this role

Overview

REPORTS TO:     Day-camp Driver/Counselor            

SUPERVISES:      no employees                                             

STATUS:               Non-Exempt                                             

SCHEDULE:       Seasonal full-time, 35-40 hours based on program needs for the duration of the six-week program.

FUNCTION:  The Day Camp Counselors are responsible for providing the campers with a safe, enriching, and fun program. The counselors are the primary caregivers and program leaders for the campers or program participants. It is expected that the counselor will actively participate/interact with the children. They will also be expected to assist the children with activities, including dressing for the pool and/or using the restroom, as the participants’ disabilities demand.

Responsibilities

  • Participate in all required training
  • Help to develop daily activities
  • Supervise all children within your assigned group
  • Maintain an active awareness of all participants in your area
  • Prepare breakfast and lunch for participants
  • Assist children with special needs based on individual disabilities. This includes diaper changes and cleanup.
  • Help organize and lead rainy-day activities
  • Assist with the transportation of campers
  • Assist with daily activities
  • Anything else required for a successful camp experience.
  • Assist with building clean-up and set up. The building is to be left clean at the end of each day.
  • Qualifications

  • Minimum 21 years of age
  • 1 year of experience with people with disabilities
  • Must be safety conscious/oriented
  • Must be able to read, write, and communicate clearly in English
  • Must have the ability to work and relate well with individuals with varying needs
  • Must be able to handle difficult situations/confrontations in a professional/civil manner
  • Must possess or have the ability to obtain a valid Driver’s License with two or fewer violations (moving or accident) over the past two years
  • Must possess the ability to pass the online Salvation Army Fleet Safety Driver’s Test
  • Frequently Asked Questions

    Is the salary disclosed for the Summer Day Camp Counselor (w/Driving) position at usesalvationarmy?
    The salary for this Summer Day Camp Counselor (w/Driving) role at usesalvationarmy is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
    Where is the Summer Day Camp Counselor (w/Driving) position at usesalvationarmy located?
    This Summer Day Camp Counselor (w/Driving) role at usesalvationarmy is based in Springfield, OH, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
    Is the Summer Day Camp Counselor (w/Driving) role at usesalvationarmy full-time or part-time?
    This is listed as a TEMPORARY position. It is posted as a Summer Day Camp Counselor (w/Driving) role in the Youth Work department at usesalvationarmy.
    Which team or department does the Summer Day Camp Counselor (w/Driving) at usesalvationarmy belong to?
    This Summer Day Camp Counselor (w/Driving) position is part of the Youth Work department at usesalvationarmy. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
    How do I apply for the Summer Day Camp Counselor (w/Driving) position at usesalvationarmy?
    Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to usesalvationarmy's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
    When was the Summer Day Camp Counselor (w/Driving) job at usesalvationarmy posted?
    This Summer Day Camp Counselor (w/Driving) position at usesalvationarmy was posted on Mar 20, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
    Summer Day Camp Counselor (w/Driving)
    usesalvationarmy
    Apply for this role ↗

    You'll be redirected to usesalvationarmy's official application page on icims.