Systems Cybersecurity

odysseyconsult· Cybersecurity
Apply Now ↗
📍 Hanscom AFB, MA, USFULL TIME

About this role

Position Summary

Odyssey Systems is seeking a Systems Cybersecurity Compliance Specialist to ensure system and application deliverables meet all Department of Defense (DoD) and Air Force cybersecurity requirements. This role requires strict adherence to DoD and Air Force policies, frameworks, and certification standards throughout the contract period, including RMF and PKI implementation.

 

This is a full time on-site position located at Hanscom AFB, MA.

Responsibilities

Duties include, but not limited to: 

  • Ensure 100% of personnel delivering cybersecurity services are certified per DoD 8570.01-M standards.

  • Ensure all system and application deliverables comply with DoDI 8500.01 (Cybersecurity) and AFI 33-200 (Air Force Cybersecurity Program Management).

  • Support implementation and compliance with DoDI 8510.01 and AFI 33-210 regarding the Risk Management Framework (RMF) for DoD Information Technology.

  • Support activities in accordance with DoDI 8520.02 to enable PKI-supported capabilities (biometrics, encryption, digital signatures, identification, and authentication).

Qualifications

Citizenship: Must be a US citizen

 

Minimum Required Qualifications

Clearance: Must have and be able to maintain a Secret clearance

Education: Bachelor’s degree

Years of Experience: 3+ years of experience, 3 of which must be in the DoD, OR

    • 7 years of directly related experience, 5 of which must be in the DoD.

Certifications: CISSP or CISM

 

Preferred Qualifications

Education: Master’s degree

 

Technical Skills

  • Working knowledge of DoDI 8500.01, DoDI 8510.01, DoDI 8520.02

  • Hands-on experience implementing RMF in DoD environments

  • Expertise in PKI/PK enabling capabilities and compliance

  • Familiarity with cybersecurity-related CDRLs and documentation standards

Interpersonal Skills

  • Excellent written and verbal communication skills

  • Ability to interpret and apply complex DoD policies and regulations

  • Strong organizational skills and attention to detail

  • Ability to collaborate effectively with technical and non-technical stakeholders

 

Additional Information

Location: Hanscom AFB, MA

Onsite 

 

#LI-RB1

Company Overview

Odyssey is a world-class technical, engineering, and integration company serving the warfighting ecosystem with airborne integration, ISR, C2, and warfighter readiness capabilities. Odyssey meets the military’s operational needs by integrating layered defense systems from equipment, technology, and services to data, information, and business operations. We streamline defense acquisition and sustainment, engineering the technical battlefield with domain-specific proficiency to ensure lethality. Odyssey is dedicated to excellent contract execution, peak organizational performance, and fostering a workplace built on employee care.

 

Odyssey is proud to live out our core values of commitment, ambition, and respect in our work and communities through OdysseyCares, a philanthropic group focused on giving back through direct donations, an employer match program, and volunteering events.

 

Equal Opportunity Employer/Protected Veterans/Individuals with Disabilities

Responsibilities

Duties include, but not limited to: 
-
Ensure 100% of personnel delivering cybersecurity services are certified per DoD 8570.01-M standards.

-
Ensure all system and application deliverables comply with DoDI 8500.01 (Cybersecurity) and AFI 33-200 (Air Force Cybersecurity Program Management).

-
Support implementation and compliance with DoDI 8510.01 and AFI 33-210 regarding the Risk Management Framework (RMF) for DoD Information Technology.

-
Support activities in accordance with DoDI 8520.02 to enable PKI-supported capabilities (biometrics, encryption, digital signatures, identification, and authentication).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Systems Cybersecurity position at odysseyconsult?
The salary for this Systems Cybersecurity role at odysseyconsult is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Systems Cybersecurity position at odysseyconsult located?
This Systems Cybersecurity role at odysseyconsult is based in Hanscom AFB, MA, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Systems Cybersecurity role at odysseyconsult full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Systems Cybersecurity role in the Cybersecurity department at odysseyconsult.
Which team or department does the Systems Cybersecurity at odysseyconsult belong to?
This Systems Cybersecurity position is part of the Cybersecurity department at odysseyconsult. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Systems Cybersecurity position at odysseyconsult?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to odysseyconsult's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Systems Cybersecurity job at odysseyconsult posted?
This Systems Cybersecurity position at odysseyconsult was posted on Jun 12, 2024. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Systems Cybersecurity
odysseyconsult
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to odysseyconsult's official application page on icims.