Team Captain of On Field Operations

dickssportinggoods· DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc.
Apply Now ↗
📍 Store0150 Burlington VTFull time💰 USD 51K–65K
Full timeDICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc.

About this role

At DICK’S Sporting Goods, we believe in how positively sports can change lives. On our team, everyone plays a critical role in creating confidence and excitement by personally equipping all athletes to achieve their dreams.  We are committed to creating an inclusive and diverse workforce, reflecting the communities we serve.

If you are ready to make a difference as part of the world’s greatest sports team, apply to join our team today!

OVERVIEW:

Lead execution across the sales floor by ensuring strong merchandising, pricing, and athlete experience in all customer-facing areas. As a Team Captain of On Field Operations, you will coach teammates, manage priorities, and deliver a consistent, athlete-first shopping experience. Join a team that brings energy, precision, and teamwork to every shift.

QUALIFICATIONS:

VIRTUAL REQUIREMENTS:

At DICK’S, we thrive on innovation and authenticity. That said, to protect the integrity and security of our hiring process, we ask that candidates do not use AI tools (like ChatGPT or others) during interviews or assessments.

To ensure a smooth and secure experience, please note the following:

  • Cameras must be on during all virtual interviews.

  • AI tools are not permitted to be used by the candidate during any part of the interview process.

  • Offers are contingent upon a satisfactory background check which may include ID verification.

If you have any questions or need accommodations, we’re here to help. Thanks for helping us keep the process fair and secure for everyone!

 

Targeted Pay Range: $50,500.00 - $64,500.00. This is part of a competitive total rewards package that could include other components such as: incentive, equity and benefits. Individual pay is determined by a number of factors including experience, location, internal pay equity, and other relevant business considerations. We review all teammate pay regularly to ensure competitive and equitable pay.DICK'S Sporting Goods complies with all state paid leave requirements. We also offer a generous suite of benefits. To learn more, visit www.benefityourliferesources.com.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Team Captain of On Field Operations role at dickssportinggoods?
The listed salary for this Team Captain of On Field Operations position at dickssportinggoods is USD 51K–65K. This is an Full time role.
Where is the Team Captain of On Field Operations position at dickssportinggoods located?
This Team Captain of On Field Operations role at dickssportinggoods is based in Store0150 Burlington VT. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Team Captain of On Field Operations role at dickssportinggoods full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Team Captain of On Field Operations role in the DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. department at dickssportinggoods.
Which team or department does the Team Captain of On Field Operations at dickssportinggoods belong to?
This Team Captain of On Field Operations position is part of the DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. department at dickssportinggoods. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Team Captain of On Field Operations position at dickssportinggoods?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to dickssportinggoods's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
Team Captain of On Field Operations
dickssportinggoods · 💰 USD 51K–65K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to dickssportinggoods's official application page on Workday.